Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Renew (Women's Devotional)
Review & Herald Publishing 2011 0828025711 Hardcover New 
"New clean, tight, unmarked (Fine), - JP ID: mon0000162713" 
Price: 14.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Queer Religion [2 volumes]
Praeger 2011 0313353581 Hardcover Very Good 
"clean, tight, unmarked, cover edge denting and tear along the top edge spine. - JP ID: mon0000162682" 
Price: 104.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Children's Literature: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
Palgrave Macmillan 2009 0230227147 Paperback Like New 
"clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, - JP ID: mon0000162680" 
Price: 9.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Canada: the State of the Federation 2009: Carbon Pricing and Environmental Federalism
McGill-Queen's University Press 2010 1553391969 Paperback New 
"Brand New clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine)() Climate change that is attributable to global warming has emerged as one of the most significant public-policy issues for governments in the twenty-first century. Respecting neither intranational nor international boundaries, the emissions giving rise to the problem are especially difficult to combat in multi-level states such as Canada, where environmental responsibility is shared by the federal and provincial governments. Initially prepared for an Institute of Intergovernmental Relations conference jointly sponsored by the Institute for Energy and Environmental Policy and Sustainable Prosperity, the papers presented here are by an outstanding group of those actively involved in conducting research and developing policy in this contested area. The issues are analysed from legal, economic and political perspectives, with particular attention paid to intergovernmental and international aspects. ID: mon0000101891" 
Price: 27.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Japanese-English Chemical Dictionary: Including a Guide to Japanese Patents and Scientific Literature
Wiley-VCH 2007 3527312935 Hardcover New 
"Brand New clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine) Still in original publishers shrink wrap. r nThis indispensable tool enables scientists and translators with only a basic knowledge of Japanese to quickly locate and evaluate pertinent information, tapping the large body of chemical literature that at present is mainly inaccessible to non-Japanese readers. r nThe dictionary is unique in both its scope and concept, listing over 15,000 technical terms from all chemical disciplines in kanji/kana script, romaji transcription and English translation, ordered according to frequency of occurrence for quick access. The dictionary is supplemented by valuable background information on the Japanese language, chemical industry and chemical literature. r nA ready reference for all those chemical professionals dealing with the world's second largest economy. ID: mon0000101893" 
Price: 182.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Molecular Systematics and Plant Evolution (Systematics Association Special Volumes)
CRC Press 1999 0748409084 Paperback New 
"clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases() Molecular Systematics and Plant Evolution discusses the diversity and evolution of plants with a molecular approach. It looks at population genetics, phylogeny (history of evolution) and developmental genetics, to provide a framework from which to understand evolutionary patterns and relationships amongst plants. The international panel of contributors are all respected systematists and evolutionary biologists, who have brought together a wide range of topics from the forefront of research while keeping the text accessible to students. It has been written for senior undergraduates, postgraduates and researchers in the fields of botany, systematics, population / conservation genetics, phylogenetics and evolutionary biology. ID: mon0000101894" 
Price: 83.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 African Legacy - A Cultural Heritage Through Art
1991 Paperback Very Good 
"'Paperback, Very Good, tight, , no spine or cover creases. There is wear and scuffing to the back cover as well as a little to the front cover. The front cover also has a faint 4'' surface cut (possibly from an exacto knife, but does not go through the cover). Nonfiction. This book was published in conjunction with an exhibition of the same name held at The African Art Museum of the S. M. A. Fathers in Tenafly, NY, in 1991. The book contains a short essay about African art and the exhibition, and reproductions of the 57 major pieces included in the exhibition.'' ID: mon0000011444" 
Price: 17.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Chantez! A Collection of French Songs for Group Singing
The Penny Press 1939 Paperback Good 
"Paperback, good, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, bumps on corners, change in colour, two stickers on front cover() Small paperback with a collection of 25 French songs arranged for group singing and accompanied by scores. ID: mon0000011450" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 ST LAWRENCE HALL
Thomas Nelson 1969 Hardcover Like New 
"'Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 8 1/4'' x 8 1/4'', Black cloth covers with gold gilt titles on spine, b&w pictrial endpapers, b&w illustrations and maps throughout, index, 183 pages. 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000011466" 
Price: 8.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 SPEAKING TOGETHER: CANADA'S NATIVE WOMEN
Secretary of State 1975 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover, Fine, clean, tight, unmarked, 8 3/4 x 8 3/4, brown boardsb&w photographs, pages unnumbered. A publication outlining the involvement and achievements of native women across Canada. ID: mon0000011468" 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 American Paintings: A Catalogue of the Collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. I Painters born by 1815
