|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Canada: the State of the Federation 2009: Carbon Pricing and Environmental Federalism McGill-Queen's University Press 2010 1553391969 Paperback New "Brand New clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine)() Climate change that is attributable to global warming has emerged as one of the most significant public-policy issues for governments in the twenty-first century. Respecting neither intranational nor international boundaries, the emissions giving rise to the problem are especially difficult to combat in multi-level states such as Canada, where environmental responsibility is shared by the federal and provincial governments. Initially prepared for an Institute of Intergovernmental Relations conference jointly sponsored by the Institute for Energy and Environmental Policy and Sustainable Prosperity, the papers presented here are by an outstanding group of those actively involved in conducting research and developing policy in this contested area. The issues are analysed from legal, economic and political perspectives, with particular attention paid to intergovernmental and international aspects. ID: mon0000101891" Price:
27.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Japanese-English Chemical Dictionary: Including a Guide to Japanese Patents and Scientific Literature Wiley-VCH 2007 3527312935 Hardcover New "Brand New clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine) Still in original publishers shrink wrap. r nThis indispensable tool enables scientists and translators with only a basic knowledge of Japanese to quickly locate and evaluate pertinent information, tapping the large body of chemical literature that at present is mainly inaccessible to non-Japanese readers. r nThe dictionary is unique in both its scope and concept, listing over 15,000 technical terms from all chemical disciplines in kanji/kana script, romaji transcription and English translation, ordered according to frequency of occurrence for quick access. The dictionary is supplemented by valuable background information on the Japanese language, chemical industry and chemical literature. r nA ready reference for all those chemical professionals dealing with the world's second largest economy. ID: mon0000101893" Price:
182.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Molecular Systematics and Plant Evolution (Systematics Association Special Volumes) CRC Press 1999 0748409084 Paperback New "clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases() Molecular Systematics and Plant Evolution discusses the diversity and evolution of plants with a molecular approach. It looks at population genetics, phylogeny (history of evolution) and developmental genetics, to provide a framework from which to understand evolutionary patterns and relationships amongst plants. The international panel of contributors are all respected systematists and evolutionary biologists, who have brought together a wide range of topics from the forefront of research while keeping the text accessible to students. It has been written for senior undergraduates, postgraduates and researchers in the fields of botany, systematics, population / conservation genetics, phylogenetics and evolutionary biology. ID: mon0000101894" Price:
83.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
African Legacy - A Cultural Heritage Through Art 1991 Paperback Very Good "'Paperback, Very Good, tight, , no spine or cover creases. There is wear and scuffing to the back cover as well as a little to the front cover. The front cover also has a faint 4'' surface cut (possibly from an exacto knife, but does not go through the cover). Nonfiction. This book was published in conjunction with an exhibition of the same name held at The African Art Museum of the S. M. A. Fathers in Tenafly, NY, in 1991. The book contains a short essay about African art and the exhibition, and reproductions of the 57 major pieces included in the exhibition.'' ID: mon0000011444" Price:
17.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Chantez! A Collection of French Songs for Group Singing The Penny Press 1939 Paperback Good "Paperback, good, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, bumps on corners, change in colour, two stickers on front cover() Small paperback with a collection of 25 French songs arranged for group singing and accompanied by scores. ID: mon0000011450" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
ST LAWRENCE HALL Thomas Nelson 1969 Hardcover Like New "'Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 8 1/4'' x 8 1/4'', Black cloth covers with gold gilt titles on spine, b&w pictrial endpapers, b&w illustrations and maps throughout, index, 183 pages. 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000011466" Price:
8.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
SPEAKING TOGETHER: CANADA'S NATIVE WOMEN Secretary of State 1975 Hardcover Like New "Hardcover, Fine, clean, tight, unmarked, 8 3/4 x 8 3/4, brown boardsb&w photographs, pages unnumbered. A publication outlining the involvement and achievements of native women across Canada. ID: mon0000011468" Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
The Land of Moosoneek Diocese of Moosonee 1974 Hardcover New "Hardcover, Brand New, clean, tight, unmarked, no DJ as issued, orange cloth covers, impressed gilt titles on cover. The Land of Moosoneek was written to commemorate the Centennial of the Diocese of Moosonee celebrated in 1972, but it contains much more than the comings and goings of the Church. It is one of those few books written about Northern Ontario and Quebec, starting from the time of the first incursions of the white man into this land of promise. On the west bank of the Moose River, it was the site in 1903 of a Revillon Freres trading post. In 1932 it became the end of the line of the Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway. ID: mon0000011473" Price:
35.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Mostly Maritimers Lancelot Press Limited 1972 Paperback Very Good "Paperback, Very Good, no creases, clean, tight, unmarked, 8 1/4 ID: mon0000011479" Price:
9.51 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
St Lawrence Hall Thomas Nelson 1969 Hardcover Very Good "Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good+, clean, tight, unmarked: DJ has minor creasing and edgewear. Lavishly illustrated with both modern and historical photographs and drawings, this volume skilfully combines history and architecture to give the reader a picture of Toronto past and present - a panorama of the life of a vital, growing community, from the distant pioneer days of muddy York to the expressways and skyscrapers of modern Toronto. ID: mon0000011480" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
The World's Great Folktales Harper & Bros. 1953 Hardcover Very Good "'Hardcover, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, Beige boards with blue cloth spine. Inscription the title page. DJ worn, torn & discoloured. 5¾''×8½'' tall. 330 pp. /G, with browning pages. 1st Edition A collection of 90 of the best stories from the folklore of all countries.'' ID: mon0000011483" Price:
11.59 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Shelley's Dream Woman A. S. Barnes 1967 Hardcover Very Good "'Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, 1st Edition. Black cloth covers, DJ not price clipped has some edge wear and 3 small 1/2'' edge tears. 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000011486" Price:
12.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
The American Claimant & Pudd'nhead WIlson (The Complete Novels of Mark Twain) "Nelson Doubleday, Inc." 1960 Hardcover Like New "Hardcover, Fine, no dj, clean, tight, unmarked, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, Grey covers with blue spine, red title block on spine, gilt letering, ID: mon0000011492" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
"The Happy Home Its Entertainment, Instruction and Amusement Eight Instructive Books in One Volume" World Bible House 1902 Hardcover Very Good "'Hardcover, Very Good-: front hinge cracked but is still intact: prev owner's name on ffep: corners, top & bottom of spine bumped/nicked: minor soiling to cover: pages are tanned. 7''×9½'' tall. 624 pp. ''Richly embellished with over 100 Duograph and half-tone engravings. '' Large compilation of poems, songs, historical sketches, games and so on. Book is based on the premise that the ''Twentieth Century Home is a measure of the advance made by modern civilization. Every father and mother may, at little expense, make the home beautiful and happy with pictures, music and books. Entertainment and amusement are no longer to be found only in the public hall. '' Includes table of contents, B&W photography, drawings, music score, and anything else you can imagine.'' ID: mon0000011493" Price:
47.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Never Done: Three Centuries of Women's Work in Canada Canadian Women's Educational Pre 1974 Paperback Very Good "Softcover, Very Good, no cove creases, clean, tight, unmarked, 8 1/2 x 11, covers have only minimal wear to edges, b&w illustrations, bibliography, 150 pages. A picture-and-story album of the lives of women in Canada. This book deals with women who pioneered in different times and in different parts of the country, and also deals with the increasing variety of women's work outside the home. ID: mon0000011494" Price:
