Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Bill Gaston Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bill Gaston Gargoyles: Stories
House of Anansi Press 2009 0887847765 / 9780887847769 Paperback New 
"Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases.() In this remarkable collection, Bill Gaston crafts his fiction around the idea of the gargoyle ? the concrete representation of extremes of human emotions. This marvelous, riotous, Rabelaisian world contains gargoyles that are physical manifestations of the disfigurements and contortions to which human beings subject themselves. Each of the collection's 12 stories has a strange and unique guardian spirit whose sometimes benevolent, sometimes malevolent presence informs the characters and their actions. A boy struggles with self-image and the need to fit in. A grieving parent tries to prevent others from making his mistake: tragedy ensues. A vengeful son settles a score with mom and her new lover. Other stories focus on familial delight, as well as discord in the lives of an over-the-top artist, a drunken uncle, and a bitter writer. All show one of Canada’s finest writers at the top of his form. ID: mon0000023995" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bill Gaston Gargoyles: Stories
House of Anansi Press 2009 0887847765 / 9780887847769 Paperback Very Good 
"clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover creases.() In this remarkable collection, Bill Gaston crafts his fiction around the idea of the gargoyle ? the concrete representation of extremes of human emotions. This marvelous, riotous, Rabelaisian world contains gargoyles that are physical manifestations of the disfigurements and contortions to which human beings subject themselves. Each of the collection's 12 stories has a strange and unique guardian spirit whose sometimes benevolent, sometimes malevolent presence informs the characters and their actions. A boy struggles with self-image and the need to fit in. A grieving parent tries to prevent others from making his mistake: tragedy ensues. A vengeful son settles a score with mom and her new lover. Other stories focus on familial delight, as well as discord in the lives of an over-the-top artist, a drunken uncle, and a bitter writer. All show one of Canada’s finest writers at the top of his form. ID: mon0000123821" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bill Gaston North of Jesus Beans
Cormorant Books 1994 0920953573 / 9780920953570 Paperback New 
"New clean, tight, unmarked (Fine), ID: mon0000148460" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bill Gaston Order of Good Cheer
House of Anansi Press 2008 0887842003 / 9780887842009 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine) some light cover scuffing, may have some light DJ cover.() A fascinating yet little-known figure in North American history, the French explorer and mapmaker Samuel de Champlain was the subject of a recent best-selling biography by historian David Hackett Fischer. The Order of Good Cheer, a highly readable novel by master storyteller Bill Gaston, offers a beautifully shaded, fictionalized portrait of Champlain, as well as a marvelous window into Canadian culture past and present. In 1607, Champlain and his companions struggled to establish a French colony on foreign soil while warding off scurvy. Separated by the breadth of a continent and exactly 400 years is 21st-century blue-collar worker Andy Winslow and his friends, whose urban landscape is threatened by encroaching environmental and economic disaster. In alternating narratives, Gaston bridges the divide across land and ID: mon0000062055" 
Price: 28.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bill Gaston Order of Good Cheer
House of Anansi Press 2008 0887842003 / 9780887842009 Hardcover New 
"New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket)() A fascinating yet little-known figure in North American history, the French explorer and mapmaker Samuel de Champlain was the subject of a recent best-selling biography by historian David Hackett Fischer. The Order of Good Cheer, a highly readable novel by master storyteller Bill Gaston, offers a beautifully shaded, fictionalized portrait of Champlain, as well as a marvelous window into Canadian culture past and present. In 1607, Champlain and his companions struggled to establish a French colony on foreign soil while warding off scurvy. Separated by the breadth of a continent and exactly 400 years is 21st-century blue-collar worker Andy Winslow and his friends, whose urban landscape is threatened by encroaching environmental and economic disaster. In alternating narratives, Gaston bridges the divide across land and time in this illuminating story about survival, love, feast, and friendship. ID: mon0000053189" 
Price: 14.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bill Gaston Order of Good Cheer
House of Anansi Press 2008 0887842003 / 9780887842009 Hardcover New 
"Clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. ID: mon0000137666" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bill Gaston Order of Good Cheer
House of Anansi Press 2008 0887842003 / 9780887842009 Hardcover Very Good 
"tight, some light cover edge handling, some light top DJ cover edge tears.() A fascinating yet little-known figure in North American history, the French explorer and mapmaker Samuel de Champlain was the subject of a recent best-selling biography by historian David Hackett Fischer. The Order of Good Cheer, a highly readable novel by master storyteller Bill Gaston, offers a beautifully shaded, fictionalized portrait of Champlain, as well as a marvelous window into Canadian culture past and present. In 1607, Champlain and his companions struggled to establish a French colony on foreign soil while warding off scurvy. Separated by the breadth of a continent and exactly 400 years is 21st-century blue-collar worker Andy Winslow and his friends, whose urban landscape is threatened by encroaching environmental and economic disaster. In alternating narratives, Gaston bridges the divide across land and time in this illuminating story about survival, love, feast, and friendship. ID: mon0000072527" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bill Gaston Order of Good Cheer
House of Anansi Press 2008 0887842003 / 9780887842009 Hardcover Very Good 
"'() A fascinating yet little-known figure in North American history, the French explorer and mapmaker Samuel de Champlain was the subject of a recent best-selling biography by historian David Hackett Fischer. The Order of Good Cheer, a highly readable novel by master storyteller Bill Gaston, offers a beautifully shaded, fictionalized portrait of Champlain, as well as a marvelous window into Canadian culture past and present. In 1607, Champlain and his companions struggled to establish a French colony on foreign soil while warding off scurvy. Separated by the breadth of a continent and exactly 400 years is 21st-century blue-collar worker Andy Winslow and his friends, whose urban landscape is threatened by encroaching environmental and economic disaster. In alternating narratives, Gaston bridges the divide across land and time in this illuminating story about survival, love, feast, and friendship.'''' ID: mon0000073288" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bill Gaston Order of Good Cheer
House of Anansi Press 2008 0887842003 / 9780887842009 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine) ID: mon0000065363" 
Price: 28.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bill Gaston Order of Good Cheer
House of Anansi Press 2008 0887842003 / 9780887842009 Hardcover New 
"New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked,() A fascinating yet little-known figure in North American history, the French explorer and mapmaker Samuel de Champlain was the subject of a recent best-selling biography by historian David Hackett Fischer. The Order of Good Cheer, a highly readable novel by master storyteller Bill Gaston, offers a beautifully shaded, fictionalized portrait of Champlain, as well as a marvelous window into Canadian culture past and present. In 1607, Champlain and his companions struggled to establish a French colony on foreign soil while warding off scurvy. Separated by the breadth of a continent and exactly 400 years is 21st-century blue-collar worker Andy Winslow and his friends, whose urban landscape is threatened by encroaching environmental and economic disaster. In alternating narratives, Gaston bridges the divide across land and time in this illuminating story about survival, love, feast, and friendship. ID: mon0000023295" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bill Gaston Sointula
Raincoast Books 2004 1551927195 / 9781551927190 Hardcover Very Good 
"Book condition is very good with minor imperfections.() Summoned to the deathbed of a long-ago lover, Evelyn is overcome by emotion. Off her medications, she impulsively steals a kayak and embarks on a quest that takes her deep into the Canadian wilderness in order to find her lost son, Tom. On the way to Sointula, a remote fishing village off Vancouver Island, she gains a traveling companion, Peter Gore, a writer working on the quintessential book on the region. Stymied by illness, writer's block, and whiskey, Peter makes an unlikely and unreliable shipmate and paramour. Tom, the survivor of a gunshot wound that slowed his speech and his drug-dealing, finds solace in his isolated life, collecting data for a whale researcher. As Evelyn and Peter approach, Tom waits for the whales' irregular visits to the water's edge. Like the novels of David Malouf and Jonathan Raban, Sointula is a celebration of place, a novel where the landscape comes as fully alive as its memorable characters. ID: mon0000076231" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bill Gaston Sointula
Raincoast Books 2004 1551927195 / 9781551927190 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear() Summoned to the deathbed of a long-ago lover, Evelyn is overcome by emotion. Off her medications, she impulsively steals a kayak and embarks on a quest that takes her deep into the Canadian wilderness in order to find her lost son, Tom. On the way to Sointula, a remote fishing village off Vancouver Island, she gains a traveling companion, Peter Gore, a writer working on the quintessential book on the region. Stymied by illness, writer's block, and whiskey, Peter makes an unlikely and unreliable shipmate and paramour. Tom, the survivor of a gunshot wound that slowed his speech and his drug-dealing, finds solace in his isolated life, collecting data for a whale researcher. As Evelyn and Peter approach, Tom waits for the whales' irregular visits to the water's edge. Like the novels of David Malouf and Jonathan Raban, Sointula is a celebration of place, a novel where the landscape comes as full ID: mon0000025945" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bill Gaston Sointula
Raincoast Books 2006 1551928434 / 9781551928432 Paperback Very Good 
"Clean, tight, light cover edge handling. Page edge creases, inscription on the front end fly leaf paper. ID: mon0000135776" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bill Gaston The Cameraman
Raincoast Books 2005 1551925648 / 9781551925646 Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine). some light cover creasing, some light cover edge wear,() The Cameraman is a novel as timeless, engrossing, and transgressive as cinema verité. This captivating, darkly funny tale is told in ID: mon0000064855" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bill Gaston The Cameraman
Macmillan of Canada 1994 0771590245 / 9780771590245 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Very Good dust Jacket, Macmillian, 1994, First Edition, First Printing, crease on the flap of the dj and small 1/4 inch tear at top edge of front panel() The Cameraman is a novel as timeless, engrossing, and transgressive as cinema verité. This captivating, darkly funny tale is told in ID: mon0000050664" 
Price: 11.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bill Gaston The Good Body: A Novel
Cormorant Books 2000 189695121X / 9781896951218 Hardcover New 
"New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), A Cormorant / Stoddart Book, Toronto, 2000, First Edition, First Printing, Jacket Design Angel Guerra, Jacket Photograph, Cheryl Koralik / Pdotonica, 271 pages.() To say that Bill Gaston's The Good Body is hilarious is to miss the profound forest for the mesmerizing trees. Oh, The Good Body will split you with laughter (how could a story of an aging semi-pro hockey player cheating his way into a graduate creative writing program not?), but the comedy is in fact another aspect of the novel's intimate understanding of its characters. It is this closeness that wires The Good Body with an electric psychology alternately hilarious, insightful, affirming, and terrifying. None of Bob Bonaduce's career of hockey violence prepares him for the crushing blow he receives in a doctor's office after one foot doesn't stop tingling and his hands suddenly go clumsy. Sent into the boards by the body that has given ID: mon0000116497" 
Price: 23.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bill Gaston The Order of Good Cheer
House of Anansi Press 2009 0887848168 / 9780887848162 Paperback New 
"'() A fascinating yet little-known figure in North American history, the French explorer and mapmaker Samuel de Champlain was the subject of a recent best-selling biography by historian David Hackett Fischer. The Order of Good Cheer, a highly readable novel by master storyteller Bill Gaston, offers a beautifully shaded, fictionalized portrait of Champlain, as well as a marvelous window into Canadian culture past and present. In 1607, Champlain and his companions struggled to establish a French colony on foreign soil while warding off scurvy. Separated by the breadth of a continent and exactly 400 years is 21st-century blue-collar worker Andy Winslow and his friends, whose urban landscape is threatened by encroaching environmental and economic disaster. In alternating narratives, Gaston bridges the divide across land and time in this illuminating story about survival, love, feast, and friendship.'''' ID: mon0000075482" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Bill Gaston The Order of Good Cheer
House of Anansi Press 2009 0887848168 / 9780887848162 Paperback Very Good 