New York The Metropolitan Museum 1965 Paperback Very Good 
"Hardcover, Very Good, Good dj, clean, tight, unmarked, 10' x 7' , Red cloth covers, gilt lettering on cover and spine, 292 pages of text & B/W illus ID: mon0000011469" 
Price: 12.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 "Volcanism in Hawaii, U. S. Geological Survey Professional Paper 1350, 2-volume set"
United States Government Printin 1987 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear. Volume 2 hinge paper cracked, and the hinge is weak but not broken ID: mon0000011470" 
Price: 109.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 The Land of Moosoneek
Diocese of Moosonee 1974 Hardcover New 
"Hardcover, Brand New, clean, tight, unmarked, no DJ as issued, orange cloth covers, impressed gilt titles on cover. The Land of Moosoneek was written to commemorate the Centennial of the Diocese of Moosonee celebrated in 1972, but it contains much more than the comings and goings of the Church. It is one of those few books written about Northern Ontario and Quebec, starting from the time of the first incursions of the white man into this land of promise. On the west bank of the Moose River, it was the site in 1903 of a Revillon Freres trading post. In 1932 it became the end of the line of the Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway. ID: mon0000011473" 
Price: 35.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Mostly Maritimers
Lancelot Press Limited 1972 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback, Very Good, no creases, clean, tight, unmarked, 8 1/4 ID: mon0000011479" 
Price: 9.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 St Lawrence Hall
Thomas Nelson 1969 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good+, clean, tight, unmarked: DJ has minor creasing and edgewear. Lavishly illustrated with both modern and historical photographs and drawings, this volume skilfully combines history and architecture to give the reader a picture of Toronto past and present - a panorama of the life of a vital, growing community, from the distant pioneer days of muddy York to the expressways and skyscrapers of modern Toronto. ID: mon0000011480" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 The World's Great Folktales
Harper & Bros. 1953 Hardcover Very Good 
"'Hardcover, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, Beige boards with blue cloth spine. Inscription the title page. DJ worn, torn & discoloured. 5¾''×8½'' tall. 330 pp. /G, with browning pages. 1st Edition A collection of 90 of the best stories from the folklore of all countries.'' ID: mon0000011483" 
Price: 11.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Essays and Studies: Prose Selections for College Reading
Houghton Mifflin 1922 Hardcover Very Good 
"'Hardcover, Very Good: top & bottom of spine rubbed, scuffed, and faded: corners lightly bumped: pages tanned. 7½''×5''. 351 pp. 1st Edition Various works by famed authors selected by F. M. Smith.'' ID: mon0000011485" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Shelley's Dream Woman
A. S. Barnes 1967 Hardcover Very Good 
"'Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, 1st Edition. Black cloth covers, DJ not price clipped has some edge wear and 3 small 1/2'' edge tears. 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000011486" 
Price: 12.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 La Musique Instrumentale de la Renaissance
1955 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, Very Good, clean, tight, slight blue markings on the front cover. Mostly text. ID: mon0000011489" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 The American Claimant & Pudd'nhead WIlson (The Complete Novels of Mark Twain)
"Nelson Doubleday, Inc." 1960 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover, Fine, no dj, clean, tight, unmarked, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, Grey covers with blue spine, red title block on spine, gilt letering, ID: mon0000011492" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 "The Happy Home Its Entertainment, Instruction and Amusement Eight Instructive Books in One Volume"
World Bible House 1902 Hardcover Very Good 
"'Hardcover, Very Good-: front hinge cracked but is still intact: prev owner's name on ffep: corners, top & bottom of spine bumped/nicked: minor soiling to cover: pages are tanned. 7''×9½'' tall. 624 pp. ''Richly embellished with over 100 Duograph and half-tone engravings. '' Large compilation of poems, songs, historical sketches, games and so on. Book is based on the premise that the ''Twentieth Century Home is a measure of the advance made by modern civilization. Every father and mother may, at little expense, make the home beautiful and happy with pictures, music and books. Entertainment and amusement are no longer to be found only in the public hall. '' Includes table of contents, B&W photography, drawings, music score, and anything else you can imagine.'' ID: mon0000011493" 
Price: 47.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Never Done: Three Centuries of Women's Work in Canada
Canadian Women's Educational Pre 1974 Paperback Very Good 
"Softcover, Very Good, no cove creases, clean, tight, unmarked, 8 1/2 x 11, covers have only minimal wear to edges, b&w illustrations, bibliography, 150 pages. A picture-and-story album of the lives of women in Canada. This book deals with women who pioneered in different times and in different parts of the country, and also deals with the increasing variety of women's work outside the home. ID: mon0000011494" 
Price: 11.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Richard Bowditch Wigglesworth 1891 - 1960
Washington: United States Govern 1961 Hardcover Like New 
"'Hardcover, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, 6 1/2'' x 9 1/2'', dark blue cloth cover, gilt immperresed lettering on cover, b&w pictures, 41 pages, 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000011502" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Christian Responsibility and World Poverty