11.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Richard Bowditch Wigglesworth 1891 - 1960 Washington: United States Govern 1961 Hardcover Like New "'Hardcover, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, 6 1/2'' x 9 1/2'', dark blue cloth cover, gilt immperresed lettering on cover, b&w pictures, 41 pages, 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000011502" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
"Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Circulating Nucleic Acids in Plasma and Serum IV (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences)" Wiley-Blackwell 2006 157331627X Paperback Like New "Hardcover, Fine, clean, tight, unmarked: corners bumped: pages are bright and clean: tiny superficial nick on the top of the spine.() An accurate, inexpensive, and noninvasive method for the early diagnosis of cancer has been something of a holy grail among cancer researchers, but until recently a method meeting all three criteria has been elusive. Nucleic acids were first discovered in circulation in 1948, but it was not until the 1960s and 70s that patients with autoimmune disease and cancer were discovered to have higher levels of circulating DNA than were detected in in healthy persons. The focus in this volume is on three major applications of the circulating nucleic acids detection method: cancer, fetal medicine, and diseases such as diabetes, stroke, and myocardial infarction. In addition, there are reports on the biology and origins of circulating DNA and RNA and on improved methods for the detection of nucleic acids in plasma and serum. The circulating DNA found in cancer ID: mon0000011517" Price:
39.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Loyalties: A Drama in Three Acts "Charles Scribner's Sons, New Yor" 1923 Hardcover Very Good "Hardcover, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, 5 1/4 x 7 1/2, Green boards with impressed lettering on front and a 1 inch split in the cloth where the front cover meets the spine, bookplate on front free endpaper, 110 pages. ID: mon0000011524" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
"Never Sit Where the Cat Sat: Gags, Giggles and Gossip" "Best Sellers, Inc" 1980 Paperback Very Good "'Paperback, Very Good: minor edgewear & surfacewear, and a few faint stains near the bottom of the spine: pages within are crisp and clean. ''They laughed when Gary Dunford sat down to write gags and gossip for the Toronto Sun. Three years later, they're still laughing!'' What is the Toronto Sun? According to Dunford he received a memo from the publisher explaining, ''The Ottawa Citizen is read by the people who run the country. . And the Toronto Sun is read by the people who don't give a damn who runs the country, as long as she's got big boobs. '' Lots of off-the-wall commentary on Canada, on politics, on celebrities, interspersed with trivia and jokes ranging from the slightly bizarre to the slightly more bizarre.'' ID: mon0000011525" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
The Saskatchewan Clarke Irwin 1965 Mass Market Paperback Very Good "'Softcover, Paperback, Very Good, no DJ, 4'' x 7 1/2'', rubbings on cover, creases on spine. Indexed, The dam at the elbow will be the largest earth filled structur of its kind.'' ID: mon0000011527" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Last Place Left Penguin 1972 Mass Market Paperback Like New "Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover creases< one light crease on spine> ID: mon0000011528" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
The Bag Man Bantam Seal 1983 Mass Market Paperback Very Good "Paperback, clean, tight, phone number written on last page. two creases on spine, no cover creases . Murder Mystery set in Toronto by Canadian author Douglas G. Perry ID: mon0000011529" Price:
7.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
The Hospital Story: Cobourg 1897-1980 1980 Paperback Like New "Trade Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, some very light cover wear, clean, tight, unmarked, 6 x 9, Card covers, picture of early hospital on cover. 192 pages, ID: mon0000011531" Price:
17.11 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
LET US REMEMBER. Lively Letters from World War One Climo 1990 Hardcover Like New "Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, , 7 1/4 x 9 1/4, dark blue boards have impressed gold lettering, b&w photographs, indexed, 321 pages. A compilation of letters written during the period of the Great War 1914-1919 - it captures the character of the men and women of Cobourg, Ontario, who served their King and Country in far away battlefields. 1st Edition ID: mon0000011536" Price:
9.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
JOSSI STERN: SKETCHES AND DRAWINGS Israeli Publishing Institute Jer 1965 Hardcover Very Good "'Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, 11'' x 8 1/2'' approx. 100 pages numbered, DJ shows wear & tear, text in English and Hebrew, ''wonderful , titled, sketches throughout'''' ID: mon0000011537" Price:
16.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
'...now show me your belly-button!'' Ken Borden Ltd 1967 Paperback Very Good "Softcover, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, Red cover with white print, light cover edge wear. 6 x 8. Approx 60 pages, fully illustrated. Images of politicians with word bubbles of 'witty' comments. ID: mon0000011538" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
"Prehistoric Art, Including Some Recent Cave-Culture Discoveries and Subsequent Developments Up To Roman Times" "Spring Books, London" 1958 Hardcover Very Good "Hardcover, Very Good, Very Good DJ, Good Slipcase, clean, tight, unmarked, 9 3/8 x 12, decorative cloth covers, DJ has some edge wear, Slipcase, edges well worn and some splitting at corners, b&w and colour illustrations, pages unnumbered. No date-circa 1958. Including cave-culture discoveries and subsequent developments up to Roman times. Photographs and Graphic Arrangement By W. And B. Forman (illustrator). 1st English Edition. Translated by R. Finlayson Samsour. ID: mon0000011543" Price:
38.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Alexandra: A Novel Dial Press 1947 Hardcover Very Good "'Hardcover, Very Good, Good+ dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, dj is price clipped and has some edge wear and chipping, Orange cloth. 5½''×8¼'' tall. 316 pages. A warm, intimate story of a great actress and the men in her life. 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000011546" Price:
8.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
The Oasis Random House 1949 Hardcover Very Good "Hardcover, VG/G, black boards have only minimal rubbing to edges, DJ is lightly rubbed & sunned with a small taped tear to the bottom of the spine, price clipped, page edges are lightly sunned, some notations in pencil to the last page otherwise inside pages vg, 181 pages. 1st Edition What happens when a group of intelligent Americans decide to live together in an abandoned summer hotel on an isolated mountain in New England. ID: mon0000011548" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
"Appetizers: Soups, Spreads, Salads, Hors D'oeuvre, Pastas and Much More" Random House 1990 Paperback Very Good "SIGNED by Author. Paperback, Very Good+, clean, tight, unmarked: cover has minor edgewear: pages lightly tanning. A very special collection of over 150 mouth-watering recipes, this cookbook brings together for teh first time Bonnie Stern's most creative and asked-for appetizers. Here are tempting Hors D'oeuvre such as Spicy Glazed Almonds a wide variety of First Courses from Thai Shrimp on Noodles to Smoke Salmon Crepes: there are salads, including Lentil Salad with Chevre and Pine Nuts: Soups to tempt you like Oyster and Corn Bisque: Spreads such as Lobster Pate with Caviar to make any party a success: and Pastas such as Penne with Four Cheeses. ID: mon0000011549" Price:
9.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Jesus the Jew and Other Addresses FUNK & WAGNALLS 1902 Hardcover Acceptable "'Hardcover, Fair: corners, top & bottom of spine bumped/scuffed/discolored: cover has wear & soiling: hinge is cracked but is just intact: some foxing and occasional soiling inside pages: ffep has someone's name erased (but still impressed). 5¼''×8'' tall. 227 pp. An interesting turn of the century collection of essays, written at the height of the great wave of Jewish immigration to the US. Weinstock is very generous to Christianity and Islam, but remains insistent that Jews should not abandon Judaism nor marry Christians.'' ID: mon0000011550" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Easter: A Play for Singers. London: Heinemann 1929 Hardcover Very Good "Hardcover, in very good condition. Gold lettering, on a blue covering. Corners and edges are slightly worn. Spine is creased. Previous owners bookplate on inside front cover page. Text is small and clear to read. ID: mon0000011555" Price:
9.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
To Have a and to Hold Grosset & Dunlap 1900 Hardcover Very Good "Hardcover, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, first edition, brief inscription on front endpaper, illustrated blue cloth cover, rubbed corners, slight wear on book edges, some sun fading of spine, b&w frontis, 5x7 1/2, 403 pages. 1st Edition ID: mon0000011557" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
CONFEDERATION AT THE CROSSROADS: THE CANADIAN CONSTITUTION McClelland and Stewart Toronto ( 1968 Hardcover Very Good "Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine DJ, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, Black cloth, DJ not price clipped, some light surface soiling and edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked, indexed, ID: mon0000011566" Price:
9.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Wild Animal Ways Doubleday 1922 Hardcover Good "'Hardcover, G. Green cloth with decorative cover. Writing just inside front cover & ffep: 5½''×8'' tall. Loose spine. 247pp. WIth frontispiece & containing more than 200 drawings.'' ID: mon0000011573" Price:
20.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
The Equations of Love Macmillan 1952 Hardcover Very Good "Hardcover, Near fine, Very Good dj, clean, tight, first edition, bookplate inside front cover, 5 1/4 x 7 1/2, blue cloth boards, dj is rubbed with edge wear including minor chips & tears, 281 pages. Includes two stories - 'Tuesday and Wednesday' and 'Lilly's Story'. 1st Edition ID: mon0000011577" Price:
10.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Hp Color Laserjet 8500 Cyan With Chip Replaces C4150a V78500C No Date New Brand new toner. Box has some handling bruises/scuffs. General Information# ManufacturerV7# Manufacturer Part NumberV78500C# # Product NameCyan Toner Cartridge For HP Color LaserJet 8500 and 8550 Series Printers# Product TypeToner CartridgeTechnical Information# Print TechnologyLaser# Print ColorCyan# Duty Cycle8500 PagesMiscellaneous# CompatibilityHP Color LaserJet Series Printers: 85008500n8500dn85508550n8550dn8550gn8550mfpPackage / Shipping Information: Length: 19.25Width: 7.50Weight: 4.25 lbs. Manufactured In: United States() V7 Cyan Toner Cartridge For HP Color LaserJet 8500 and 8550 Series Printers V78500C Toners ID: mon0000011619 Price:
39.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
East European Kitchen Hermes House 2001 184309309X Paperback Very Good "Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, The first full-colour, copmprehensive collections of Eastern European recipies: exploring the cuisines of Russia, Poland and the Ukraine In the north, Germany, Austria, Hungary and the Czech Republic: and the warmer regions Romania, Bulgaria and the East Adriatic in the south. A guide to the regional ingredients, the history of food and eating, the diverse styles of cooking, plus over 185 recipies. All the classic dishes are featured including soups and starters, meat and poultry, fish dishes, vegetables, grains and pasta, and desserts and bakes. ID: mon0000011638" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Hp Color Laserjet 8500 Cyan With Chip Replaces C4151a V78500M No Date New Brand new toner. Box has some handling bruises/scuffs. General Information# ManufacturerV7# Manufacturer Part NumberV78500M# Product NameMagenta Toner Cartridge For HP Color LaserJet 8500 and 8550 Series Printers# Product TypeToner CartridgeTechnical Information# Print TechnologyLaser# Print ColorMagenta# Duty Cycle8500 PagesMiscellaneous# CompatibilityHP Color LaserJet Printers: 85008500n8500dn85508550n8550dn8550gn8550mfpPackage / Shipping Information: Length: 21.00Width: 12.25Weight: 4.25 lbs. Manufactured In: United States() HP C4151A Premium Quality Compatible Magenta Toner Cartridge designed to work in the Color LaserJet 8500/ 8550 Series printers. All our products are manufactured in ISO9001 factilities and are designed to meet or exceed the OEM specifications. ID: mon0000011652 Price:
58.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
I Never Touched You: a Novel "Rupert Hart-Davis," 1971 Hardcover Like New "'Hardcover with dust jacket, Fine +, clean, tight, unmarked: DJ shows light wear. ''I've seen stubborn, honey, but you take the cake, '' Mrs. Lamotte said. She swung round and looked at Norman, naked except for his socks, lying on the bed. She frowned: ''Are you sure you're only sixteen?'' Norman exhaled smoke slowly: ''Yerp, ''he said. A bedroom scene from I Never Touched You.'' ID: mon0000011657" Price:
11.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
"The Armand Hammer Collection Five Centuries of Masterpieces (April 24 - August 31, 1980)" Armand Hammer Foundation 1980 Paperback Very Good "'Includes a pamphlet. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked: cover has some edgewear and creasing: some writing on the pocket (located inside the cover: some page edges are lightly tanned. For each object in the collection there is descriptive text and scholarly analysis on left page with corresponding 4-color print of the painting or sketch on the right page. A remarkable, enjoyable book for anyone from the dedicated scholar to the casual art lover. The cover is a print of what was the ''crown jewel'' of the collection at the time, Rembrandt's ''Juno''. The cover is a print of what was the ''crown jewel'' of the collection at the time, Rembrandt's ''Juno''. The cover is a print of what was the ''crown jewel'' of the collection at the time, Rembrandt's ''Juno''. The cover is a print of what was the ''crown jewel'' of the collection at the time, Rembrandt's ''Juno''.'' ID: mon0000011660" Price:
23.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Ordeal by Fire Canada 1910-1945 **VOLUME FIVE of the Canadian History Series** 1961 Hardcover Like New "'Hardcover, Fine, Very Good dj, clean,tight, unmarked, 8 3/4'' x 6 1/4'', 492 pages, DJ off white with black lettering, crests on front, Volume Five of the Canadian History Series focuses on the men who shaped and were shaped by times of great stress at home as well as abroad.'' ID: mon0000011667" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
"Our Lenin Reminiscences, Stories, Articles and Poems About V.I. Lenin" 1970 Hardcover Very Good "'Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, DJ priced clipped, some edge wear, 4 1/2'' x 7'', grey cloth cover, gilt immpressed lettering on cover and spine, b&w pictures, 360 pages, 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000011670" Price:
15.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
"Fernand Leger: October 23-December 12, 1987 A Loan Exhibition for the Benefit of the New York Hospital Auxiliary" "Acquavella Galleries, Inc." 1987 Paperback Like New "Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, 50 color plates, 9-page essay, chronology, list of selected exhibitions, list of selected monographs. 0 ID: mon0000011684" Price:
23.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
FLAGON OF BEAUTY The Pine Tree Publishing Company 1931 Hardcover Very Good "Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, gift inscription on flase title page, Red cloth covers with gilt design and titles on cover and spine, some light edge wear to covers, DJ has edge wear and some minor chipping along top edge. 1st Edition ID: mon0000011690" Price:
13.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
"THE PROSPECTOR, A TALE OF A CROW'S NEST PASS" The Westminster Company Ltd 1901 Hardcover Very Good "'Hardcover, clean, unmarked, Red pictorial cloth, with gilt title on spine, some light rubbing at corners, 5''×7½'', 401pages, some browning of pages with age. 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000011731" Price:
9.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
THE LONELY ONES McClelland & Stewart 1969 Hardcover Very Good "Hardcover, Very Good, Very Good dj,clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 5 3/4 x 8 3/4, Black cloth boards, impressed gilt lettering on spine, dj rubbed at edges, front inside flap of dj creased, owners name written on inside back cover, a novel of contemporary Quebec, 189 pages 1st Edition ID: mon0000011732" Price:
18.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Handbook Catalogue Illustre Art Gallery Of Ontario 1974 Paperback Very Good "'Trade Paperback, Very Good, Some minor markings on cover. 7¼''×9½'' tall. 213 pages, with index, B&W & colour illustrations. Contains the paintings, scultures and prints of the permanent collection of the Art Gallery of Ontario.'' ID: mon0000011751" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Through Science To Philosophy Oxford 1937 Hardcover Very Good "Hardcover with dust jacket, tight. Worn DJ is rubbed & heavily sunned with a few tears (less than 1 inch) and some large chips to the spine edges, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, some underlining on front flap and to the first 25 pages. Contents include: Science and Philosophy, Time and the Rationalization of Experience, Psychology as a Science, Subjective and Physical Time, The Universe, Remarks on Current Philosophies, and more. ID: mon0000011752" Price:
24.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Living Poetry The Beverley House Library The Ryerson Press 1947 Hardcover Very Good "Hardcover, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, unmarked, green cloth cover with black lettering 7 1/2' x 5' show slight wear on corners. Pages have yellowed. 122pp. 4th Edition ID: mon0000011760" Price:
9.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
MUSINGS Thomas Nelson & Sons 1937 Hardcover Very Good "'Hardcover, Very Good, no DJ, 7-3/4''x5-1/4'' Purple cloth cover with silver lettering and pictorial. Some light edge wear to cloth, Prev owners name and note on front endpaper. Clean copy. Contents contains, The Organ Of The Soul, Two Men And A Dog, A Scottish Flavour. Being a selection of essays dealing with homely topics which have the fine quality of friendship in them. They are as cordial as a warm hand clasp, for they have been drawn from the author's deep love for his fellow-men. 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000011782" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
The Letters Of Katherine Mansfield Volume One Constable 1928 Hardcover Very Good "'Hardcover, tight, unmarked, with slight rubbing on spine edges and curling at cover corners, No DJ, 5'' x 7 1/2'', green cloth cover, purple lettering on cover and spine, decorative cover,'' ID: mon0000011783" Price:
8.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Sea Way Only Hodder And Stoughton 1937 Hardcover Good "Hardcover, Good, no dj, 5 1/2 x 8 1/4, blue cloth boards are rubbed & sunned with corners bumped and some splits and cracks to the spine area, previous owners names on front free endpaper, front hinge beginning to loosen, back hinge paper is cracked & has been taped, 454 pages. A novel of the sea. ID: mon0000011785" Price:
9.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Joseph in Jeopardy Methuen 1912 Hardcover Very Good "Hardcover, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, somewear to the bottom of the spine, some rubbing to the corners Red cloth with gilt on spine. 1st Edition ID: mon0000011788" Price:
14.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
"Miss Ashton's New Pupil, a School Girl's Story" A.L. Burt Co. 1892 Hardcover Very Good "Hardcover, Very Good +, no dj, clean, tight, unmarke, first edition, 5 x 7 1/2, Olive Green pictorial coves, girl on pony, orange, black and white colours in image, decorative spine, some edge rubbing to cloth at corners and top of spine, hinges and binding are fine, no foxing, b&w frontis, unmarked, tight, 263 pages +22 page catalog of books. 1st Edition ID: mon0000011790" Price:
8.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
The Clash of Color: A Study in the Problem of Race George H. Doran Co. 1924 Hardcover Very Good "Hardcover, in fair condition. Corners and edges are worn. Spine is faded. Front and back covers have surface dirt. Previous owners writing on inside cover pages. 181 pages. Text is regualr size. Some ink markings along margins throughout the book. 5 1/4 x 8. ID: mon0000011801" Price:
19.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Fifty Mighty Men Modern Press 1967 Hardcover Like New "'Hardcover, Fine, Very Good dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition (5th printing) Grey cloth. Yellow DJ. 5¾''×8¾'' tall. 342 pages, with B&W photography. 50 biographical accounts of great western Canadian settlers, pioneers and frontiersmen. 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000011803" Price:
30.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
PENROD Grosset & Dunlap 1965 Paperback Like New "Paperback Like New, no spine or cover creases, no cover wear, page edges coloured red, some age yellowing, contents clean, tight, unmarked. ID: mon0000011804" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Black's Rocky Mountain Journal 1824 Hudson's Bay Record Society 1955 Hardcover Like New "Hardcover, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, blue cloth with gilt titles on spine, top page edge gilt, Limited edition, this is numbered copy 1192, folding map in as new condition, three photograph illustrations, most pages remain uncut at edges, ID: mon0000011806" Price:
117.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
THOAMS CATHERS JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO AMERICA IN 1836 Rodale Press 1955 Hardcover Very Good "Hardcover, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, beige cover with brown binding along spine, small browntone illustration on front with gold lettering along spine (which is slightly faded) , inscription inside front cover on first page in pen, 48 pages, 6 illustrations - 2 of which are in colour. A journal recording a journey to America between February and December 1836 - This book only covers the first 3 months of the expedition and concerns mainly with American society, some American cities and the main political figures of that time, Andrew Jackson, Martin Van Buren and Henry Clay. ID: mon0000011807" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
