Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Farley Mowat Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Farley Mowat A whale for the killing
mcClelland and Stewart 1976 0771065701 / 9780771065705 Unknown Binding Very Good 
"Hardcover with Good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows edge rubbing, nicks, handling and some scuffing. Front end paper has a name and date inscribed.() A PLEA TO STOP THE SLAUGHTER NOW... When an 80-ton Fin Whale became trapped in a Newfoundland lagoon, conservationist Farley Mowat rejoiced: here was the first chance to study at close range one of the most magnificent animals in creation. Some local villagers thought otherwise. They blasted the whale with rifle fire and hacked open her back with a motorboat propeller. Mowat appealed desperately to the police, to marine biologists, finally to the Canadian press. But it was too late. Ravaged by an infection resulting from her massive wounds, the whale died. World-renowned for his passionate tales of survival, Farley Mowat wrote his new book to symbolize the plight of all whales preyed on by man for commercial profit. A Whale for the Killing is an urgent, eloquent plea to stop the massacre now...before the entire species is doomed to ex ID: mon0000103351" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Farley Mowat A whale for the killing
mcClelland and Stewart 1976 0771065701 / 9780771065705 Unknown Binding Like New 
"Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 2nd printing, 5 7/8 x 8 5/8, blue linen-look boards have minimal rubbing to edges, dj is rubbed & creased with chips & tears up to 1 inch in length, not price clipped, 239 pages. The story of the author's attempt to save a rare Fin Whale that became trapped in a salt-water lagoon near Burgeo, Newfoundland. This book symbolizes the plight of all animals hunted by man and slaughtered to the point of extinction.() A PLEA TO STOP THE SLAUGHTER NOW... When an 80-ton Fin Whale became trapped in a Newfoundland lagoon, conservationist Farley Mowat rejoiced: here was the first chance to study at close range one of the most magnificent animals in creation. Some local villagers thought otherwise. They blasted the whale with rifle fire and hacked open her back with a motorboat propeller. Mowat appealed desperately to the police, to marine biologists, finally to the Canadian press. But it was too late. Ravaged by an infection resulting from he ID: mon0000003507" 
Price: 37.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Farley Mowat And No Birds Sang
"Atlantic Monthly Little, Brown" 1979 077106618X / 9780771066184 Hardcover Very Good 
ID: mon0000079121 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Farley Mowat And No Birds Sang
"Atlantic Monthly Little, Brown" 1979 077106618X / 9780771066184 Hardcover Very Good 
"tight, ink inscription on front free endpaper, dust jacket is unclipped, has light rubbing, creasing and nicking of edges ID: mon0000094451" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Farley Mowat And No Birds Sang
Seal Books 1979 0770416322 / 9780770416324 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, light spine creases, no cover creases. ID: mon0000152467" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Farley Mowat And No Birds Sang (Farley Mowat Library)
Key Porter Books 2003 1552632466 / 9781552632468 Paperback New 
"Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases() In July of 1942, Mowat was an eager, idealistic infantry lieutenant barely out of his teens, bound for Europe on a troop ship and impatient to see action. This powerful true account of the action he saw, and against all odds survived, evokes the terrible reality of warfare with an honesty and clarity fiction can only imitate. Here is the agony and the antic humour, the tragedy and the tedium, the special camaraderie shared only by those who have fought a war. Here, too, is the impassioned anger of one soldier who discovers he can no longer accept the bloody carnage that engulfed him near the end of the Italian campaign: ID: mon0000020296" 
Price: 54.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Farley Mowat Born Naked : The Early Adventures of the Author of ''Never Cry Wolf''
Bantam Books 1994 0770426174 / 9780770426170 Mass Market Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, 4 1/8 x 7, b&w photographs, 256 pages. The story of one of Canada's best-loved writers unusual childhood. ID: mon0000002856" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Farley Mowat Lost in the Barrens
McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1987 0771066813 / 9780771066818 Mass Market Paperback Like New 
"New clean, tight, unmarked (Fine), no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000139611" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Farley Mowat Never Cry Wolf (Cassette)
Seal 1988 0770439942 / 9780770439941 Unbound New 
ID: mon0000138095 
Price: 7.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Farley Mowat No Man's River
Key Porter Books 2004 Paperback Like New 
"'Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, shelfwear and bumps on corners No Man's River is vintage Farley Mowat. Canada's greatest storyteller has crafted a tale of adventure peopled with characters that are destined to become part of the reader's consciousness. From the opening paragraph Mowat contrasts the innocence of his childhood--so familiar to his legions of fans--with the experience of his young adulthood on the battlefields of Europe. Mowat's desire to leave a world ''apparently created and run by maniacs'' leads him to join the Keewatin Zoological Expedition and travel to Windy Lake in the eastern subarctic. There he lives with a Metis and Inuit clan and with the zoologist leader of the expedition. Unfortunately, Mowat does not find the innocent world of his childhood memories, but rather a world in turmoil, where the delicate balance of life has been shattered by the arrival of bush pilots, traders, trappers, and missionaries. Windy Lake mark...'' ID: mon0000009427" 
Price: 15.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Farley Mowat Ordeal by Ice - Collector's Edition
McClelland & Stewart 1980 0771065590 / 9780771065590 Hardcover Good 
"tight, unmarked, red cover with gold stamped lettering on spine and gold stamped graphic of author's name and a thistle on the front board ID: mon0000093560" 
Price: 16.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Farley Mowat Otherwise
McClelland & Stewart 2008 0771064896 / 9780771064890 Hardcover New 
"New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), light edge wear to the dust jacket.() A Canadian icon gives us his final book, a memoir of the events that shaped this beloved writer and activist. Farley Mowat has been beguiling readers for fifty years now, creating a body of writing that has thrilled two generations, selling literally millions of copies in the process. In looking back over his accomplishments, we are reminded of his groundbreaking work: He single-handedly began the rehabilitation of the wolf with Never Cry Wolf. He was the first to bring advocacy activism on behalf of the Inuit and their northern lands with People of the Deer and The Desperate People. And his was the first populist voice raised in defense of the environment and of the creatures with whom we share our world, the ones he has always called The Others. Otherwise is a memoir of the years between 1937 and the autumn of 1948 that tells the story of the events that fo ID: mon0000052175" 
Price: 20.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Farley Mowat Owls in the Family - Collector's Edition
McClelland & Stewart 1980 0771065515 / 9780771065514 Hardcover Like New 
"Full Leather Binding, Brown spine over burgundy leather covered boards, Illustrated endapers, Like New, clean, tight, no wear (Fine), SIGNED BY AUTHOR Farley Mowat on title page. Illustrated by Robert Frankenberg, no dj (as issued), McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1980, Reprint ID: mon0000153859" 
Price: 387.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Farley Mowat Polar Passion - Collector's Edition
McClelland & Stewart 1980 0771065582 / 9780771065583 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, some light foxing of top page edges ID: mon0000153871" 
Price: 63.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Farley Mowat Sea of Slaughter
KEY PORTER BOOKS 2003 1552632202 / 9781552632208 Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear, slight page edge soiling. ID: mon0000039384" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 "Mowat Farley, Mowat" The Black Joke - Revised
McClelland & Stewart 1973 077106649X / 9780771066498 Unbound Very Good 
"Paperback, no spine or cover creases, some cover edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked,. ID: mon0000010333" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Farley Mowat The Curse of the Viking Grave - Collector's Edition
McClelland & Stewart 1980 0771065507 / 9780771065507 Hardcover Like New 
"Full Leather Binding, Collectors Edition, Brown spine over burgundy leather covered boards, Illustrated endapers, Like New, clean, tight, no wear (Fine), SIGNED BY AUTHOR Farley Mowat on title page. Illustrated by Charles Geer. no dj (as issued), McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1980, Reprint ID: mon0000153858" 
Price: 416.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Farley Mowat THE GREY (Gray) SEAS UNDER - The Hazards and Triumphs of the Deep-Sea Salvage Tug Foundation Franklin
McCelland and Stewart 1958 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, First Canadian Edition, Without a cancel title leaf but showing the Little Brown stamp on the copyright page thus a true first. Which was later removed and a cancelled leaf inserted in its place to conform with trade laws with the U. S. Clean, tight, name on front false title page, blue cloth covers with impressed silver titles on spine, Illustrated with a b&w frontis drawing by Will Ogilvie, a ship drawing by John H. Matthews, and endpaper maps. , Dust jacket has some edge wear, small edge tears and some light chipping at the corners and top of the spine. 1st Canadian Edition The small ocean-going tug worked in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, off the coasts of Newfoundland and Nova Scotia, and in the Western Ocean in 1930-1948. She saved hundreds of ships and thousands of lives. ID: mon0000012065" 
Price: 194.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Farley Mowat Tundra: Selections from the Great Accounts of Arctic Land Voyages: with illustrations and maps
McClelland and Stewart 1973 0771065558 / 9780771065552 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, some light foxing of top page edges. ID: mon0000153860" 
Price: 73.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Farley Mowat Virunga: Passion Dian Fossey
McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771066775 / 9780771066771 Gebundene Ausgabe Good 
"clean, tight, no dust jacket. Inside front free end page has a gift inscription and title page has previous owners sticker. Shows edge rubbing and handling to the cover. ID: mon0000092774" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Farley Mowat on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Farley Mowat on Anovelideabooks.com
Farley Mowat on Bibliodisia.com
Farley Mowat on Blinebooks.com
Farley Mowat on Bluejacketbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Bookcastle.us
Farley Mowat on Bookedfull.com
Farley Mowat on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Farley Mowat on Booklot.net
Farley Mowat on Booksinrockford.com
Farley Mowat on Booksrmagic.com
Farley Mowat on C-books.co.uk
Farley Mowat on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Farley Mowat on Dogtales.com
Farley Mowat on Dunbarbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Dustwrappers.com
Farley Mowat on Fatcitybookstore.com
Farley Mowat on Genethebookpeddler.com
Farley Mowat on Jandabooks.co.uk
Farley Mowat on Kjcactus.com
Farley Mowat on Lacroixbookseller.com
Farley Mowat on Lairdbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Longfellowspdx.com
Farley Mowat on Maplehillbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Farley Mowat on Oddballbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Oldkidsbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Olmsteadbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Farley Mowat on Ozzbooks.com.au
Farley Mowat on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Royaloakbookshop.net
Farley Mowat on Sandyaco.com
Farley Mowat on Sleepysidebooks.com
Farley Mowat on Snowdensbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Sweepadeal.com
Farley Mowat on Thebookscene.com
Farley Mowat on Trilliumbooks.ca
Farley Mowat on Trivillagebooks.com
Farley Mowat on Turnthepagebooks.com
Farley Mowat on Twicesoldtales.ca
Farley Mowat on Vintage-books.com
Farley Mowat on Wfsandercombe.com


A member of  The World Book Market.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kbookscanada.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com