Newman Press 1963 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, clean, tight, library stamps on the end page 0 ID: mon0000011496" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Background Papers and Reports: Ontario Advisory Committee on Confederation
"The Queen's Printer of Ontario," 1967 Hardcover Very Good 
"'Hardcover, very good, 6'' x 9'', red cover, gilt lettering on spine & cover, illustratons, It is fitting that the Ontario advisory Committee on Confederation should undertake to publish this collection of studies during Canada's centennial Year.'' ID: mon0000011505" 
Price: 9.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 The Canadian Family Tree Centennial Edition 1867-1967
Queen's Printer 1967 Paperback Very Good 
"Trade Paperback, Very Good, spine creases, 9x6, green cover w/ white script, prev. Owners name in front, B&W Photo Illus. , index The diverse ethnic groups of Canada and history of immigration. ID: mon0000011507" 
Price: 9.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 High School Diploma Program: High School Mathematics - Making Numbers work for You
Darnley Publishing Group 2002 Paperback New 
"Brand New Paperback, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, 2nd Edition ID: mon0000011508" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 "Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Circulating Nucleic Acids in Plasma and Serum IV (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences)"
Wiley-Blackwell 2006 157331627X Paperback Like New 
"Hardcover, Fine, clean, tight, unmarked: corners bumped: pages are bright and clean: tiny superficial nick on the top of the spine.() An accurate, inexpensive, and noninvasive method for the early diagnosis of cancer has been something of a holy grail among cancer researchers, but until recently a method meeting all three criteria has been elusive. Nucleic acids were first discovered in circulation in 1948, but it was not until the 1960s and 70s that patients with autoimmune disease and cancer were discovered to have higher levels of circulating DNA than were detected in in healthy persons. The focus in this volume is on three major applications of the circulating nucleic acids detection method: cancer, fetal medicine, and diseases such as diabetes, stroke, and myocardial infarction. In addition, there are reports on the biology and origins of circulating DNA and RNA and on improved methods for the detection of nucleic acids in plasma and serum. The circulating DNA found in cancer ID: mon0000011517" 
Price: 39.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Loyalties: A Drama in Three Acts
"Charles Scribner's Sons, New Yor" 1923 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, 5 1/4 x 7 1/2, Green boards with impressed lettering on front and a 1 inch split in the cloth where the front cover meets the spine, bookplate on front free endpaper, 110 pages. ID: mon0000011524" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 "Never Sit Where the Cat Sat: Gags, Giggles and Gossip"
"Best Sellers, Inc" 1980 Paperback Very Good 
"'Paperback, Very Good: minor edgewear & surfacewear, and a few faint stains near the bottom of the spine: pages within are crisp and clean. ''They laughed when Gary Dunford sat down to write gags and gossip for the Toronto Sun. Three years later, they're still laughing!'' What is the Toronto Sun? According to Dunford he received a memo from the publisher explaining, ''The Ottawa Citizen is read by the people who run the country. . And the Toronto Sun is read by the people who don't give a damn who runs the country, as long as she's got big boobs. '' Lots of off-the-wall commentary on Canada, on politics, on celebrities, interspersed with trivia and jokes ranging from the slightly bizarre to the slightly more bizarre.'' ID: mon0000011525" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 The Saskatchewan
Clarke Irwin 1965 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
"'Softcover, Paperback, Very Good, no DJ, 4'' x 7 1/2'', rubbings on cover, creases on spine. Indexed, The dam at the elbow will be the largest earth filled structur of its kind.'' ID: mon0000011527" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Last Place Left
Penguin 1972 Mass Market Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover creases< one light crease on spine> ID: mon0000011528" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 The Bag Man
Bantam Seal 1983 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback, clean, tight, phone number written on last page. two creases on spine, no cover creases . Murder Mystery set in Toronto by Canadian author Douglas G. Perry ID: mon0000011529" 
Price: 7.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 The Hospital Story: Cobourg 1897-1980
1980 Paperback Like New 
"Trade Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, some very light cover wear, clean, tight, unmarked, 6 x 9, Card covers, picture of early hospital on cover. 192 pages, ID: mon0000011531" 
Price: 17.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 LET US REMEMBER. Lively Letters from World War One
Climo 1990 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, , 7 1/4 x 9 1/4, dark blue boards have impressed gold lettering, b&w photographs, indexed, 321 pages. A compilation of letters written during the period of the Great War 1914-1919 - it captures the character of the men and women of Cobourg, Ontario, who served their King and Country in far away battlefields. 1st Edition ID: mon0000011536" 
Price: 9.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 JOSSI STERN: SKETCHES AND DRAWINGS
Israeli Publishing Institute Jer 1965 Hardcover Very Good 
"'Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, 11'' x 8 1/2'' approx. 100 pages numbered, DJ shows wear & tear, text in English and Hebrew, ''wonderful , titled, sketches throughout'''' ID: mon0000011537" 
Price: 16.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 '...now show me your belly-button!''
Ken Borden Ltd 1967 Paperback Very Good 
"Softcover, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, Red cover with white print, light cover edge wear. 6 x 8. Approx 60 pages, fully illustrated. Images of politicians with word bubbles of 'witty' comments. ID: mon0000011538" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 THE NARRATIVE OF GORDON SELLAR WHO EMIGRATED TO CANADA IN 1825. The True Makers of Canada [cover title]
The Gleaner Book Room 1915 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, Burgundy cloth covers with gilt titles and decorative desing on front cover, some cover soiling and very light cloth wear at spine ends, 1st Edition ID: mon0000011540" 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 "A Book of Friendliness: A Collection of the Prose and Poetry Which Has Helped to Better the World (Faith and Freedom Literary Readers, 8-2)"
Ginn and Company 1951 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback, very good, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases ID: mon0000011541" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 A Brief Encounter with Archives
YIVO Institute for Jewish Resear 2005 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback, no spine creases, cover crease, clean, tight, unmarked. ID: mon0000011542" 
Price: 3.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 "Prehistoric Art, Including Some Recent Cave-Culture Discoveries and Subsequent Developments Up To Roman Times"
"Spring Books, London" 1958 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, Very Good, Very Good DJ, Good Slipcase, clean, tight, unmarked, 9 3/8 x 12, decorative cloth covers, DJ has some edge wear, Slipcase, edges well worn and some splitting at corners, b&w and colour illustrations, pages unnumbered. No date-circa 1958. Including cave-culture discoveries and subsequent developments up to Roman times. Photographs and Graphic Arrangement By W. And B. Forman (illustrator). 1st English Edition. Translated by R. Finlayson Samsour. ID: mon0000011543" 
Price: 38.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Alexandra: A Novel
Dial Press 1947 Hardcover Very Good 
"'Hardcover, Very Good, Good+ dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, dj is price clipped and has some edge wear and chipping, Orange cloth. 5½''×8¼'' tall. 316 pages. A warm, intimate story of a great actress and the men in her life. 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000011546" 
Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 The Oasis
Random House 1949 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, VG/G, black boards have only minimal rubbing to edges, DJ is lightly rubbed & sunned with a small taped tear to the bottom of the spine, price clipped, page edges are lightly sunned, some notations in pencil to the last page otherwise inside pages vg, 181 pages. 1st Edition What happens when a group of intelligent Americans decide to live together in an abandoned summer hotel on an isolated mountain in New England. ID: mon0000011548" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 "Appetizers: Soups, Spreads, Salads, Hors D'oeuvre, Pastas and Much More"
Random House 1990 Paperback Very Good 
"SIGNED by Author. Paperback, Very Good+, clean, tight, unmarked: cover has minor edgewear: pages lightly tanning. A very special collection of over 150 mouth-watering recipes, this cookbook brings together for teh first time Bonnie Stern's most creative and asked-for appetizers. Here are tempting Hors D'oeuvre such as Spicy Glazed Almonds a wide variety of First Courses from Thai Shrimp on Noodles to Smoke Salmon Crepes: there are salads, including Lentil Salad with Chevre and Pine Nuts: Soups to tempt you like Oyster and Corn Bisque: Spreads such as Lobster Pate with Caviar to make any party a success: and Pastas such as Penne with Four Cheeses. ID: mon0000011549" 
Price: 9.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Jesus the Jew and Other Addresses
FUNK & WAGNALLS 1902 Hardcover Acceptable 
"'Hardcover, Fair: corners, top & bottom of spine bumped/scuffed/discolored: cover has wear & soiling: hinge is cracked but is just intact: some foxing and occasional soiling inside pages: ffep has someone's name erased (but still impressed). 5¼''×8'' tall. 227 pp. An interesting turn of the century collection of essays, written at the height of the great wave of Jewish immigration to the US. Weinstock is very generous to Christianity and Islam, but remains insistent that Jews should not abandon Judaism nor marry Christians.'' ID: mon0000011550" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Historical Papers/Communications historiques 1975
Canadian Historical Association 1975 Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Like New, text is in English and French. Clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. There is slight edgewear over all. Nonfiction. ID: mon0000011551" 
Price: 9.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Historical Papers/Communications historiques 1970
Canadian Historical Association 1970 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, ID: mon0000011552" 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Papers of the Thirty-Fifth Algonquian Conference
University of Manitoba 2004 Paperback New 
"Brand New Paperback, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked. Still in original publishers shrink wrap ID: mon0000011553" 
Price: 47.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Democracy in the Dominions: a Comparative Study in Institutions
The University of Toronto Press 1948 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, Very Good, no DJ, clean, tight, unmarked, bookplate inside front cover, index, 3rd Printing ID: mon0000011554" 
Price: 9.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Easter: A Play for Singers.
London: Heinemann 1929 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, in very good condition. Gold lettering, on a blue covering. Corners and edges are slightly worn. Spine is creased. Previous owners bookplate on inside front cover page. Text is small and clear to read. ID: mon0000011555" 
Price: 9.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 To Have a and to Hold
Grosset & Dunlap 1900 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, first edition, brief inscription on front endpaper, illustrated blue cloth cover, rubbed corners, slight wear on book edges, some sun fading of spine, b&w frontis, 5x7 1/2, 403 pages. 1st Edition ID: mon0000011557" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Jerusalem the living city
United Artists Ltd. 1972 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, very good, clean, tight, unmarked, in slipcase, slip case has slight wear. 0 ID: mon0000011558" 
Price: 9.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Footsteps Behind her
World Publishing 1943 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, very Good+, clean, tight, unmarked, ID: mon0000011559" 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 "BULLETIN OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WATCH AND CLOCK COLLECTORS,INC."
