kbooks

email address: kbooks@rogers.com Telephone: 416 283 8007


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp Because We Are Canadians
Douglas & McIntyre, Limited 2005 155365112X / 9781553651123 Paperback Like New 
Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear B24179Y 
Price: 42.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Pierre Berton Drifting Home
Knopf 1974 0394490819 / 9780394490816 Paperback Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first American edition, 6 x 8, Burgundy cloth covers, map endpapers, 174 pages followed by "Drifting Home and Album"a collection of colour and duotone photographs, By raft down the Yukon, the author, together with his wife and six children, retraces the great wilderness route of the 1898 goldrush to the ghost town of Dawson. 1st American Edition XB3374 
Price: 3.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Pierre Berton Drifting home
mcClelland and Stewart 1973 0771011954 / 9780771011955 Hardcover Like New Very Good 
Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, Orange cloth with gilt title on spine. price clipped DJ, with some minor wear to edges. 6"×8" tall. 174 pp. Travelling by raft down the Yukon, with his wife and six children, the author of the Impossible Railway retraces the great wilderness route of the 1898 goldrush to the ghost town of Dawson that was his own childhood. 1st Edition XB6191 
Price: 3.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Pierre Berton Exploring the Frozen North: Pierre Berton's History for Young Canadians
Fifth House Books 2006 1894856937 / 9781894856935 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover crease, back cover has a deep edge bump at top edge which caused some back pages to have small rips, smudge marks on edges, spine is cracked at top. B19403P 
Price: 12.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 PIERRE BERTON FAREWELL TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: A COMPENDIUM OF THE ABSURD
Doubleday 1997 0385256795 / 9780385256797 Paperback Like New 
Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked. XB126 
Price: 3.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Pierre Berton KLONDIKE - The Life and Death of The Last Great Gold Rush
McClelland and Stewart 1958 0000000000 / 9780000000002 Hardcover Like New Very Good 
Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, DJ has some edge wear, inclludes the suplement published in the Macleans magazine at trhe time the book was published. Stated First Edition. 1st Edition This thrilling story is at once first-rate history and first-rate entertainment. Some of the anecdotes of the last great gold rush have been told by others, but Pierre Berton is the first to distill the Klondike experience into a single, complete, coherent, and immensely dramatic narrative. B14245G 
Price: 38.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Pierre Berton My Times: Living with History 1947-1995
Doubleday 1995 0385255284 / 9780385255288 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover, Near Fine, Near Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", Gold lettering on a red covering, 440 pages. b&w illustrations and photographs, As Canada's most popular historian, Pierre Berton has been in the fortunate position of watching history unfold in Canada and around the world. 1st Edition XB2019 
Price: 3.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Pierre Berton My Times: Living with History 1947-1995
Doubleday 1995 0385255284 / 9780385255288 Hardcover Like New Like New 
Hardcover, Fine, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", Gold lettering on a red covering, 440 pages. B&w illustrations and photographs, As Canada's most popular historian, Pierre Berton has been in the fortunate position of watching history unfold in Canada and around the world. 1st Edition XB4344 
Price: 4.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Pierre Berton Niagara: A History of the Falls
McClelland & Stewart 1994 0771012179 / 9780771012174 Mass Market Paperback Like New 
Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, no cover wear, clean, tight, unmarked, index, 480 pages - This epic history of Niagara Falls is crammed with heroes and villains, eccentrics and daredevils, scientists and power brokers, artists and charlatans. XA551 
Price: 3.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Pierre Berton Pierre & Janet Berton's Canadian food guide
McClelland and Stewart 1974 0771013914 / 9780771013911 Unknown Binding Very Good g 
Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, DJ has few small tears, some rubbing to the edges of DJ . 0 XC4239G 
Price: 3.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Pierre Berton Prisoners of the North
Doubleday Canada, Limited 2004 0385660464 / 9780385660464 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, edge bump to cover, half of map at front missing Canada’s master storyteller returns to the North to chronicle the extraordinary stories of five inspiring and controversial characters. Canada’s master storyteller returns to the North to bring history to life. Prisoners of the North tells the extraordinary stories of five inspiring and controversial characters whose adventures in Canada’s frozen wilderness are no less fascinating today than they were a hundred years ago. We meet Joseph Boyle, the self-made millionaire gold prospector from Woodstock, Ontario, who went off to the Great War with the word “Yukon” inscribed on his shoulder straps, and solid-gold maple-leaf lapel badges. There he survived several scrapes with rogue Bolsheviks, earned the admiration of Trotsky, saved Romania from the advancing Germans, and entered into a passionate affair with its queen. We meet Vilhjalmur Steffansson, who knew every corner o... B17346P 
Price: 3.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Pierre Berton Starting Out 1920-1947
McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771013426 / 9780771013423 Hardcover Like New Very Good 
Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", White cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 343 pages, 16 pages of b&w photos. This witty and entertaining memoir tells the story of the first 27 years of a colourful life. Berton was well-known in Canada as a most successful interpreter of history, a champion of heritage and a familiar presence on television and radio. 1st Edition XB2498 
