Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Joyce Carol Oates Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Joyce Carol Oates American Appetites: 2
Dutton Adult 1989 0525247254 / 9780525247258 Hardcover Very Good 
"'() Set in an affluent upper-class suburb in the late 1980s, this chilling tale by master storyteller Joyce Carol Oates reveals the dark side of the American Dream. A close-knit group of friends draws closer, and then apart, when scandal and tragedy erupt among them.'''' ID: mon0000080778" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Joyce Carol Oates Angel of Light
E. P. Dutton 1981 0525054839 / 9780525054832 Hardcover Very Good 
"'() This book was digitized and reprinted from the collections of the University of California Libraries. Together, the more than one hundred UC Libraries comprise the largest university research library in the world, with over thirty-five million volumes in their holdings. This book and hundreds of thousands of others can be found online in the HathiTrust Digital Library.HP's patented BookPrep technology was used to clean artifacts resulting from use and digitization, improving your reading experience.'''' ID: mon0000082063" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Joyce Carol Oates Freaky Green Eyes
HarperTeen 2005 0064473481 / 9780064473484 Paperback Very Good 
"'() ''Later, I would think of it as crossing over. From a known territory into an unknown. From a place where people know you to a place where people only think they know you.'' Sometimes Franky Pierson has a hard time dealing with life. Like when her parents separate and her mother vanishes, Franky wants to believe that her mom has simply pulled a disappearing act. Yet deep within herself, a secret part of her she calls Freaky Green Eyes knows that something is terribly wrong. And only Freaky can open Franky's eyes to the truth. '''' ID: mon0000088551" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Joyce Carol Oates Give Me Your Heart: Tales of Mystery and Suspense (Otto Penzler Books)
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 2011 0547385463 / 9780547385464 Hardcover New 
ID: g_6748 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 "Oates, Joyce Carol" Gravedigger's Daughter
HarperLuxe 2007 0739491016 / 9780739491010 Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Like New, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. Fiction Starred Review. At the beginning of Oates's 36th novel, Rebecca Schwart is mistaken by a seemingly harmless man for another woman, Hazel Jones, on a footpath in 1959 Chatauqua Falls, N. Y. Five hundred pages later, Rebecca will find out that the man who accosted her is a serial killer, and Oates will have exercised, in a manner very difficult to forget, two of her recurring themes: the provisionality of identity and the awful suddenness of male violence. There's plenty of backstory, told in retrospect. Rebecca's parents escape from the Nazis with their two sons in 1936: Rebecca is born in the boat crossing over. When Rebecca is 13, her father, Jacob, a sexton in Milburn, N. Y. , kills her mother, Anna, and nearly kills Rebecca, before blowing his own head off. At the time of the footpath crossing, Rebecca is just weeks away from being beaten, almost to death, by her husband, Niles Tignor (a shady traveling be... ID: mon0000016191" 
Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Joyce Carol Oates Marya: A Life
E. P. Dutton 1986 0525243747 / 9780525243748 Hardcover Like New 
"First Edition, Like New Hardcover with Dust Jacket clean, tight, has a remainder mark on bottom page edge, Dust Jacket is price clipped, otherwise a very fine copy -ss ID: mon0000146991" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Joyce Carol OATES Night-side
Vanguard 1977 Unknown Binding Very Good 
"First Edition, Hardcover with Dust Jacket, clean, tight, Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very fine copy -ss ID: mon0000146998" 
Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 JOYCE CAROL OATES Ostatnie Dni
Jacek Santorski 2008 8375540110 / 9788375540116 Paperback New 
"Paperback, Like New, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases with slight soiling() Tom ID: mon0000009852" 
Price: 9.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Joyce Carol Oates Rise of Life on Earth
New Directions Publishing Corpor 1991 0811211711 / 9780811211710 Hardcover Like New 
"Clean, tight. Remainder Mark. ID: mon0000134548" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Joyce Carol Oates Sexy
HarperTeen 2006 0060541512 / 9780060541514 Paperback Like New 
ID: g1799 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Joyce Carol Oates Solstice
Dutton Adult 1985 0525242937 / 9780525242932 Hardcover Like New 
"First Edition Like New Hardcover with Dust Jacket, clean, tight, has a remainder mark on bottom page edge, Price-clipped Dust Jacket otherwise a very fine copy -ss ID: mon0000146980" 
Price: 15.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 "Rosamond Smith, Joyce Carol Oates" Soul / Mate
Dutton 1989 0525247688 / 9780525247685 Hardcover Like New 
"clean, tight, Hardcover with Dust Jacket, has a remainder mark, edge ware to the dust jacket ID: mon0000137569" 
Price: 6.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Joyce Carol Oates The Assignation: Stories
Ecco 1988 0880012005 / 9780880012003 Hardcover Very Good 
"'Dust jacket shows some edge rubbing, handling and some scuffing. () In 44 short narratives ranging in length from a simple paragraph of five sentences to a dozen pages at most, Oates has captured precisely an essential presence and instant in the lives of her characters. These short takes offer brilliant bursts of energy that are both dazzling and disappointing for their ephemeral nature. From ''Two Doors,'' in which an old man is reminded of the moment in his youth when he accidently intruded on a half-dressed female relative, to ''Anecdote,'' in which a woman isn't quite convinced that the man who failed to acknowledge her on the street is not her lover, Oates's focus is on moments of consciousness. In ''Tick,'' a woman whose husband has left her is tranquil and self-sufficient, resisting ''the temptation to succumb to thoughts of despair, self-hatred. Easier, she thinks, to hate yourself than to respect yourself: it involves less imagination.'''' ID: mon0000109729" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Joyce Carol Oates The Barrens: A Novel of Suspense
Da Capo Press 2001 0786708476 / 9780786708475 Hardcover Very Good 
"First Edition, tight binding, light creasing to Dust Jacket,() One of the most powerful and original voices in contemporary American literature turns her remarkable skills in this new novel to the complex and compelling story of a serial killer and the people his crimes touch, and transform. Matt McBride, a seemingly happily married man, remembers his first victim. He was a boy when the mutilated body of the pretty, popular, outgoing teenager was found in the desolate New Jersey Pine Barrens. Matt's memory of the atrocity haunts him still: he has long felt guilty at not having been able to prevent it, although he'd hardly known the girl. Now another attractive young woman has disappeared. Matt knew this victim, too -- and just possibly he knew her more intimately than he can acknowledge. By degrees Matt becomes obsessed with guilt, and the police view his increasingly erratic behavior with a suspicion that draws official attention away from Name Unknown, an artist of limited talen ID: mon0000111443" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Joyce Carol Oates The Falls: A Novel (P.S.)
Harper Perennial Modern Classics 2008 0061565342 / 9780061565342 Paperback Very Good 
"Very Good Paperback clean, unmark, scuffing and creasing to extremities otherwise a fine copy -ss ID: mon0000150201" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Joyce Carol Oates Uncensored: Views & (Re)views
Ecco 2005 0060775564 / 9780060775568 Hardcover New 
"Hardcover, New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases() Uncensored: Views & (Re)views is Joyce Carol Oates's most candid gathering of prose pieces since (Woman) Writer: Occasions & Opportunities. Her ninth book of nonfiction, it brings together thirty-eight diverse and provocative pieces from the New York Review of Books, the Times Literary Supplement, and the New York Times Book Review. Oates states in her preface, ID: mon0000129166" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Joyce Carol Oates on Abellabooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Beaglebooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Bentriverbm.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Bibliodisia.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Blinebooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Bluejacketbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Bluemountainbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Bookcastle.us
Joyce Carol Oates on Booklot.net
Joyce Carol Oates on Booksinrockford.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Booksrmagic.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Buybookstoday.net
Joyce Carol Oates on C2cbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Christinesbooks.net
Joyce Carol Oates on Cranberrybooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Dunbarbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Fleamarketbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Genethebookpeddler.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Gloversbookery.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Goldsworthbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Johnemmettbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Kjcactus.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Lairdbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Maplehillbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Joyce Carol Oates on Midwaybook.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Oldkidsbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Ozzbooks.com.au
Joyce Carol Oates on Parigibooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Pbkpalace.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Psychobabel.eu
Joyce Carol Oates on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Sleepysidebooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Snowdensbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Svirdenbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Talesandtea.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Textbookace.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Thatusedbookstore.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Thebookscene.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Thegreatbookescape.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Turnthepagebooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Vintage-books.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Wfsandercombe.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Wholesalechristianbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Zephyrusbooks.com


A member of  The World Book Market.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kbookscanada.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com