Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Pierre Berton Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Pierre Berton 1967
Doubleday Canada 1997 0385256620 / 9780385256629 Hardcover Very Good 
clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket 113062M 
Price: 7.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Pierre Berton Exploring the Frozen North: Pierre Berton's History for Young Canadians
Fifth House Books 2006 1894856937 / 9781894856935 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover crease, back cover has a deep edge bump at top edge which caused some back pages to have small rips, smudge marks on edges, spine is cracked at top. B19403P 
Price: 9.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Pierre Berton My Country the Remarkable
McClelland & Stewart 1976 0771013930 / 9780771013935 Hardcover Very Good Good 
tight, unmarked, Good Dust Jacket has creasing, tears and nicking 122024M 
Price: 7.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Pierre Berton My Times: Living with History 1947-1995
Doubleday 1995 0385255284 / 9780385255288 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover, Near Fine, Near Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", Gold lettering on a red covering, 440 pages. b&w illustrations and photographs, As Canada's most popular historian, Pierre Berton has been in the fortunate position of watching history unfold in Canada and around the world. 1st Edition XB2019 
Price: 3.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Pierre Berton My Times: Living with History 1947-1995
Doubleday 1995 0385255284 / 9780385255288 Hardcover Like New Like New 
Hardcover, Fine, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", Gold lettering on a red covering, 440 pages. B&w illustrations and photographs, As Canada's most popular historian, Pierre Berton has been in the fortunate position of watching history unfold in Canada and around the world. 1st Edition XB4344 
Price: 3.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Pierre Berton My Times: Living with History 1947-1995
Doubleday 1995 0385255284 / 9780385255288 Hardcover Like New Like New 
clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, 10443M 
Price: 7.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Pierre Berton Niagara: A History of the Falls
McClelland & Stewart 1994 0771012179 / 9780771012174 Mass Market Paperback Like New 
Brand New Book, Paperback, no cover creases or wear, clean, tight, unmarked, 4" X 6" tall, 480 pp. , indexed, black & white. A national bestseller, Niagara is classic Pierre Berton, offering a lively, comprehemsive history of one of the world's great wonders. A2127-91 
Price: 3.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Pierre Berton Starting Out 1920-1947
McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771013426 / 9780771013423 Hardcover Like New Very Good 
Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", White cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 343 pages, 16 pages of b&w photos. This witty and entertaining memoir tells the story of the first 27 years of a colourful life. Berton was well-known in Canada as a most successful interpreter of history, a champion of heritage and a familiar presence on television and radio. 1st Edition XB2498 
Price: 3.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Pierre Berton Starting Out 1920-1947
McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771013426 / 9780771013423 Hardcover Like New Very Good 
Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine dj, clea, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2 x 9 3/4, white boards with gold lettering on spine in vg condition, dj vg with only very light rubbing and minor creasing along top, not price clipped, inside pages near fine, b&w photographs, indexed. A witty and entertaining memoir by Pierre Berton - interpreter of Canadian history, author, champion of Canadian heritage and liberties, familiar presence on television and radio. 343 pages XB4033 
Price: 3.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Pierre Berton Starting Out 1920-1947
McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771013426 / 9780771013423 Hardcover New New 
Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, XB3035 
Price: 41.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Pierre Berton Starting Out 1920-1947
McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771013426 / 9780771013423 Hardcover New New 
Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, B22700 
Price: 39.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Pierre Berton Steel Across the Shield (Adventures in Canadian History Series)
McClelland & Stewart 1994 0771014228 / 9780771014222 Mass Market Paperback New 
Brand New, Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover or spine creases , 5 1/4 x 8, card cover with colour train illustration on front cover, map, b&w illustrations, index, 92 pages. - Without the railway, Canada, as we know it, would not exist. Here is the exciting story of an arduous, expensive construction project which, once it was completed, linked the vast spaces of this transcontinental country from sea to sea. - In 1871 Prime Minister Sir John A. Macdonald had promised the new province of British Columbia that he would build a ribon of steel linking West to East. By the mid-1870's however, the project was stalled. Costs had skyrocketted. Money was drying up. Politicians were fueding. And the railroad was facing daunting physical obstacles, not the least of which the Canadian Shield between North Bay, Ontario, and Selkirk, Manitoba. - The Shield was a 1000,-kilometer "desert" of ancient rock and muskeg, of stunted evergreens and thousands of small lakes. No covered wagon co... XB999 
Price: 3.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Pierre Berton The Dionne Years: a thirties melodrama
Toronto, Canada McClelland & Ste 1977 0771012152 / 9780771012150 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
First Edition, clean, tight, unmarked, price clipped dust jacket has edge wear B42190G 
Price: 7.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Pierre Berton The Golden Trail: The Story of the Klondike Rush
Fifth House Books 2004 189485604X / 9781894856041 Paperback New 
Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases 2806Y 
Price: 6.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Pierre Berton The Golden Trail: The Story of the Klondike Rush
Fifth House Books 2004 189485604X / 9781894856041 Paperback New 
Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. B21930Y 
Price: 4.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Pierre Berton The Wild Frontier: More Tales from the Remarkable Past
Penguin Books Australia Ltd No Date 0140139540 / 9780140139549 Paperback Like New 
Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, some spine and cover creases, also scuff marks, no browning on pages Pierre berton exploers the richess and variety of Canada's past with stories of adventure and exploration, of courage and endurance: the hardships of british seaman John Jewitt, who became a slave of the nootka Indians of Vancouver Island, the famous Montreal police man, Sam Steel, who wielded absolute authority over a huge part of the country, Mina Hubbard, the widow who trekked across Labrador, and many more. A1379 
Price: 3.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Pierre Berton The Wild Frontier: More Tales from the Remarkable Past
Anchor Canada 2005 0385661894 / 9780385661898 Paperback Like New 
Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine), light edge wear, remainder mark. 2202Y 
Price: 4.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Pierre Berton Winter
Stoddart Pub 1999 0773759220 / 9780773759220 Paperback New 
Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. C7547 
Price: 11.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Pierre Berton Worth repeating: A literary resurrection 1948-1994
Doubleday 1998 038525721X / 9780385257213 Paperback Like New Like New 
clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, 10443M 
Price: 7.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Pierre Berton on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Pierre Berton on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Pierre Berton on Barbarossabooks.com
Pierre Berton on Beaglebooks.com
Pierre Berton on Beasleybooks.com
Pierre Berton on Bellefairbooks.com
Pierre Berton on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Pierre Berton on Bibliodisia.com
Pierre Berton on Blinebooks.com
Pierre Berton on Bobsbookery.com
Pierre Berton on Bungalowbooks.com
Pierre Berton on Chapter1.co.za
Pierre Berton on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Pierre Berton on Fatcitybookstore.com
Pierre Berton on Fleamarketbooks.com
Pierre Berton on Frenchborobooks.com
Pierre Berton on Go-bookworld.com
Pierre Berton on Guthriebooks.com
Pierre Berton on Hammondsbooks.net
Pierre Berton on Jacobsenbooks.com
Pierre Berton on Karenmillward.com
Pierre Berton on Lairdbooks.com
Pierre Berton on Lostinthestars.com
Pierre Berton on Maplehillbooks.com
Pierre Berton on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Pierre Berton on Midwaybook.com
Pierre Berton on Mimicobooks.com
Pierre Berton on Oddballbooks.com
Pierre Berton on Oldkidsbooks.com
Pierre Berton on Olmsteadbooks.com
Pierre Berton on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Pierre Berton on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Pierre Berton on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Pierre Berton on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Pierre Berton on Snowdensbooks.com
Pierre Berton on Springystreasures.com
Pierre Berton on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Pierre Berton on Svirdenbooks.com
Pierre Berton on Thebooknook.ca
Pierre Berton on Thebookscene.com
Pierre Berton on Thebookscouts.ca
Pierre Berton on Turnthepagebooks.com
Pierre Berton on Twintomes.com
Pierre Berton on Vintage-books.com
Pierre Berton on Wfsandercombe.com


A member of  The World Book Market.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kbookscanada.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com