Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Alistair Horne Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alistair Horne "Kissinger: 1973, the Crucial Year"
Simon & Schuster 2009 0743272838 / 9780743272834 Hardcover New 
"Clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases.() Kissinger: 1973, The Crucial Year is the gripping history of one of America's most enigmatic and influential foreign policy advisers during a pivotal year in the country's postwar history. By any measure, 1973 was not an ordinary year. It should have been Kissinger's year of triumph -- a time to bask in his hard-won achievements and build on his successes. Kissinger's strategy of opening the door to China and détente with the Soviet Union had been judged an overwhelming success. After furthering his policy of realpolitik through backchannel diplomacy during Nixon's first term, Kissinger was finally awarded the plum position of secretary of state. But then major events shattered whatever peace and calm America had attained in the early part of the decade: first came defeat in Vietnam: then Watergate, culminating in the president's resignation: war in the Middle East: and finally an economic collapse caused by the Arab oil embargo ID: mon0000131105" 
Price: 9.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alistair Horne "Kissinger: 1973, the Crucial Year"
Simon & Schuster 2009 0743272838 / 9780743272834 Hardcover New 
"'() Kissinger: 1973, The Crucial Year is the gripping history of one of America's most enigmatic and influential foreign policy advisers during a pivotal year in the country's postwar history. By any measure, 1973 was not an ordinary year. It should have been Kissinger's year of triumph -- a time to bask in his hard-won achievements and build on his successes. Kissinger's strategy of opening the door to China and détente with the Soviet Union had been judged an overwhelming success. After furthering his policy of realpolitik through backchannel diplomacy during Nixon's first term, Kissinger was finally awarded the plum position of secretary of state. But then major events shattered whatever peace and calm America had attained in the early part of the decade: first came defeat in Vietnam: then Watergate, culminating in the president's resignation: war in the Middle East: and finally an economic collapse caused by the Arab oil embargo. All of these momentous blows to the country's se'''' ID: mon0000075462" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alistair Horne "Kissinger: 1973, the Crucial Year"
Simon & Schuster 2009 0743272838 / 9780743272834 Hardcover New 
"Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket)() Kissinger: 1973, The Crucial Year is the gripping history of one of America's most enigmatic and influential foreign policy advisers during a pivotal year in the country's postwar history. By any measure, 1973 was not an ordinary year. It should have been Kissinger's year of triumph -- a time to bask in his hard-won achievements and build on his successes. Kissinger's strategy of opening the door to China and détente with the Soviet Union had been judged an overwhelming success. After furthering his policy of realpolitik through backchannel diplomacy during Nixon's first term, Kissinger was finally awarded the plum position of secretary of state. But then major events shattered whatever peace and calm America had attained in the early part of the decade: first came defeat in Vietnam: then Watergate, culminating in the president's resignation: war in the Middle East: and finally an economic ID: mon0000064133" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Alistair Horne "Kissinger: 1973, the Crucial Year"
Simon & Schuster 2009 0743272838 / 9780743272834 Hardcover Very Good 
"'() Kissinger: 1973, The Crucial Year is the gripping history of one of America's most enigmatic and influential foreign policy advisers during a pivotal year in the country's postwar history. By any measure, 1973 was not an ordinary year. It should have been Kissinger's year of triumph -- a time to bask in his hard-won achievements and build on his successes. Kissinger's strategy of opening the door to China and détente with the Soviet Union had been judged an overwhelming success. After furthering his policy of realpolitik through backchannel diplomacy during Nixon's first term, Kissinger was finally awarded the plum position of secretary of state. But then major events shattered whatever peace and calm America had attained in the early part of the decade: first came defeat in Vietnam: then Watergate, culminating in the president's resignation: war in the Middle East: and finally an economic collapse caused by the Arab oil embargo. All of these momentous blows to the country's se'''' ID: mon0000074885" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Alistair Horne "Kissinger: 1973, the Crucial Year"
Simon & Schuster 2009 0743272838 / 9780743272834 Hardcover New 
"Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine withLike New Dust Jacket) Jacket has light edge wear() Kissinger: 1973, The Crucial Year is the gripping history of one of America's most enigmatic and influential foreign policy advisers during a pivotal year in the country's postwar history. By any measure, 1973 was not an ordinary year. It should have been Kissinger's year of triumph -- a time to bask in his hard-won achievements and build on his successes. Kissinger's strategy of opening the door to China and détente with the Soviet Union had been judged an overwhelming success. After furthering his policy of realpolitik through backchannel diplomacy during Nixon's first term, Kissinger was finally awarded the plum position of secretary of state. But then major events shattered whatever peace and calm America had attained in the early part of the decade: first came defeat in Vietnam: then Watergate, culminating in the president's resignation: war in the Middle ID: mon0000064464" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alistair Horne "Kissinger: 1973, the Crucial Year"
Simon & Schuster 2010 1439195226 / 9781439195222 Paperback New 
Cataloguing the images from the surge of Canadian settlers from 1896-1914. ID: mon0000136630 
Price: 11.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alistair Horne "Kissinger: 1973, the Crucial Year"
Simon & Schuster 2009 0743272838 / 9780743272834 Hardcover Like New 
"clean, tight, unmarked,() Kissinger: 1973, The Crucial Year is the gripping history of one of America's most enigmatic and influential foreign policy advisers during a pivotal year in the country's postwar history. By any measure, 1973 was not an ordinary year. It should have been Kissinger's year of triumph -- a time to bask in his hard-won achievements and build on his successes. Kissinger's strategy of opening the door to China and détente with the Soviet Union had been judged an overwhelming success. After furthering his policy of realpolitik through backchannel diplomacy during Nixon's first term, Kissinger was finally awarded the plum position of secretary of state. But then major events shattered whatever peace and calm America had attained in the early part of the decade: first came defeat in Vietnam: then Watergate, culminating in the president's resignation: war in the Middle East: and finally an economic collapse caused by the Arab oil embargo. All of these momentous bl ID: mon0000117207" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Alistair Horne "Kissinger: 1973, the Crucial Year"
Simon & Schuster 2009 0743272838 / 9780743272834 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover with dustjacket shows some light edge handling on dust jacket. Some light scuffings front and back cover page. Some pages are wrinkled. A tiny tear on top of the dustjacket.() Kissinger: 1973, The Crucial Year is the gripping history of one of America's most enigmatic and influential foreign policy advisers during a pivotal year in the country's postwar history. By any measure, 1973 was not an ordinary year. It should have been Kissinger's year of triumph -- a time to bask in his hard-won achievements and build on his successes. Kissinger's strategy of opening the door to China and détente with the Soviet Union had been judged an overwhelming success. After furthering his policy of realpolitik through backchannel diplomacy during Nixon's first term, Kissinger was finally awarded the plum position of secretary of state. But then major events shattered whatever peace and calm America had attained in the early part of the decade: first came defeat in Vietnam: then Watergate ID: mon0000066466" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Alistair Horne "Kissinger: 1973, the Crucial Year"
Simon & Schuster 2009 0743272838 / 9780743272834 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine), dust jacket has a slight nick and shows some handling.() Kissinger: 1973, The Crucial Year is the gripping history of one of America's most enigmatic and influential foreign policy advisers during a pivotal year in the country's postwar history. By any measure, 1973 was not an ordinary year. It should have been Kissinger's year of triumph -- a time to bask in his hard-won achievements and build on his successes. Kissinger's strategy of opening the door to China and détente with the Soviet Union had been judged an overwhelming success. After furthering his policy of realpolitik through backchannel diplomacy during Nixon's first term, Kissinger was finally awarded the plum position of secretary of state. But then major events shattered whatever peace and calm America had attained in the early part of the decade: first came defeat in Vietnam: then Watergate, culminating in the ID: mon0000062515" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Alistair Horne "Kissinger: 1973, the Crucial Year"
Simon & Schuster 2009 0743272838 / 9780743272834 Hardcover New 
ID: s1099 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Alistair Horne "Kissinger: 1973, the Crucial Year"
Simon & Schuster 2009 0743272838 / 9780743272834 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine), some light edge handling to the dust jacket. Some light scuffings.() Kissinger: 1973, The Crucial Year is the gripping history of one of America's most enigmatic and influential foreign policy advisers during a pivotal year in the country's postwar history. By any measure, 1973 was not an ordinary year. It should have been Kissinger's year of triumph -- a time to bask in his hard-won achievements and build on his successes. Kissinger's strategy of opening the door to China and détente with the Soviet Union had been judged an overwhelming success. After furthering his policy of realpolitik through backchannel diplomacy during Nixon's first term, Kissinger was finally awarded the plum position of secretary of state. But then major events shattered whatever peace and calm America had attained in the early part of the decade: first came defeat in Vietnam: then Watergate, culmin ID: mon0000056938" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Alistair Horne Comment perdre une bataille (French Edition)
Tallandier 2010 2847346570 / 9782847346572 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
"clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000139513" 
Price: 44.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Alistair Horne Friend or Foe: an Anglo-Saxon History of France
Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion 2005 0753819252 / 9780753819258 Paperback Good 
"Cover and spine creasing, outter edge soiling all around. Some cover soiling as well. Some edge rubbing and handling all around.() A century after the Entente Cordiale ended centuries of war and enmity between France and Britain, and two hundred years after the coronation of Britain's deadly enemy, Napoleon Bonaparte, as Emperor, Alistair Horne contemplates two thousand years of France. The Entente Cordiale meant different things to the signatories. For France it meant, quite simply, the certainty at last of an ally who would counter-balance the dread power of Kaiser Wilhelm II's vast and menacing Reich on her doorstep. For Britain the Entente signified an end to centuries of conflict with France, but it also meant inevitable involvement in a major European war. The modern rift over the Iraq war has emphasized once again that a slim channel of water may be all that separates the countries physically, but in temperament, in attitudes, in life generally -- and, particularly, in hist ID: mon0000108213" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 ALISTAIR HORNE MACMILLAN: 1894-1956 - THE MAKING OF A PRIME MINISTER VOL 1
PAPERMAC 1990 0333498097 / 9780333498095 Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Fine, pages are: clean, tight, unmarked, ID: mon0000001082" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ALISTAIR. HORNE THE FALL OF PARIS: THE SIEGE AND THE COMMUNE 1870-1.
THE REPRINT SOCIETY 1965 Hardcover Very Good 
"First Edition, clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket is price clipped. some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000149188" 
Price: 7.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Alistair Horne on Abookstop.com
Alistair Horne on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Alistair Horne on Agorabooks.net
Alistair Horne on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Alistair Horne on Anovelideabooks.com
Alistair Horne on Antiquarianbooklounge.net
Alistair Horne on Barbarossabooks.com
Alistair Horne on Beaglebooks.com
Alistair Horne on Bibliodisia.com
Alistair Horne on Bookcastle.us
Alistair Horne on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Alistair Horne on Bookhousestl.com
Alistair Horne on Booklot.net
Alistair Horne on Bookwormhbg.com
Alistair Horne on Borgasorusbooks.com
Alistair Horne on Brownsbooks.ca
Alistair Horne on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Alistair Horne on Carmsrarebooks.com
Alistair Horne on Chapter1.co.za
Alistair Horne on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Alistair Horne on Fleamarketbooks.com
Alistair Horne on Guthriebooks.com
Alistair Horne on Hammondsbooks.net
Alistair Horne on Lacroixbookseller.com
Alistair Horne on Leurabooks.com.au
Alistair Horne on Mccauleybooks.com
Alistair Horne on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Alistair Horne on Mimicobooks.com
Alistair Horne on Oddballbooks.com
Alistair Horne on Olmsteadbooks.com
Alistair Horne on Pgbbooks.com
Alistair Horne on Polesworthbookshop.com
Alistair Horne on Psychobabel.eu
Alistair Horne on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Alistair Horne on Raindogbooks.com
Alistair Horne on Readinghabit.com.au
Alistair Horne on Remnantbooks.org
Alistair Horne on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Alistair Horne on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Alistair Horne on Salalbooks.com
Alistair Horne on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Alistair Horne on Svirdenbooks.com
Alistair Horne on Twicesoldtales.ca
Alistair Horne on Vintage-books.com
Alistair Horne on Weirdbooks.com


A member of  The World Book Market.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kbookscanada.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com