|
|
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Pierre Berton Drifting Home Knopf 1974 0394490819 / 9780394490816 Paperback Very Good Very Good Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first American edition, 6 x 8, Burgundy cloth covers, map endpapers, 174 pages followed by "Drifting Home and Album"a collection of colour and duotone photographs, By raft down the Yukon, the author, together with his wife and six children, retraces the great wilderness route of the 1898 goldrush to the ghost town of Dawson. 1st American Edition XB3374 Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Pierre Berton Drifting home mcClelland and Stewart 1973 0771011954 / 9780771011955 Hardcover Like New Very Good Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, Orange cloth with gilt title on spine. price clipped DJ, with some minor wear to edges. 6"×8" tall. 174 pp. Travelling by raft down the Yukon, with his wife and six children, the author of the Impossible Railway retraces the great wilderness route of the 1898 goldrush to the ghost town of Dawson that was his own childhood. 1st Edition XB6191 Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Pierre Berton KLONDIKE - The Life and Death of The Last Great Gold Rush McClelland and Stewart 1958 0000000000 / 9780000000002 Hardcover Like New Very Good Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, DJ has some edge wear, inclludes the suplement published in the Macleans magazine at trhe time the book was published. Stated First Edition. 1st Edition This thrilling story is at once first-rate history and first-rate entertainment. Some of the anecdotes of the last great gold rush have been told by others, but Pierre Berton is the first to distill the Klondike experience into a single, complete, coherent, and immensely dramatic narrative. B14245G Price:
38.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Pierre Berton My Times: Living with History 1947-1995 Doubleday 1995 0385255284 / 9780385255288 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover, Near Fine, Near Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", Gold lettering on a red covering, 440 pages. b&w illustrations and photographs, As Canada's most popular historian, Pierre Berton has been in the fortunate position of watching history unfold in Canada and around the world. 1st Edition XB2019 Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Pierre Berton My Times: Living with History 1947-1995 Doubleday 1995 0385255284 / 9780385255288 Hardcover Like New Like New Hardcover, Fine, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", Gold lettering on a red covering, 440 pages. B&w illustrations and photographs, As Canada's most popular historian, Pierre Berton has been in the fortunate position of watching history unfold in Canada and around the world. 1st Edition XB4344 Price:
4.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Pierre Berton Niagara: A History of the Falls McClelland & Stewart 1994 0771012179 / 9780771012174 Mass Market Paperback Like New Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, no cover wear, clean, tight, unmarked, index, 480 pages - This epic history of Niagara Falls is crammed with heroes and villains, eccentrics and daredevils, scientists and power brokers, artists and charlatans. XA551 Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Pierre Berton Prisoners of the North Doubleday Canada, Limited 2004 0385660464 / 9780385660464 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, edge bump to cover, half of map at front missing Canada’s master storyteller returns to the North to chronicle the extraordinary stories of five inspiring and controversial characters. Canada’s master storyteller returns to the North to bring history to life. Prisoners of the North tells the extraordinary stories of five inspiring and controversial characters whose adventures in Canada’s frozen wilderness are no less fascinating today than they were a hundred years ago. We meet Joseph Boyle, the self-made millionaire gold prospector from Woodstock, Ontario, who went off to the Great War with the word “Yukon” inscribed on his shoulder straps, and solid-gold maple-leaf lapel badges. There he survived several scrapes with rogue Bolsheviks, earned the admiration of Trotsky, saved Romania from the advancing Germans, and entered into a passionate affair with its queen. We meet Vilhjalmur Steffansson, who knew every corner o... B17346P Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Pierre Berton Starting Out 1920-1947 McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771013426 / 9780771013423 Hardcover Like New Very Good Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", White cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 343 pages, 16 pages of b&w photos. This witty and entertaining memoir tells the story of the first 27 years of a colourful life. Berton was well-known in Canada as a most successful interpreter of history, a champion of heritage and a familiar presence on television and radio. 1st Edition XB2498 Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Pierre Berton Starting Out 1920-1947 McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771013426 / 9780771013423 Hardcover Like New Very Good Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine dj, clea, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2 x 9 3/4, white boards with gold lettering on spine in vg condition, dj vg with only very light rubbing and minor creasing along top, not price clipped, inside pages near fine, b&w photographs, indexed. A witty and entertaining memoir by Pierre Berton - interpreter of Canadian history, author, champion of Canadian heritage and liberties, familiar presence on television and radio. 343 pages XB4033 Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Pierre Berton Starting Out 1920-1947 McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771013426 / 9780771013423 Hardcover Like New Very Good Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", White cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 343 pages, 16 pages of b&w photos. This witty and entertaining memoir tells the story of the first 27 years of a colourful life. Berton was well-known in Canada as a most successful interpreter of history, a champion of heritage and a familiar presence on television and radio. 1st Edition XB3034 Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Pierre Berton Steel Across the Shield (Adventures in Canadian History Series) McClelland & Stewart 1994 0771014228 / 9780771014222 Mass Market Paperback New Brand New, Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover or spine creases , 5 1/4 x 8, card cover with colour train illustration on front cover, map, b&w illustrations, index, 92 pages. - Without the railway, Canada, as we know it, would not exist. Here is the exciting story of an arduous, expensive construction project which, once it was completed, linked the vast spaces of this transcontinental country from sea to sea. - In 1871 Prime Minister Sir John A. Macdonald had promised the new province of British Columbia that he would build a ribon of steel linking West to East. By the mid-1870's however, the project was stalled. Costs had skyrocketted. Money was drying up. Politicians were fueding. And the railroad was facing daunting physical obstacles, not the least of which the Canadian Shield between North Bay, Ontario, and Selkirk, Manitoba. - The Shield was a 1000,-kilometer "desert" of ancient rock and muskeg, of stunted evergreens and thousands of small lakes. No covered wagon co... XB999 Price:
15.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|