"Apc Av Black C Type 8 Outlet Power Filter, 120v Model: C3blk" No Date New "Brand New, Still in original publishers plastic wrap The APC AV C Type Power Filters provide best-in-class protection against surges, spikes and even lightning. Isolated noise filter banks can improve sound and video quality by eliminating harmful electrical noise interference. Data line surge protection jacks protect the system from surges traveling over COAX and phone lines. With the C Type Power Filter, you can rest assured that your home audio-video system is protected and will give you the best performance your system can provide. ID: mon0000011811" Price:
153.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Old Paintings 1400-1900 (PUBLISHED ON THE OCCASION OF OPENING OF THE NEW BOYMANS MUSEUM) "MUSEUM BOYMANS-VAN BEYUNINGEN, R" 1972 Paperback Very Good "Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine creases, a small crease to top right corner , light rubbing to thespine edges, b&w and colour illustrations, ID: mon0000011823" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
The Poet Miss Kate and I "The Baker & Taylor Co., Publishe" 1905 Hardcover Good "'Hardcover, Very Good +, no DJ, 6 x 8 1/2, Green dcorative covers with colour paste on, very elaborate gilt decotrated spine, top page edges gilt, colour frontis, tissue protected, b&w illustrations, border design of leaves and ivy on every page. Pages are rough cut. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. 190 Pages. Contents contains, I. Miss Dorthy Wareham Fears There Are Corruptions Of The Ayre, II. ''I Feel Two Natures Struggling Within Me'', III. ''All In The Merry Month Of May'',.....etc.'' ID: mon0000011828" Price:
12.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
BRONZES: PLEASURES AND TREASURES. Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1967 Hardcover Like New "'Hardcover, Like New, Very Good DJ, clean, tight, unmarked, Green DJ with black print. Green cloth cover with black print. As new. 8.75'' x 8.25''. 128 pages, fully illustrated. Discusses and details each area and era in bronze art. Chapters include: The Art of the Small Bronze: Renaissance Italy: Renaissance Germany: An International Court Art: and Decline.'' ID: mon0000011830" Price:
9.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
"Mackenzie King: Citizenship and Community, Essays Marking the 125th Anniversary of the Birth of William Lyon Mackenzie King" Robin Brass Studio 2003 189694129X Paperback New "'Brand New Book, Paperback, no cover wear or creases, clean, tight, unmarked, 6 1/2'' x 10', b&w illustrations, index, 256 pages. Eleven essays and accounts of one of the most prolific voices of the Canadian Liberal party, covering the history of his early academic career to his campaigns against drug use and through the Second World War. Each critic tackles this enigmatic figure from a new vantage point, revealing what many consider to be the most successful of all Prime Ministers.'' ID: mon0000011833" Price:
13.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Complete Book of Practical Gardening National Book Network Nbn 1998 190128901X Hardcover Like New "Hardcover, Fine,Fine dj (As New), clean, tight, unmarked, 9 x 12, Glossy pictorial covers with like dj, full colour illustrations, index, 512 pages.() This guide tackles every aspect of gardening in four sections: planning and design: season by season gardening tasks: selecting the right plants: and indoor gardening. Includes design basics, how to create features such as walls and ponds: and dealing with difficult sites. Contains over 2000 colour photos. ID: mon0000011838" Price:
51.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
The Man Who Could Not Lose (The Novels and Stories of Richard Harding Davis) Charles Scribners 1916 Hardcover Very Good "Hardcover, Very Good +, no DJ, (as issued) , clean, tight, unmarked, 5 1/4 7 3/4, Green cloth with impressed gilt lettering inside an impressed gilt box, RHD impressed on front covers, very little wear to cloth, some volumes have a slight bump, each of the 12 volumes has a tissue protected frontis and four other b&w illustrations. Fiction ID: mon0000011848" Price:
11.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|