Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

John Doyle Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 John Doyle "The World is a Ball: The Joy, Madness and Meaning of Soccer"
Anchor Canada 2010 0385664990 / 9780385664998 Paperback Like New 
"clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, - JP ID: mon0000166483" 
Price: 15.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 John Doyle "The World is a Ball: The Joy, Madness and Meaning of Soccer"
Anchor Canada 2010 0385664990 / 9780385664998 Paperback New 
"New clean, tight, unmarked (Fine), - JP ID: mon0000165458" 
Price: 15.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 John Doyle A Great Feast of Light: Growing Up Irish in the Television Age
Anchor Canada 2006 038566043X / 9780385660433 Paperback Very Good 
"'() ''There was no sex in Ireland before television.'' —Irish MP Oliver J. Flanagan, in the early 1960s The Globe and Mail’s celebrated critic John Doyle was born in the small Irish town of Nenagh in 1957: his father purchased the family’s first television set in 1962. By day, John was schooled by the Christian brothers in the valour of Irish rebel heroes and the saintliness of Catholic martyrs. But in the evenings, television conveyed more subversive messages: American westerns suggested to a bookish young John a model of manhood that had nothing to do with the rigid boundaries of small-town Ireland: and The Late Late Show, Ireland’s homegrown talk-show-cum-variety-program, brought sex into Irish living rooms, eliciting howls of protest from priests and conservative politicians. As the 1960s and 70s wore on, television introduced the dreams and the actions of the American civil rights movement to Ireland. When the Catholics of Ulster adopted the practices of marching and peaceful '''' ID: mon0000075407" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 John Doyle A Great Feast of Light: Growing Up Irish in the Television Age
Anchor Canada 2006 038566043X / 9780385660433 Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine)() ID: mon0000053126" 
Price: 31.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 John Doyle A Great Feast of Light: Growing Up Irish in the Television Age
Anchor Canada 2006 038566043X / 9780385660433 Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine), remainder mark.() ID: mon0000059211" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 John Doyle A Great Feast of Light: Growing Up Irish in the Television Age
Anchor Canada 2006 038566043X / 9780385660433 Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, no spine creases. (Near Fine), no spine or cover creases. Remainder mark,() ID: mon0000061242" 
Price: 45.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 John Doyle A Great Feast of Light: Growing Up Irish in the Television Age
Anchor Canada 2006 038566043X / 9780385660433 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback shows some light edge handling. Has a remainder mark. Book is slightly curved. There is a dent on the spine. Some pages are curved.() ID: mon0000066514 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 John Doyle A Great Feast of Light: Growing Up Irish in the Television Age
Anchor Canada 2006 038566043X / 9780385660433 Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine), no spine or cover creases. Remainder mark. Back cover slightly bent. Shows some light edge handling around the cover.() ID: mon0000061379" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 John Doyle A Great Feast of Light: Growing Up Irish in the Television Age
Anchor Canada 2006 038566043X / 9780385660433 Paperback Like New 
"Like New Paperback, remainder mark at the bottom pages, light rubbing to the cover and edge ware otherwise a good clean copy ID: mon0000137946" 
Price: 7.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


John Doyle on Aedenstclair.com
John Doyle on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
John Doyle on Alexandriaslibrary.com
John Doyle on Argyleemporium.com.au
John Doyle on Booksontheblvd.com
John Doyle on Bookyahoo.net
John Doyle on Brownsbooks.ca
John Doyle on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
John Doyle on Covertocoverbooks.ca
John Doyle on Diversitybooks.com.au
John Doyle on Doullbooks.com
John Doyle on First-folio.com
John Doyle on Goodearthbooks.com
John Doyle on Idahojims.com
John Doyle on Lairdbooks.com
John Doyle on Montclairbookcenter.com
John Doyle on Neverwithoutabook.ca
John Doyle on Ozzbooks.com.au
John Doyle on Pagemaster-books.com
John Doyle on Paperworx.com.au
John Doyle on Pribooks.com
John Doyle on Readitagain1.com
John Doyle on Russellbooks.com
John Doyle on Shop.abundatrade.com
John Doyle on Thebookscouts.ca


A member of  The World Book Market.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kbookscanada.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie