|
|
"Eliot, George" ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
"Eliot, George" Felix Holt The Radical - Novels Of George Eliot - Volume V William Blackwood and Sons No Date Three-Quarter Leathe Like New "Hardcover, Near Fine, no DJ, Three quarter tan brown calf leather on brown linen boards, five raised ribs on spine, red leather title blocks with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, top page edge gilt, very minimal wear to leather edges, corners not bumped, no foxing, 5 1/4 x 8, clean, tight, unmarked, (C.1900) ID: mon0000014159" Price:
58.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
George Eliot Middlemarch (English Library) Penguin Classics 1965 0140430024 / 9780140430028 Paperback Very Good "Paperback, Very Good, no cover creases, some light edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked.() George Eliot's great novel creates a world and portrays a whole community - tradespeople, middle classes, country gentry - in the rising provincial town of Middlemarch, circa 1830. ID: mon0000000605" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
"Eliot, George" Romola Collins' Clear-Type Press No Date Full-Leather Like New "'Hardcover, Fine, no DJ (as issued) , Burgundy soft leather, 4'' x 6'', gold gilt design and lettering on spine, top page edge gilt, burgundy endpapers, duotone frontis and illustrations, clean, tight, unmarked, no soiling or edge wear to covers, (as new) , 700 pages (C.1910)'' ID: mon0000013921" Price:
24.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
"Eliot, George" Romola - Novels Of George Eliot - Volume VI William Blackwood and Sons No Date Three-Quarter Leather Like New "Hardcover, Near Fine, no DJ, clean, tight, unmarked, Three-Quarter tan brown calf leather on brown linen boards, five raised ribs on spine, red leather title blocks with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, top page edge gilt, very minimal wear to leather edges, corners not bumped, no foxing, 5 1/4 x 8, (C.1900) ID: mon0000014160" Price:
58.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
George Eliot The Mill on the Floss (Penguin Classics) Penguin Classics 1980 0140431209 / 9780140431209 Paperback Very Good "Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge wear.() From the author of MIDDLEMARCH and SILAS MARNER, a story of frustrated intelligence and longing, featuring the intelligent Maggie, who yearns to be loved, and her brother Tom, who is forced to study. When Maggie is cast out by Tom, she is ostracized by society, and must face the consequences of renunciation. ID: mon0000000151" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
George Eliot The Mill on the Floss (Wordsworth Classics) Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1997 1853260746 / 9781853260742 Paperback Very Good "clean, tight, has a remainder mark some light cover edge handling,() Introduction by and Notes by R.T. Jones, Honorary Fellow of the University of York This novel, based on George Eliot's own experiences of provincial life, is a masterpiece of ambiguity in which moral choice is subjected to the hypocrisy of the Victorian age. As the headstrong Maggie Tulliver grows into womanhood, the deep love which she has for her brother Tom turns into conflict, because she cannot reconcile his bourgeois standards with her own lively intelligence. Maggie is unable to adapt to her community or break free from it, and the result, on more than one level, is tragedy. ID: mon0000095771" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
"Eliot, George" on 3rsusedbooks.ca "Eliot, George" on Bibliodisia.com "Eliot, George" on Bluejacketbooks.com "Eliot, George" on Bluemountainbooks.com "Eliot, George" on Bookbill.net "Eliot, George" on Bookendsusedbooks.com "Eliot, George" on Booksinrockford.com "Eliot, George" on Booksrmagic.com "Eliot, George" on Borgasorusbooks.com "Eliot, George" on C2cbooks.com "Eliot, George" on Carmsrarebooks.com "Eliot, George" on Christinesbooks.net "Eliot, George" on Cranberrybooks.com "Eliot, George" on Dunbarbooks.com "Eliot, George" on Dustwrappers.com "Eliot, George" on Gloversbookery.com
| "Eliot, George" on Go-bookworld.com "Eliot, George" on Goldsworthbooks.com "Eliot, George" on Gusbooks.com "Eliot, George" on Hay-on-wyebooks.com "Eliot, George" on Holybournebooks.com "Eliot, George" on Johnemmettbooks.com "Eliot, George" on Kjcactus.com "Eliot, George" on Lairdbooks.com "Eliot, George" on Literarycatbooks.com "Eliot, George" on Longfellowspdx.com "Eliot, George" on Mgoddingltd.co.uk "Eliot, George" on Midwaybook.com "Eliot, George" on Parigibooks.com "Eliot, George" on Pbkpalace.com "Eliot, George" on Plaintalesbooks.com "Eliot, George" on Polesworthbookshop.com
| "Eliot, George" on Psychobabel.eu "Eliot, George" on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk "Eliot, George" on Read-a-book.com "Eliot, George" on Robinsonstreetbooks.com "Eliot, George" on Royaloakbookshop.net "Eliot, George" on Sandyaco.com "Eliot, George" on Snowdensbooks.com "Eliot, George" on Sweepadeal.com "Eliot, George" on Thebookscene.com "Eliot, George" on Thegreatbookescape.com "Eliot, George" on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com "Eliot, George" on Turnthepagebooks.com "Eliot, George" on Vintage-books.com |
|
|