Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Dudley Pope Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Dudley Pope Admiral
Musson 1982 Hardcover Very Good 
"tight binding, light creasing, rubbing and chipping to Dust Jacket, r n ID: mon0000112770" 
Price: 27.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Dudley Pope Admiral
"Arrow Books, Limited" 1987 0099524708 / 9780099524700 Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, age-tone. Charles II returns from exile bringing with him unease to the Spanish Main. In this vivid description of seventeenth-century buccaneers, Ned Yorke, the leader and hero of the swashbuckling band, is depended upon for the defense of Jamaica, fighting with captured Spanish guns. Daring raids on the Spanish seem inevitable, as Yorke sets out on the high seas to distant adventures of behalf of the King and his own honour. ID: mon0000001161" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Dudley Pope Battle of the River Plate (British Battles)
Macmillan 1974 033024020X / 9780330240208 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover creases, one light spine crease, some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000152839" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dudley Pope Buccaneer
Musson General 1981 0773700528 / 9780773700529 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine), First Canadian Edition, cover art by John Rose ID: mon0000054466" 
Price: 42.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Dudley Pope Galleon
Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd 1986 0436377470 / 9780436377471 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine) , First Edition, cover art by Glyn Wyles() As England falls under a blanket of peace with the restoration of Charles II, in distant Jamaica all is not well. Though there is peace with Spain, there is No Peace Beyond the Line. It seems that the West Indies have become the private estate of the King of Spain. But Ned Yorke, Admiral of the Brethren, leader of the Buccaneers will not kowtow to the new Governor in Jamaica who is bent on weakening the Island's defences and destroying its currency. Ned Yorke and his Buccaneers must not remain idle. The third in a series set in the Caribbean, Dudley Pope reveals a masterful plot of subtle, seafaring lore wound around the tense excitement of adventure on the high seas. ID: mon0000054492" 
Price: 14.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dudley. POPE Guns: From the Invention of Gunpowder to the 20th Century
- 1965 Hardcover Very Good 
"clean, tight, unmarked, some light DJ cover tear and rubbing. ID: mon0000081326" 
Price: 18.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dudley Pope The Devil Himself: The Mutiny of 1800
Trafalgar Square Publishing 1988 0436377519 / 9780436377518 Hardcover Very Good 
"'() Accurate, fair, thorough, and lively, this penetrating account of a mutiny and its aftermath is compiled from contemporary British documents and the dusty French naval archives. The men, the ship, and the tragic chain of events following a capture by the press-gang are described and this extraordinary 1800 mutiny is brought to life. It tells how the British crew of the Danae?a captured French corvette?mutinied, sailed the ship back to France, turned it over to Napoleon, and received a cash reward. Those who survived, hanged, and died disgraced in a far-off colonial posting are chronicled. This history is also significant in that it encouraged Dudley Pope to try his hand at fiction, resulting in theLord Ramage novels. The historical figures in this true story inspired some of the favorite fictional characters and plot elements in Pope’s novels. '''' ID: mon0000078696" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dudley Pope on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Dudley Pope on Abookstop.com
Dudley Pope on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Dudley Pope on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Dudley Pope on Anovelideabooks.com
Dudley Pope on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Dudley Pope on Barbarossabooks.com
Dudley Pope on Beasleybooks.com
Dudley Pope on Bibliodisia.com
Dudley Pope on Blinebooks.com
Dudley Pope on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Dudley Pope on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Dudley Pope on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Dudley Pope on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Dudley Pope on C-books.co.uk
Dudley Pope on Chapter1.co.za
Dudley Pope on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Dudley Pope on Davesoldebookshop.com
Dudley Pope on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Dudley Pope on Dunbarbooks.com
Dudley Pope on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Dudley Pope on Ewellbooks.com
Dudley Pope on Fatcitybookstore.com
Dudley Pope on Gusbooks.com
Dudley Pope on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Dudley Pope on Holybournebooks.com
Dudley Pope on Ianreillybooks.com
Dudley Pope on Kjcactus.com
Dudley Pope on Lacroixbookseller.com
Dudley Pope on Lastcenturybooks.com
Dudley Pope on Lazarusbooks.com
Dudley Pope on Lectioz.com
Dudley Pope on Leurabooks.com.au
Dudley Pope on Literarycatbooks.com
Dudley Pope on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Dudley Pope on Mingbooks.co.uk
Dudley Pope on Ozzbooks.com.au
Dudley Pope on Phatpocket.com
Dudley Pope on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Dudley Pope on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Dudley Pope on Springystreasures.com
Dudley Pope on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Dudley Pope on Thebookscouts.ca
Dudley Pope on Treasuredoldies.com
Dudley Pope on Twicesoldtales.ca


A member of  The World Book Market.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kbookscanada.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie