|
|
Alistair Horne ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Alistair Horne "Kissinger: 1973, the Crucial Year" Simon & Schuster 2009 0743272838 / 9780743272834 Hardcover New "Clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases.() Kissinger: 1973, The Crucial Year is the gripping history of one of America's most enigmatic and influential foreign policy advisers during a pivotal year in the country's postwar history. By any measure, 1973 was not an ordinary year. It should have been Kissinger's year of triumph -- a time to bask in his hard-won achievements and build on his successes. Kissinger's strategy of opening the door to China and détente with the Soviet Union had been judged an overwhelming success. After furthering his policy of realpolitik through backchannel diplomacy during Nixon's first term, Kissinger was finally awarded the plum position of secretary of state. But then major events shattered whatever peace and calm America had attained in the early part of the decade: first came defeat in Vietnam: then Watergate, culminating in the president's resignation: war in the Middle East: and finally an economic collapse caused by the Arab oil embargo ID: mon0000131105" Price:
9.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Alistair Horne "Kissinger: 1973, the Crucial Year" Simon & Schuster 2009 0743272838 / 9780743272834 Hardcover New "'() Kissinger: 1973, The Crucial Year is the gripping history of one of America's most enigmatic and influential foreign policy advisers during a pivotal year in the country's postwar history. By any measure, 1973 was not an ordinary year. It should have been Kissinger's year of triumph -- a time to bask in his hard-won achievements and build on his successes. Kissinger's strategy of opening the door to China and détente with the Soviet Union had been judged an overwhelming success. After furthering his policy of realpolitik through backchannel diplomacy during Nixon's first term, Kissinger was finally awarded the plum position of secretary of state. But then major events shattered whatever peace and calm America had attained in the early part of the decade: first came defeat in Vietnam: then Watergate, culminating in the president's resignation: war in the Middle East: and finally an economic collapse caused by the Arab oil embargo. All of these momentous blows to the country's se'''' ID: mon0000075462" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Alistair Horne "Kissinger: 1973, the Crucial Year" Simon & Schuster 2009 0743272838 / 9780743272834 Hardcover New "Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket)() Kissinger: 1973, The Crucial Year is the gripping history of one of America's most enigmatic and influential foreign policy advisers during a pivotal year in the country's postwar history. By any measure, 1973 was not an ordinary year. It should have been Kissinger's year of triumph -- a time to bask in his hard-won achievements and build on his successes. Kissinger's strategy of opening the door to China and détente with the Soviet Union had been judged an overwhelming success. After furthering his policy of realpolitik through backchannel diplomacy during Nixon's first term, Kissinger was finally awarded the plum position of secretary of state. But then major events shattered whatever peace and calm America had attained in the early part of the decade: first came defeat in Vietnam: then Watergate, culminating in the president's resignation: war in the Middle East: and finally an economic ID: mon0000064133" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Alistair Horne "Kissinger: 1973, the Crucial Year" Simon & Schuster 2009 0743272838 / 9780743272834 Hardcover Very Good "'() Kissinger: 1973, The Crucial Year is the gripping history of one of America's most enigmatic and influential foreign policy advisers during a pivotal year in the country's postwar history. By any measure, 1973 was not an ordinary year. It should have been Kissinger's year of triumph -- a time to bask in his hard-won achievements and build on his successes. Kissinger's strategy of opening the door to China and détente with the Soviet Union had been judged an overwhelming success. After furthering his policy of realpolitik through backchannel diplomacy during Nixon's first term, Kissinger was finally awarded the plum position of secretary of state. But then major events shattered whatever peace and calm America had attained in the early part of the decade: first came defeat in Vietnam: then Watergate, culminating in the president's resignation: war in the Middle East: and finally an economic collapse caused by the Arab oil embargo. All of these momentous blows to the country's se'''' ID: mon0000074885" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Alistair Horne "Kissinger: 1973, the Crucial Year" Simon & Schuster 2009 0743272838 / 9780743272834 Hardcover New "Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine withLike New Dust Jacket) Jacket has light edge wear() Kissinger: 1973, The Crucial Year is the gripping history of one of America's most enigmatic and influential foreign policy advisers during a pivotal year in the country's postwar history. By any measure, 1973 was not an ordinary year. It should have been Kissinger's year of triumph -- a time to bask in his hard-won achievements and build on his successes. Kissinger's strategy of opening the door to China and détente with the Soviet Union had been judged an overwhelming success. After furthering his policy of realpolitik through backchannel diplomacy during Nixon's first term, Kissinger was finally awarded the plum position of secretary of state. But then major events shattered whatever peace and calm America had attained in the early part of the decade: first came defeat in Vietnam: then Watergate, culminating in the president's resignation: war in the Middle ID: mon0000064464" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Alistair Horne "Kissinger: 1973, the Crucial Year" Simon & Schuster 2009 0743272838 / 9780743272834 Hardcover Like New "clean, tight, unmarked,() Kissinger: 1973, The Crucial Year is the gripping history of one of America's most enigmatic and influential foreign policy advisers during a pivotal year in the country's postwar history. By any measure, 1973 was not an ordinary year. It should have been Kissinger's year of triumph -- a time to bask in his hard-won achievements and build on his successes. Kissinger's strategy of opening the door to China and détente with the Soviet Union had been judged an overwhelming success. After furthering his policy of realpolitik through backchannel diplomacy during Nixon's first term, Kissinger was finally awarded the plum position of secretary of state. But then major events shattered whatever peace and calm America had attained in the early part of the decade: first came defeat in Vietnam: then Watergate, culminating in the president's resignation: war in the Middle East: and finally an economic collapse caused by the Arab oil embargo. All of these momentous bl ID: mon0000117207" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Alistair Horne "Kissinger: 1973, the Crucial Year" Simon & Schuster 2009 0743272838 / 9780743272834 Hardcover Very Good "Hardcover with dustjacket shows some light edge handling on dust jacket. Some light scuffings front and back cover page. Some pages are wrinkled. A tiny tear on top of the dustjacket.() Kissinger: 1973, The Crucial Year is the gripping history of one of America's most enigmatic and influential foreign policy advisers during a pivotal year in the country's postwar history. By any measure, 1973 was not an ordinary year. It should have been Kissinger's year of triumph -- a time to bask in his hard-won achievements and build on his successes. Kissinger's strategy of opening the door to China and détente with the Soviet Union had been judged an overwhelming success. After furthering his policy of realpolitik through backchannel diplomacy during Nixon's first term, Kissinger was finally awarded the plum position of secretary of state. But then major events shattered whatever peace and calm America had attained in the early part of the decade: first came defeat in Vietnam: then Watergate ID: mon0000066466" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Alistair Horne "Kissinger: 1973, the Crucial Year" Simon & Schuster 2009 0743272838 / 9780743272834 Hardcover Like New "Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine), dust jacket has a slight nick and shows some handling.() Kissinger: 1973, The Crucial Year is the gripping history of one of America's most enigmatic and influential foreign policy advisers during a pivotal year in the country's postwar history. By any measure, 1973 was not an ordinary year. It should have been Kissinger's year of triumph -- a time to bask in his hard-won achievements and build on his successes. Kissinger's strategy of opening the door to China and détente with the Soviet Union had been judged an overwhelming success. After furthering his policy of realpolitik through backchannel diplomacy during Nixon's first term, Kissinger was finally awarded the plum position of secretary of state. But then major events shattered whatever peace and calm America had attained in the early part of the decade: first came defeat in Vietnam: then Watergate, culminating in the ID: mon0000062515" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Alistair Horne "Kissinger: 1973, the Crucial Year" Simon & Schuster 2009 0743272838 / 9780743272834 Hardcover Like New "Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine), some light edge handling to the dust jacket. Some light scuffings.() Kissinger: 1973, The Crucial Year is the gripping history of one of America's most enigmatic and influential foreign policy advisers during a pivotal year in the country's postwar history. By any measure, 1973 was not an ordinary year. It should have been Kissinger's year of triumph -- a time to bask in his hard-won achievements and build on his successes. Kissinger's strategy of opening the door to China and détente with the Soviet Union had been judged an overwhelming success. After furthering his policy of realpolitik through backchannel diplomacy during Nixon's first term, Kissinger was finally awarded the plum position of secretary of state. But then major events shattered whatever peace and calm America had attained in the early part of the decade: first came defeat in Vietnam: then Watergate, culmin ID: mon0000056938" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Alistair Horne Friend or Foe: an Anglo-Saxon History of France Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion 2005 0753819252 / 9780753819258 Paperback Good "Cover and spine creasing, outter edge soiling all around. Some cover soiling as well. Some edge rubbing and handling all around.() A century after the Entente Cordiale ended centuries of war and enmity between France and Britain, and two hundred years after the coronation of Britain's deadly enemy, Napoleon Bonaparte, as Emperor, Alistair Horne contemplates two thousand years of France. The Entente Cordiale meant different things to the signatories. For France it meant, quite simply, the certainty at last of an ally who would counter-balance the dread power of Kaiser Wilhelm II's vast and menacing Reich on her doorstep. For Britain the Entente signified an end to centuries of conflict with France, but it also meant inevitable involvement in a major European war. The modern rift over the Iraq war has emphasized once again that a slim channel of water may be all that separates the countries physically, but in temperament, in attitudes, in life generally -- and, particularly, in hist ID: mon0000108213" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|