Science Press / National Associa 1986 Hardcover Like New 
"Bulletin of the national association of watch and clock collectors,inc. Reprint No. 8 Vol XII (1965-1967) (Whole No. 119-130). Hardcover, Fine+, clean, tight, unmarked: cover has a scratch down the front (almost unnoticeable). 0 ID: mon0000011562" 
Price: 33.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 "BULLETIN OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WATCH AND CLOCK COLLECTORS,INC."
Science Press / National Associa 1986 Hardcover Like New 
"Bulletin of the national association of watch and clock collectors,inc. Reprint No. 9 Vol XIII (1967-1969) (Whole No. 131-142), Hardcover, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. ID: mon0000011563" 
Price: 33.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 "BULLETIN OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WATCH AND CLOCK COLLECTORS,INC."
Science Press / National Associa 1986 Hardcover Like New 
"Bulletin of the national association of watch and clock collectors,inc. Reprint no. 6 Vol X (1961-1963) (Whole No. 95-106). Hardcover, Fine, clean, tight, unmarked: faded spot on the spine: back cover has some minor discolouration: pages within are in perfect condition. ID: mon0000011564" 
Price: 33.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 CONFEDERATION AT THE CROSSROADS: THE CANADIAN CONSTITUTION
McClelland and Stewart Toronto ( 1968 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine DJ, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, Black cloth, DJ not price clipped, some light surface soiling and edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked, indexed, ID: mon0000011566" 
Price: 9.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Wild Animal Ways
Doubleday 1922 Hardcover Good 
"'Hardcover, G. Green cloth with decorative cover. Writing just inside front cover & ffep: 5½''×8'' tall. Loose spine. 247pp. WIth frontispiece & containing more than 200 drawings.'' ID: mon0000011573" 
Price: 20.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 The Equations of Love
Macmillan 1952 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, Near fine, Very Good dj, clean, tight, first edition, bookplate inside front cover, 5 1/4 x 7 1/2, blue cloth boards, dj is rubbed with edge wear including minor chips & tears, 281 pages. Includes two stories - 'Tuesday and Wednesday' and 'Lilly's Story'. 1st Edition ID: mon0000011577" 
Price: 10.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Religion 6 for Young Catholics (Key Included)
Seton Press 2006 Paperback New 
"Brand New Paperback, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked. ID: mon0000011615" 
Price: 24.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Hp Color Laserjet 8500 Cyan With Chip Replaces C4150a V78500C
No Date New 
Brand new toner. Box has some handling bruises/scuffs. General Information# ManufacturerV7# Manufacturer Part NumberV78500C# # Product NameCyan Toner Cartridge For HP Color LaserJet 8500 and 8550 Series Printers# Product TypeToner CartridgeTechnical Information# Print TechnologyLaser# Print ColorCyan# Duty Cycle8500 PagesMiscellaneous# CompatibilityHP Color LaserJet Series Printers: 85008500n8500dn85508550n8550dn8550gn8550mfpPackage / Shipping Information: Length: 19.25Width: 7.50Weight: 4.25 lbs. Manufactured In: United States() V7 Cyan Toner Cartridge For HP Color LaserJet 8500 and 8550 Series Printers V78500C Toners ID: mon0000011619 
Price: 39.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Ethnologie Quebecoise I
1972 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked. ID: mon0000011626" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 A Pageant of Canada: The European contribution to the iconography of Canadian history. An exhibition arranged in celebration of the centenary of Confederation
1967 Paperback Very Good 
"Trade Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover creases, light spine creases, 8 x 10, Red card covers, colour and b&w illustrations (mostly b&w), exhibition produced by the National Gallery to celebrate Canada's Centenial in 1967. 1st Printing ID: mon0000011627" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 East European Kitchen
Hermes House 2001 184309309X Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, The first full-colour, copmprehensive collections of Eastern European recipies: exploring the cuisines of Russia, Poland and the Ukraine In the north, Germany, Austria, Hungary and the Czech Republic: and the warmer regions Romania, Bulgaria and the East Adriatic in the south. A guide to the regional ingredients, the history of food and eating, the diverse styles of cooking, plus over 185 recipies. All the classic dishes are featured including soups and starters, meat and poultry, fish dishes, vegetables, grains and pasta, and desserts and bakes. ID: mon0000011638" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Hp Color Laserjet 8500 Cyan With Chip Replaces C4151a V78500M
No Date New 
Brand new toner. Box has some handling bruises/scuffs. General Information# ManufacturerV7# Manufacturer Part NumberV78500M# Product NameMagenta Toner Cartridge For HP Color LaserJet 8500 and 8550 Series Printers# Product TypeToner CartridgeTechnical Information# Print TechnologyLaser# Print ColorMagenta# Duty Cycle8500 PagesMiscellaneous# CompatibilityHP Color LaserJet Printers: 85008500n8500dn85508550n8550dn8550gn8550mfpPackage / Shipping Information: Length: 21.00Width: 12.25Weight: 4.25 lbs. Manufactured In: United States() HP C4151A Premium Quality Compatible Magenta Toner Cartridge designed to work in the Color LaserJet 8500/ 8550 Series printers. All our products are manufactured in ISO9001 factilities and are designed to meet or exceed the OEM specifications. ID: mon0000011652 
Price: 58.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 I Never Touched You: a Novel
"Rupert Hart-Davis," 1971 Hardcover Like New 
"'Hardcover with dust jacket, Fine +, clean, tight, unmarked: DJ shows light wear. ''I've seen stubborn, honey, but you take the cake, '' Mrs. Lamotte said. She swung round and looked at Norman, naked except for his socks, lying on the bed. She frowned: ''Are you sure you're only sixteen?'' Norman exhaled smoke slowly: ''Yerp, ''he said. A bedroom scene from I Never Touched You.'' ID: mon0000011657" 
Price: 11.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Harbours and Dockyards
F. Muller 1965 Hardcover New 
"Brand New, Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked. ID: mon0000011658" 
Price: 9.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Casanova's Escape From the Leads: an Excerpt From the Memoirs of Giacomo Casanova Di Seingalt
A.A. Knopf 1929 Hardcover Good 
"Hardcover, good, green cloth boards, discolored spine and some age-tone on pages, number '10' in ink on half title page. An excerpt from the memoirs of Giacomo Casanova di Seingalt. A Borzoi pocket book. ID: mon0000011659" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 "The Armand Hammer Collection Five Centuries of Masterpieces (April 24 - August 31, 1980)"
Armand Hammer Foundation 1980 Paperback Very Good 
"'Includes a pamphlet. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked: cover has some edgewear and creasing: some writing on the pocket (located inside the cover: some page edges are lightly tanned. For each object in the collection there is descriptive text and scholarly analysis on left page with corresponding 4-color print of the painting or sketch on the right page. A remarkable, enjoyable book for anyone from the dedicated scholar to the casual art lover. The cover is a print of what was the ''crown jewel'' of the collection at the time, Rembrandt's ''Juno''. The cover is a print of what was the ''crown jewel'' of the collection at the time, Rembrandt's ''Juno''. The cover is a print of what was the ''crown jewel'' of the collection at the time, Rembrandt's ''Juno''. The cover is a print of what was the ''crown jewel'' of the collection at the time, Rembrandt's ''Juno''.'' ID: mon0000011660" 
Price: 23.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Ordeal by Fire Canada 1910-1945 **VOLUME FIVE of the Canadian History Series**
1961 Hardcover Like New 
"'Hardcover, Fine, Very Good dj, clean,tight, unmarked, 8 3/4'' x 6 1/4'', 492 pages, DJ off white with black lettering, crests on front, Volume Five of the Canadian History Series focuses on the men who shaped and were shaped by times of great stress at home as well as abroad.'' ID: mon0000011667" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 "Our Lenin Reminiscences, Stories, Articles and Poems About V.I. Lenin"
1970 Hardcover Very Good 
"'Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, DJ priced clipped, some edge wear, 4 1/2'' x 7'', grey cloth cover, gilt immpressed lettering on cover and spine, b&w pictures, 360 pages, 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000011670" 
Price: 15.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 The Redeemed Children: The Story of the Rescue of War Orphans by the Jewish Community of Canada
University of Toronto Press 1963 Hardcover Very Good 
"Very Good Hardcover with Very Good Dust Jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, 1st Edition. Mauve cloth covers, price clipped DJ has a closed 3 ID: mon0000011681" 
Price: 48.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Bigwigs: Canadians Wise and Otherwise [Big Wigs]
1935 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good+, clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket fair, tears around edges, shelfwear, tears on spine, ID: mon0000011682" 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 "Fernand Leger: October 23-December 12, 1987 A Loan Exhibition for the Benefit of the New York Hospital Auxiliary"
"Acquavella Galleries, Inc." 1987 Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, 50 color plates, 9-page essay, chronology, list of selected exhibitions, list of selected monographs. 0 ID: mon0000011684" 
Price: 23.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 FLAGON OF BEAUTY
The Pine Tree Publishing Company 1931 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, gift inscription on flase title page, Red cloth covers with gilt design and titles on cover and spine, some light edge wear to covers, DJ has edge wear and some minor chipping along top edge. 1st Edition ID: mon0000011690" 
Price: 13.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 "THE PROSPECTOR, A TALE OF A CROW'S NEST PASS"
The Westminster Company Ltd 1901 Hardcover Very Good 
"'Hardcover, clean, unmarked, Red pictorial cloth, with gilt title on spine, some light rubbing at corners, 5''×7½'', 401pages, some browning of pages with age. 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000011731" 
Price: 9.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 THE LONELY ONES
McClelland & Stewart 1969 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, Very Good, Very Good dj,clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 5 3/4 x 8 3/4, Black cloth boards, impressed gilt lettering on spine, dj rubbed at edges, front inside flap of dj creased, owners name written on inside back cover, a novel of contemporary Quebec, 189 pages 1st Edition ID: mon0000011732" 
Price: 18.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 American Glass-Collector's Library Series
Gramercy 1950 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover, Fine, Very Good dj, clean, tight, unmarked, 5 1/2 x 8, some edge wear and small tears to dj, b&w illustrations, 128 pages. 1st Edition ID: mon0000011736" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Handbook Catalogue Illustre
Art Gallery Of Ontario 1974 Paperback Very Good 
"'Trade Paperback, Very Good, Some minor markings on cover. 7¼''×9½'' tall. 213 pages, with index, B&W & colour illustrations. Contains the paintings, scultures and prints of the permanent collection of the Art Gallery of Ontario.'' ID: mon0000011751" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Through Science To Philosophy
Oxford 1937 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, tight. Worn DJ is rubbed & heavily sunned with a few tears (less than 1 inch) and some large chips to the spine edges, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, some underlining on front flap and to the first 25 pages. Contents include: Science and Philosophy, Time and the Rationalization of Experience, Psychology as a Science, Subjective and Physical Time, The Universe, Remarks on Current Philosophies, and more. ID: mon0000011752" 
Price: 24.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Living Poetry The Beverley House Library
The Ryerson Press 1947 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, unmarked, green cloth cover with black lettering 7 1/2' x 5' show slight wear on corners. Pages have yellowed. 122pp. 4th Edition ID: mon0000011760" 
Price: 9.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 MUSINGS
Thomas Nelson & Sons 1937 Hardcover Very Good 
"'Hardcover, Very Good, no DJ, 7-3/4''x5-1/4'' Purple cloth cover with silver lettering and pictorial. Some light edge wear to cloth, Prev owners name and note on front endpaper. Clean copy. Contents contains, The Organ Of The Soul, Two Men And A Dog, A Scottish Flavour. Being a selection of essays dealing with homely topics which have the fine quality of friendship in them. They are as cordial as a warm hand clasp, for they have been drawn from the author's deep love for his fellow-men. 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000011782" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 The Letters Of Katherine Mansfield Volume One
Constable 1928 Hardcover Very Good 
"'Hardcover, tight, unmarked, with slight rubbing on spine edges and curling at cover corners, No DJ, 5'' x 7 1/2'', green cloth cover, purple lettering on cover and spine, decorative cover,'' ID: mon0000011783" 
Price: 8.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Sea Way Only
Hodder And Stoughton 1937 Hardcover Good 
"Hardcover, Good, no dj, 5 1/2 x 8 1/4, blue cloth boards are rubbed & sunned with corners bumped and some splits and cracks to the spine area, previous owners names on front free endpaper, front hinge beginning to loosen, back hinge paper is cracked & has been taped, 454 pages. A novel of the sea. ID: mon0000011785" 
Price: 9.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Page Two: Ten Years of ''News and Views''
Holy Blossom Temple 1971 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback, Very Good: minor surfacewear, edgewear and light creasing: page edges lightly stained: pages inside are pristine. 6 ID: mon0000011786" 
Price: 9.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Joseph in Jeopardy
Methuen 1912 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, somewear to the bottom of the spine, some rubbing to the corners Red cloth with gilt on spine. 1st Edition ID: mon0000011788" 
Price: 14.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 "Miss Ashton's New Pupil, a School Girl's Story"
A.L. Burt Co. 1892 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, Very Good +, no dj, clean, tight, unmarke, first edition, 5 x 7 1/2, Olive Green pictorial coves, girl on pony, orange, black and white colours in image, decorative spine, some edge rubbing to cloth at corners and top of spine, hinges and binding are fine, no foxing, b&w frontis, unmarked, tight, 263 pages +22 page catalog of books. 1st Edition ID: mon0000011790" 
Price: 8.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 The Clash of Color: A Study in the Problem of Race
George H. Doran Co. 1924 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, in fair condition. Corners and edges are worn. Spine is faded. Front and back covers have surface dirt. Previous owners writing on inside cover pages. 181 pages. Text is regualr size. Some ink markings along margins throughout the book. 5 1/4 x 8. ID: mon0000011801" 
Price: 19.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Fifty Mighty Men
Modern Press 1967 Hardcover Like New 
"'Hardcover, Fine, Very Good dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition (5th printing) Grey cloth. Yellow DJ. 5¾''×8¾'' tall. 342 pages, with B&W photography. 50 biographical accounts of great western Canadian settlers, pioneers and frontiersmen. 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000011803" 
Price: 30.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 PENROD
Grosset & Dunlap 1965 Paperback Like New 
"Paperback Like New, no spine or cover creases, no cover wear, page edges coloured red, some age yellowing, contents clean, tight, unmarked. ID: mon0000011804" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Black's Rocky Mountain Journal 1824
Hudson's Bay Record Society 1955 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, blue cloth with gilt titles on spine, top page edge gilt, Limited edition, this is numbered copy 1192, folding map in as new condition, three photograph illustrations, most pages remain uncut at edges, ID: mon0000011806" 
Price: 117.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 THOAMS CATHERS JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO AMERICA IN 1836
Rodale Press 1955 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, beige cover with brown binding along spine, small browntone illustration on front with gold lettering along spine (which is slightly faded) , inscription inside front cover on first page in pen, 48 pages, 6 illustrations - 2 of which are in colour. A journal recording a journey to America between February and December 1836 - This book only covers the first 3 months of the expedition and concerns mainly with American society, some American cities and the main political figures of that time, Andrew Jackson, Martin Van Buren and Henry Clay. ID: mon0000011807" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 "Apc Av Black C Type 8 Outlet Power Filter, 120v Model: C3blk"
No Date New 
"Brand New, Still in original publishers plastic wrap The APC AV C Type Power Filters provide best-in-class protection against surges, spikes and even lightning. Isolated noise filter banks can improve sound and video quality by eliminating harmful electrical noise interference. Data line surge protection jacks protect the system from surges traveling over COAX and phone lines. With the C Type Power Filter, you can rest assured that your home audio-video system is protected and will give you the best performance your system can provide. ID: mon0000011811" 
Price: 153.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 THE STRATFORD SCENE 1958-1968
Clarke Irwin 1968 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, Book Very Good, DJ Good+, clean, tight, unmarked, ID: mon0000011822" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Old Paintings 1400-1900 (PUBLISHED ON THE OCCASION OF OPENING OF THE NEW BOYMANS MUSEUM)
"MUSEUM BOYMANS-VAN BEYUNINGEN, R" 1972 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine creases, a small crease to top right corner , light rubbing to thespine edges, b&w and colour illustrations, ID: mon0000011823" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 The Poet Miss Kate and I
"The Baker & Taylor Co., Publishe" 1905 Hardcover Good 
"'Hardcover, Very Good +, no DJ, 6 x 8 1/2, Green dcorative covers with colour paste on, very elaborate gilt decotrated spine, top page edges gilt, colour frontis, tissue protected, b&w illustrations, border design of leaves and ivy on every page. Pages are rough cut. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. 190 Pages. Contents contains, I. Miss Dorthy Wareham Fears There Are Corruptions Of The Ayre, II. ''I Feel Two Natures Struggling Within Me'', III. ''All In The Merry Month Of May'',.....etc.'' ID: mon0000011828" 
Price: 12.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 BRONZES: PLEASURES AND TREASURES.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1967 Hardcover Like New 
"'Hardcover, Like New, Very Good DJ, clean, tight, unmarked, Green DJ with black print. Green cloth cover with black print. As new. 8.75'' x 8.25''. 128 pages, fully illustrated. Discusses and details each area and era in bronze art. Chapters include: The Art of the Small Bronze: Renaissance Italy: Renaissance Germany: An International Court Art: and Decline.'' ID: mon0000011830" 
Price: 9.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 "Mackenzie King: Citizenship and Community, Essays Marking the 125th Anniversary of the Birth of William Lyon Mackenzie King"
Robin Brass Studio 2003 189694129X Paperback New 
"'Brand New Book, Paperback, no cover wear or creases, clean, tight, unmarked, 6 1/2'' x 10', b&w illustrations, index, 256 pages. Eleven essays and accounts of one of the most prolific voices of the Canadian Liberal party, covering the history of his early academic career to his campaigns against drug use and through the Second World War. Each critic tackles this enigmatic figure from a new vantage point, revealing what many consider to be the most successful of all Prime Ministers.'' ID: mon0000011833" 
Price: 13.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Complete Book of Practical Gardening
National Book Network Nbn 1998 190128901X Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover, Fine,Fine dj (As New), clean, tight, unmarked, 9 x 12, Glossy pictorial covers with like dj, full colour illustrations, index, 512 pages.() This guide tackles every aspect of gardening in four sections: planning and design: season by season gardening tasks: selecting the right plants: and indoor gardening. Includes design basics, how to create features such as walls and ponds: and dealing with difficult sites. Contains over 2000 colour photos. ID: mon0000011838" 
Price: 51.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 The Man Who Could Not Lose (The Novels and Stories of Richard Harding Davis)
Charles Scribners 1916 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, Very Good +, no DJ, (as issued) , clean, tight, unmarked, 5 1/4 7 3/4, Green cloth with impressed gilt lettering inside an impressed gilt box, RHD impressed on front covers, very little wear to cloth, some volumes have a slight bump, each of the 12 volumes has a tissue protected frontis and four other b&w illustrations. Fiction ID: mon0000011848" 
Price: 11.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


A member of  The World Book Market.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kbookscanada.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie