Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

"Eliot, George" Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "Eliot, George" Felix Holt The Radical - Novels Of George Eliot - Volume V
William Blackwood and Sons No Date Three-Quarter Leathe Like New 
"Hardcover, Near Fine, no DJ, Three quarter tan brown calf leather on brown linen boards, five raised ribs on spine, red leather title blocks with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, top page edge gilt, very minimal wear to leather edges, corners not bumped, no foxing, 5 1/4 x 8, clean, tight, unmarked, (C.1900) ID: mon0000014159" 
Price: 58.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 George Eliot Middlemarch (English Library)
Penguin Classics 1965 0140430024 / 9780140430028 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback, Very Good, no cover creases, some light edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked.() George Eliot's great novel creates a world and portrays a whole community - tradespeople, middle classes, country gentry - in the rising provincial town of Middlemarch, circa 1830. ID: mon0000000605" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 George Eliot Middlemarch (Modern Library Classics)
Modern Library 2000 0679783318 / 9780679783312 Paperback Very Good 
"clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, - JP ID: mon0000147164_FBA" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 George Eliot Middlemarch Silas Marner Amos Barton (Great Classic Library)
"Pollard & Moss, in 1888" 1900 1851527206 / 9781851527205 Library Binding Like New 
"clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases ID: mon0000088031" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 "Eliot, George" Romola
Collins' Clear-Type Press No Date Full-Leather Like New 
"'Hardcover, Fine, no DJ (as issued) , Burgundy soft leather, 4'' x 6'', gold gilt design and lettering on spine, top page edge gilt, burgundy endpapers, duotone frontis and illustrations, clean, tight, unmarked, no soiling or edge wear to covers, (as new) , 700 pages (C.1910)'' ID: mon0000013921" 
Price: 24.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 "Eliot, George" Romola - Novels Of George Eliot - Volume VI
William Blackwood and Sons No Date Three-Quarter Leather Like New 
"Hardcover, Near Fine, no DJ, clean, tight, unmarked, Three-Quarter tan brown calf leather on brown linen boards, five raised ribs on spine, red leather title blocks with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, top page edge gilt, very minimal wear to leather edges, corners not bumped, no foxing, 5 1/4 x 8, (C.1900) ID: mon0000014160" 
Price: 58.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 George Eliot The Mill on the Floos
Penguin Classics 1985 Paperback Good 
no dust jacket ID: mon0000082293 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 "Eliot, George - Haight, Gordon S. (editor)" The Mill On The Floss
Houghton Mifflin 1961 Paperback Very Good 
"Trade Paperback, Very Good, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked, 457 pages. ID: mon0000013956" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 George Eliot The Mill on the Floss (Modern Library Classics)
Modern Library 2001 037575783X / 9780375757839 Paperback New 
"New clean, tight, unmarked (Fine), - JP ID: mon0000147116_FBA" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 George Eliot The Mill on the Floss (Penguin Classics)
Penguin Classics 1980 0140431209 / 9780140431209 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge wear.() From the author of MIDDLEMARCH and SILAS MARNER, a story of frustrated intelligence and longing, featuring the intelligent Maggie, who yearns to be loved, and her brother Tom, who is forced to study. When Maggie is cast out by Tom, she is ostracized by society, and must face the consequences of renunciation. ID: mon0000000151" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 George Eliot The Mill on the Floss (Wordsworth Classics)
Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1997 1853260746 / 9781853260742 Paperback Very Good 
"clean, tight, has a remainder mark some light cover edge handling,() Introduction by and Notes by R.T. Jones, Honorary Fellow of the University of York This novel, based on George Eliot's own experiences of provincial life, is a masterpiece of ambiguity in which moral choice is subjected to the hypocrisy of the Victorian age. As the headstrong Maggie Tulliver grows into womanhood, the deep love which she has for her brother Tom turns into conflict, because she cannot reconcile his bourgeois standards with her own lively intelligence. Maggie is unable to adapt to her community or break free from it, and the result, on more than one level, is tragedy. ID: mon0000095771" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


"Eliot, George" on 3rsusedbooks.ca
"Eliot, George" on Bibliodisia.com
"Eliot, George" on Bluejacketbooks.com
"Eliot, George" on Bluemountainbooks.com
"Eliot, George" on Bookbill.net
"Eliot, George" on Bookendsusedbooks.com
"Eliot, George" on Booksinrockford.com
"Eliot, George" on Booksrmagic.com
"Eliot, George" on Borgasorusbooks.com
"Eliot, George" on C2cbooks.com
"Eliot, George" on Carmsrarebooks.com
"Eliot, George" on Christinesbooks.net
"Eliot, George" on Cranberrybooks.com
"Eliot, George" on Dunbarbooks.com
"Eliot, George" on Dustwrappers.com
"Eliot, George" on Gloversbookery.com
"Eliot, George" on Go-bookworld.com
"Eliot, George" on Goldsworthbooks.com
"Eliot, George" on Gusbooks.com
"Eliot, George" on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
"Eliot, George" on Holybournebooks.com
"Eliot, George" on Johnemmettbooks.com
"Eliot, George" on Kjcactus.com
"Eliot, George" on Lairdbooks.com
"Eliot, George" on Literarycatbooks.com
"Eliot, George" on Longfellowspdx.com
"Eliot, George" on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
"Eliot, George" on Midwaybook.com
"Eliot, George" on Parigibooks.com
"Eliot, George" on Pbkpalace.com
"Eliot, George" on Plaintalesbooks.com
"Eliot, George" on Polesworthbookshop.com
"Eliot, George" on Psychobabel.eu
"Eliot, George" on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
"Eliot, George" on Read-a-book.com
"Eliot, George" on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
"Eliot, George" on Royaloakbookshop.net
"Eliot, George" on Sandyaco.com
"Eliot, George" on Snowdensbooks.com
"Eliot, George" on Sweepadeal.com
"Eliot, George" on Thebookscene.com
"Eliot, George" on Thegreatbookescape.com
"Eliot, George" on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
"Eliot, George" on Turnthepagebooks.com
"Eliot, George" on Vintage-books.com


A member of  The World Book Market.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kbookscanada.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie