|
|
Charles D. & Pierre Berton Kipp ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Pierre Berton KLONDIKE - The Life and Death of The Last Great Gold Rush McClelland and Stewart 1958 0000000000 / 9780000000002 Hardcover Like New Very Good Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, DJ has some edge wear, inclludes the suplement published in the Macleans magazine at trhe time the book was published. Stated First Edition. 1st Edition This thrilling story is at once first-rate history and first-rate entertainment. Some of the anecdotes of the last great gold rush have been told by others, but Pierre Berton is the first to distill the Klondike experience into a single, complete, coherent, and immensely dramatic narrative. B14245G Price:
30.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Pierre Berton My Times: Living with History 1947-1995 Doubleday 1995 0385255284 / 9780385255288 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover, Near Fine, Near Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", Gold lettering on a red covering, 440 pages. b&w illustrations and photographs, As Canada's most popular historian, Pierre Berton has been in the fortunate position of watching history unfold in Canada and around the world. 1st Edition XB2019 Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Pierre Berton My Times: Living with History 1947-1995 Doubleday 1995 0385255284 / 9780385255288 Hardcover Like New Like New Hardcover, Fine, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", Gold lettering on a red covering, 440 pages. B&w illustrations and photographs, As Canada's most popular historian, Pierre Berton has been in the fortunate position of watching history unfold in Canada and around the world. 1st Edition XB4344 Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Pierre Berton Niagara: A History of the Falls McClelland & Stewart 1994 0771012179 / 9780771012174 Mass Market Paperback Like New Brand New Book, Paperback, no cover creases or wear, clean, tight, unmarked, 4" X 6" tall, 480 pp. , indexed, black & white. A national bestseller, Niagara is classic Pierre Berton, offering a lively, comprehemsive history of one of the world's great wonders. A2127-91 Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Pierre Berton Starting Out 1920-1947 McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771013426 / 9780771013423 Hardcover Like New Very Good Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", White cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 343 pages, 16 pages of b&w photos. This witty and entertaining memoir tells the story of the first 27 years of a colourful life. Berton was well-known in Canada as a most successful interpreter of history, a champion of heritage and a familiar presence on television and radio. 1st Edition XB2498 Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Pierre Berton Starting Out 1920-1947 McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771013426 / 9780771013423 Hardcover Like New Very Good Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine dj, clea, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2 x 9 3/4, white boards with gold lettering on spine in vg condition, dj vg with only very light rubbing and minor creasing along top, not price clipped, inside pages near fine, b&w photographs, indexed. A witty and entertaining memoir by Pierre Berton - interpreter of Canadian history, author, champion of Canadian heritage and liberties, familiar presence on television and radio. 343 pages XB4033 Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Pierre Berton Starting Out 1920-1947 McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771013426 / 9780771013423 Hardcover Like New Very Good Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", White cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 343 pages, 16 pages of b&w photos. This witty and entertaining memoir tells the story of the first 27 years of a colourful life. Berton was well-known in Canada as a most successful interpreter of history, a champion of heritage and a familiar presence on television and radio. 1st Edition XB3034 Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Pierre Berton Steel Across the Shield (Adventures in Canadian History Series) McClelland & Stewart 1994 0771014228 / 9780771014222 Mass Market Paperback New Brand New, Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover or spine creases , 5 1/4 x 8, card cover with colour train illustration on front cover, map, b&w illustrations, index, 92 pages. - Without the railway, Canada, as we know it, would not exist. Here is the exciting story of an arduous, expensive construction project which, once it was completed, linked the vast spaces of this transcontinental country from sea to sea. - In 1871 Prime Minister Sir John A. Macdonald had promised the new province of British Columbia that he would build a ribon of steel linking West to East. By the mid-1870's however, the project was stalled. Costs had skyrocketted. Money was drying up. Politicians were fueding. And the railroad was facing daunting physical obstacles, not the least of which the Canadian Shield between North Bay, Ontario, and Selkirk, Manitoba. - The Shield was a 1000,-kilometer "desert" of ancient rock and muskeg, of stunted evergreens and thousands of small lakes. No covered wagon co... XB999 Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Pierre Berton The Wild Frontier: More Tales from the Remarkable Past Penguin Books Australia Ltd No Date 0140139540 / 9780140139549 Paperback Like New Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, some spine and cover creases, also scuff marks, no browning on pages Pierre berton exploers the richess and variety of Canada's past with stories of adventure and exploration, of courage and endurance: the hardships of british seaman John Jewitt, who became a slave of the nootka Indians of Vancouver Island, the famous Montreal police man, Sam Steel, who wielded absolute authority over a huge part of the country, Mina Hubbard, the widow who trekked across Labrador, and many more. A1379 Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|