"'() A fascinating yet little-known figure in North American history, the French explorer and mapmaker Samuel de Champlain was the subject of a recent best-selling biography by historian David Hackett Fischer. The Order of Good Cheer, a highly readable novel by master storyteller Bill Gaston, offers a beautifully shaded, fictionalized portrait of Champlain, as well as a marvelous window into Canadian culture past and present. In 1607, Champlain and his companions struggled to establish a French colony on foreign soil while warding off scurvy. Separated by the breadth of a continent and exactly 400 years is 21st-century blue-collar worker Andy Winslow and his friends, whose urban landscape is threatened by encroaching environmental and economic disaster. In alternating narratives, Gaston bridges the divide across land and time in this illuminating story about survival, love, feast, and friendship.'''' ID: mon0000075523" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bill Gaston The Order of Good Cheer
House of Anansi Press 2009 0887848168 / 9780887848162 Paperback New 
"Clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases.() A fascinating yet little-known figure in North American history, the French explorer and mapmaker Samuel de Champlain was the subject of a recent best-selling biography by historian David Hackett Fischer. The Order of Good Cheer, a highly readable novel by master storyteller Bill Gaston, offers a beautifully shaded, fictionalized portrait of Champlain, as well as a marvelous window into Canadian culture past and present. In 1607, Champlain and his companions struggled to establish a French colony on foreign soil while warding off scurvy. Separated by the breadth of a continent and exactly 400 years is 21st-century blue-collar worker Andy Winslow and his friends, whose urban landscape is threatened by encroaching environmental and economic disaster. In alternating narratives, Gaston bridges the divide across land and time in this illuminating story about survival, love, feast, and friendship. ID: mon0000132398" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bill Gaston The Order of Good Cheer
House of Anansi Press 2009 0887848168 / 9780887848162 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, light cover edge handling() A fascinating yet little-known figure in North American history, the French explorer and mapmaker Samuel de Champlain was the subject of a recent best-selling biography by historian David Hackett Fischer. The Order of Good Cheer, a highly readable novel by master storyteller Bill Gaston, offers a beautifully shaded, fictionalized portrait of Champlain, as well as a marvelous window into Canadian culture past and present. In 1607, Champlain and his companions struggled to establish a French colony on foreign soil while warding off scurvy. Separated by the breadth of a continent and exactly 400 years is 21st-century blue-collar worker Andy Winslow and his friends, whose urban landscape is threatened by encroaching environmental and economic disaster. In alternating narratives, Gaston bridges the divide across land and time in this illuminating story about survival, love, feast, and friendship. ID: mon0000127572" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bill Gaston on Ainsworthbooks.com
Bill Gaston on Baileybooks.ca
Bill Gaston on Barharborbookshop.com
Bill Gaston on Bestmediadeal.com
Bill Gaston on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Bill Gaston on Brownsbooks.ca
Bill Gaston on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Bill Gaston on Cerealcitybooks.com
Bill Gaston on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Bill Gaston on Dauntlessbooks.com
Bill Gaston on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Bill Gaston on Doullbooks.com
Bill Gaston on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Bill Gaston on Dustjacket.ca
Bill Gaston on Goodwillbooks.com
Bill Gaston on Gusbooks.com
Bill Gaston on Helvic55.com
Bill Gaston on Jacksonst-books.com
Bill Gaston on Marvinminkler.com
Bill Gaston on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Bill Gaston on Mimicobooks.com
Bill Gaston on Montclairbookcenter.com
Bill Gaston on Nomadestore.com
Bill Gaston on Oddvolumebooks.com
Bill Gaston on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Bill Gaston on Rileybooks.co.uk
Bill Gaston on Russellbooks.com
Bill Gaston on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Bill Gaston on Springystreasures.com
Bill Gaston on Thebooksend.com
Bill Gaston on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Bill Gaston on Twicesoldtales.ca
Bill Gaston on Used.orcabooks.com
Bill Gaston on Williamsbooks.ca
Bill Gaston on Worldofrarebooks.com
Bill Gaston on Youronlinebookstore.com


A member of  The World Book Market.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kbookscanada.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie