|
|
Bill Gaston ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Bill Gaston Gargoyles: Stories House of Anansi Press 2009 0887847765 / 9780887847769 Paperback New "Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases.() In this remarkable collection, Bill Gaston crafts his fiction around the idea of the gargoyle ? the concrete representation of extremes of human emotions. This marvelous, riotous, Rabelaisian world contains gargoyles that are physical manifestations of the disfigurements and contortions to which human beings subject themselves. Each of the collection's 12 stories has a strange and unique guardian spirit whose sometimes benevolent, sometimes malevolent presence informs the characters and their actions. A boy struggles with self-image and the need to fit in. A grieving parent tries to prevent others from making his mistake: tragedy ensues. A vengeful son settles a score with mom and her new lover. Other stories focus on familial delight, as well as discord in the lives of an over-the-top artist, a drunken uncle, and a bitter writer. All show one of Canada’s finest writers at the top of his form. ID: mon0000023995" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bill Gaston Gargoyles: Stories House of Anansi Press 2009 0887847765 / 9780887847769 Paperback Very Good "clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover creases.() In this remarkable collection, Bill Gaston crafts his fiction around the idea of the gargoyle ? the concrete representation of extremes of human emotions. This marvelous, riotous, Rabelaisian world contains gargoyles that are physical manifestations of the disfigurements and contortions to which human beings subject themselves. Each of the collection's 12 stories has a strange and unique guardian spirit whose sometimes benevolent, sometimes malevolent presence informs the characters and their actions. A boy struggles with self-image and the need to fit in. A grieving parent tries to prevent others from making his mistake: tragedy ensues. A vengeful son settles a score with mom and her new lover. Other stories focus on familial delight, as well as discord in the lives of an over-the-top artist, a drunken uncle, and a bitter writer. All show one of Canada’s finest writers at the top of his form. ID: mon0000123821" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bill Gaston Order of Good Cheer House of Anansi Press 2008 0887842003 / 9780887842009 Hardcover Like New "Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine) some light cover scuffing, may have some light DJ cover.() A fascinating yet little-known figure in North American history, the French explorer and mapmaker Samuel de Champlain was the subject of a recent best-selling biography by historian David Hackett Fischer. The Order of Good Cheer, a highly readable novel by master storyteller Bill Gaston, offers a beautifully shaded, fictionalized portrait of Champlain, as well as a marvelous window into Canadian culture past and present. In 1607, Champlain and his companions struggled to establish a French colony on foreign soil while warding off scurvy. Separated by the breadth of a continent and exactly 400 years is 21st-century blue-collar worker Andy Winslow and his friends, whose urban landscape is threatened by encroaching environmental and economic disaster. In alternating narratives, Gaston bridges the divide across land and ID: mon0000062055" Price:
28.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bill Gaston Order of Good Cheer House of Anansi Press 2008 0887842003 / 9780887842009 Hardcover New "New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket)() A fascinating yet little-known figure in North American history, the French explorer and mapmaker Samuel de Champlain was the subject of a recent best-selling biography by historian David Hackett Fischer. The Order of Good Cheer, a highly readable novel by master storyteller Bill Gaston, offers a beautifully shaded, fictionalized portrait of Champlain, as well as a marvelous window into Canadian culture past and present. In 1607, Champlain and his companions struggled to establish a French colony on foreign soil while warding off scurvy. Separated by the breadth of a continent and exactly 400 years is 21st-century blue-collar worker Andy Winslow and his friends, whose urban landscape is threatened by encroaching environmental and economic disaster. In alternating narratives, Gaston bridges the divide across land and time in this illuminating story about survival, love, feast, and friendship. ID: mon0000053189" Price:
14.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bill Gaston Order of Good Cheer House of Anansi Press 2008 0887842003 / 9780887842009 Hardcover Very Good "tight, some light cover edge handling, some light top DJ cover edge tears.() A fascinating yet little-known figure in North American history, the French explorer and mapmaker Samuel de Champlain was the subject of a recent best-selling biography by historian David Hackett Fischer. The Order of Good Cheer, a highly readable novel by master storyteller Bill Gaston, offers a beautifully shaded, fictionalized portrait of Champlain, as well as a marvelous window into Canadian culture past and present. In 1607, Champlain and his companions struggled to establish a French colony on foreign soil while warding off scurvy. Separated by the breadth of a continent and exactly 400 years is 21st-century blue-collar worker Andy Winslow and his friends, whose urban landscape is threatened by encroaching environmental and economic disaster. In alternating narratives, Gaston bridges the divide across land and time in this illuminating story about survival, love, feast, and friendship. ID: mon0000072527" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bill Gaston Order of Good Cheer House of Anansi Press 2008 0887842003 / 9780887842009 Hardcover Very Good "'() A fascinating yet little-known figure in North American history, the French explorer and mapmaker Samuel de Champlain was the subject of a recent best-selling biography by historian David Hackett Fischer. The Order of Good Cheer, a highly readable novel by master storyteller Bill Gaston, offers a beautifully shaded, fictionalized portrait of Champlain, as well as a marvelous window into Canadian culture past and present. In 1607, Champlain and his companions struggled to establish a French colony on foreign soil while warding off scurvy. Separated by the breadth of a continent and exactly 400 years is 21st-century blue-collar worker Andy Winslow and his friends, whose urban landscape is threatened by encroaching environmental and economic disaster. In alternating narratives, Gaston bridges the divide across land and time in this illuminating story about survival, love, feast, and friendship.'''' ID: mon0000073288" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bill Gaston Order of Good Cheer House of Anansi Press 2008 0887842003 / 9780887842009 Hardcover Like New "Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine) ID: mon0000065363" Price:
28.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bill Gaston Order of Good Cheer House of Anansi Press 2008 0887842003 / 9780887842009 Hardcover New "New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked,() A fascinating yet little-known figure in North American history, the French explorer and mapmaker Samuel de Champlain was the subject of a recent best-selling biography by historian David Hackett Fischer. The Order of Good Cheer, a highly readable novel by master storyteller Bill Gaston, offers a beautifully shaded, fictionalized portrait of Champlain, as well as a marvelous window into Canadian culture past and present. In 1607, Champlain and his companions struggled to establish a French colony on foreign soil while warding off scurvy. Separated by the breadth of a continent and exactly 400 years is 21st-century blue-collar worker Andy Winslow and his friends, whose urban landscape is threatened by encroaching environmental and economic disaster. In alternating narratives, Gaston bridges the divide across land and time in this illuminating story about survival, love, feast, and friendship. ID: mon0000023295" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bill Gaston Sointula Raincoast Books 2004 1551927195 / 9781551927190 Hardcover Very Good "Book condition is very good with minor imperfections.() Summoned to the deathbed of a long-ago lover, Evelyn is overcome by emotion. Off her medications, she impulsively steals a kayak and embarks on a quest that takes her deep into the Canadian wilderness in order to find her lost son, Tom. On the way to Sointula, a remote fishing village off Vancouver Island, she gains a traveling companion, Peter Gore, a writer working on the quintessential book on the region. Stymied by illness, writer's block, and whiskey, Peter makes an unlikely and unreliable shipmate and paramour. Tom, the survivor of a gunshot wound that slowed his speech and his drug-dealing, finds solace in his isolated life, collecting data for a whale researcher. As Evelyn and Peter approach, Tom waits for the whales' irregular visits to the water's edge. Like the novels of David Malouf and Jonathan Raban, Sointula is a celebration of place, a novel where the landscape comes as fully alive as its memorable characters. ID: mon0000076231" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bill Gaston Sointula Raincoast Books 2004 1551927195 / 9781551927190 Hardcover Like New "Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear() Summoned to the deathbed of a long-ago lover, Evelyn is overcome by emotion. Off her medications, she impulsively steals a kayak and embarks on a quest that takes her deep into the Canadian wilderness in order to find her lost son, Tom. On the way to Sointula, a remote fishing village off Vancouver Island, she gains a traveling companion, Peter Gore, a writer working on the quintessential book on the region. Stymied by illness, writer's block, and whiskey, Peter makes an unlikely and unreliable shipmate and paramour. Tom, the survivor of a gunshot wound that slowed his speech and his drug-dealing, finds solace in his isolated life, collecting data for a whale researcher. As Evelyn and Peter approach, Tom waits for the whales' irregular visits to the water's edge. Like the novels of David Malouf and Jonathan Raban, Sointula is a celebration of place, a novel where the landscape comes as full ID: mon0000025945" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bill Gaston Sointula Raincoast Books 2006 1551928434 / 9781551928432 Paperback Very Good "Clean, tight, light cover edge handling. Page edge creases, inscription on the front end fly leaf paper. ID: mon0000135776" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bill Gaston The Cameraman Raincoast Books 2005 1551925648 / 9781551925646 Paperback Like New "Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine). some light cover creasing, some light cover edge wear,() The Cameraman is a novel as timeless, engrossing, and transgressive as cinema verité. This captivating, darkly funny tale is told in ID: mon0000064855" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Bill Gaston The Cameraman Macmillan of Canada 1994 0771590245 / 9780771590245 Hardcover Like New "Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Very Good dust Jacket, Macmillian, 1994, First Edition, First Printing, crease on the flap of the dj and small 1/4 inch tear at top edge of front panel() The Cameraman is a novel as timeless, engrossing, and transgressive as cinema verité. This captivating, darkly funny tale is told in ID: mon0000050664" Price:
11.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Bill Gaston The Good Body: A Novel Cormorant Books 2000 189695121X / 9781896951218 Hardcover New "New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), A Cormorant / Stoddart Book, Toronto, 2000, First Edition, First Printing, Jacket Design Angel Guerra, Jacket Photograph, Cheryl Koralik / Pdotonica, 271 pages.() To say that Bill Gaston's The Good Body is hilarious is to miss the profound forest for the mesmerizing trees. Oh, The Good Body will split you with laughter (how could a story of an aging semi-pro hockey player cheating his way into a graduate creative writing program not?), but the comedy is in fact another aspect of the novel's intimate understanding of its characters. It is this closeness that wires The Good Body with an electric psychology alternately hilarious, insightful, affirming, and terrifying. None of Bob Bonaduce's career of hockey violence prepares him for the crushing blow he receives in a doctor's office after one foot doesn't stop tingling and his hands suddenly go clumsy. Sent into the boards by the body that has given ID: mon0000116497" Price:
23.52 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Bill Gaston The Order of Good Cheer House of Anansi Press 2009 0887848168 / 9780887848162 Paperback New "'() A fascinating yet little-known figure in North American history, the French explorer and mapmaker Samuel de Champlain was the subject of a recent best-selling biography by historian David Hackett Fischer. The Order of Good Cheer, a highly readable novel by master storyteller Bill Gaston, offers a beautifully shaded, fictionalized portrait of Champlain, as well as a marvelous window into Canadian culture past and present. In 1607, Champlain and his companions struggled to establish a French colony on foreign soil while warding off scurvy. Separated by the breadth of a continent and exactly 400 years is 21st-century blue-collar worker Andy Winslow and his friends, whose urban landscape is threatened by encroaching environmental and economic disaster. In alternating narratives, Gaston bridges the divide across land and time in this illuminating story about survival, love, feast, and friendship.'''' ID: mon0000075482" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bill Gaston The Order of Good Cheer House of Anansi Press 2009 0887848168 / 9780887848162 Paperback Very Good "'() A fascinating yet little-known figure in North American history, the French explorer and mapmaker Samuel de Champlain was the subject of a recent best-selling biography by historian David Hackett Fischer. The Order of Good Cheer, a highly readable novel by master storyteller Bill Gaston, offers a beautifully shaded, fictionalized portrait of Champlain, as well as a marvelous window into Canadian culture past and present. In 1607, Champlain and his companions struggled to establish a French colony on foreign soil while warding off scurvy. Separated by the breadth of a continent and exactly 400 years is 21st-century blue-collar worker Andy Winslow and his friends, whose urban landscape is threatened by encroaching environmental and economic disaster. In alternating narratives, Gaston bridges the divide across land and time in this illuminating story about survival, love, feast, and friendship.'''' ID: mon0000075523" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Bill Gaston The Order of Good Cheer House of Anansi Press 2009 0887848168 / 9780887848162 Paperback New "Clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases.() A fascinating yet little-known figure in North American history, the French explorer and mapmaker Samuel de Champlain was the subject of a recent best-selling biography by historian David Hackett Fischer. The Order of Good Cheer, a highly readable novel by master storyteller Bill Gaston, offers a beautifully shaded, fictionalized portrait of Champlain, as well as a marvelous window into Canadian culture past and present. In 1607, Champlain and his companions struggled to establish a French colony on foreign soil while warding off scurvy. Separated by the breadth of a continent and exactly 400 years is 21st-century blue-collar worker Andy Winslow and his friends, whose urban landscape is threatened by encroaching environmental and economic disaster. In alternating narratives, Gaston bridges the divide across land and time in this illuminating story about survival, love, feast, and friendship. ID: mon0000132398" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Bill Gaston The Order of Good Cheer House of Anansi Press 2009 0887848168 / 9780887848162 Paperback Very Good "Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, light cover edge handling() A fascinating yet little-known figure in North American history, the French explorer and mapmaker Samuel de Champlain was the subject of a recent best-selling biography by historian David Hackett Fischer. The Order of Good Cheer, a highly readable novel by master storyteller Bill Gaston, offers a beautifully shaded, fictionalized portrait of Champlain, as well as a marvelous window into Canadian culture past and present. In 1607, Champlain and his companions struggled to establish a French colony on foreign soil while warding off scurvy. Separated by the breadth of a continent and exactly 400 years is 21st-century blue-collar worker Andy Winslow and his friends, whose urban landscape is threatened by encroaching environmental and economic disaster. In alternating narratives, Gaston bridges the divide across land and time in this illuminating story about survival, love, feast, and friendship. ID: mon0000127572" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|