Price: 3.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Pierre Berton Starting Out 1920-1947
McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771013426 / 9780771013423 Hardcover Like New Very Good 
Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine dj, clea, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2 x 9 3/4, white boards with gold lettering on spine in vg condition, dj vg with only very light rubbing and minor creasing along top, not price clipped, inside pages near fine, b&w photographs, indexed. A witty and entertaining memoir by Pierre Berton - interpreter of Canadian history, author, champion of Canadian heritage and liberties, familiar presence on television and radio. 343 pages XB4033 
Price: 3.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Pierre Berton Starting Out 1920-1947
McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771013426 / 9780771013423 Hardcover Like New Very Good 
Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", White cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 343 pages, 16 pages of b&w photos. This witty and entertaining memoir tells the story of the first 27 years of a colourful life. Berton was well-known in Canada as a most successful interpreter of history, a champion of heritage and a familiar presence on television and radio. 1st Edition XB3034 
Price: 3.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Pierre Berton Starting Out 1920-1947
McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771013426 / 9780771013423 Hardcover New New 
Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, XB3035 
Price: 39.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Pierre Berton Starting Out 1920-1947
McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771013426 / 9780771013423 Hardcover New New 
Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, B22700 
Price: 41.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Pierre Berton Steel Across the Shield (Adventures in Canadian History Series)
McClelland & Stewart 1994 0771014228 / 9780771014222 Mass Market Paperback New 
Brand New, Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover or spine creases , 5 1/4 x 8, card cover with colour train illustration on front cover, map, b&w illustrations, index, 92 pages. - Without the railway, Canada, as we know it, would not exist. Here is the exciting story of an arduous, expensive construction project which, once it was completed, linked the vast spaces of this transcontinental country from sea to sea. - In 1871 Prime Minister Sir John A. Macdonald had promised the new province of British Columbia that he would build a ribon of steel linking West to East. By the mid-1870's however, the project was stalled. Costs had skyrocketted. Money was drying up. Politicians were fueding. And the railroad was facing daunting physical obstacles, not the least of which the Canadian Shield between North Bay, Ontario, and Selkirk, Manitoba. - The Shield was a 1000,-kilometer "desert" of ancient rock and muskeg, of stunted evergreens and thousands of small lakes. No covered wagon co... XB999 
Price: 15.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Pierre Berton The Golden Trail: The Story of the Klondike Rush
Fifth House Books 2004 189485604X / 9781894856041 Paperback New 
Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases 2806Y 
Price: 5.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Pierre Berton The Golden Trail: The Story of the Klondike Rush
Fifth House Books 2004 189485604X / 9781894856041 Paperback New 
Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. B21930Y 
Price: 6.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Pierre Berton The Golden Trail: The Story of the Klondike Rush
Fifth House Books 2004 189485604X / 9781894856041 Paperback Like New 
Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear, may have some light page edge soiling. 2806Y 
Price: 5.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Beaglebooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Beasleybooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Bellefairbooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Bibliodisia.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Blinebooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Bobsbookery.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Bungalowbooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Ceressnowbooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Chapter1.co.za
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Fatcitybookstore.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Fleamarketbooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Frenchborobooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Go-bookworld.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Guthriebooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Half-pricebooksinc.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Hammondsbooks.net
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Karenmillward.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Lairdbooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Lostinthestars.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Maplehillbooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Midwaybook.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Oddballbooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Oldkidsbooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Olmsteadbooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Snowdensbooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Starrcatbooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Svirdenbooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Thebooknook.ca
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Thebookscene.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Thebookscouts.ca
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Thereandbackagainbooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Turnthepagebooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Twintomes.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Vintage-books.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Westofedenbooks.com
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp on Wfsandercombe.com


A member of  The World Book Market.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kbookscanada.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.