|
|
Sebastian Faulks ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Sebastian Faulks A Fool's Alphabet Vintage 1993 009922321X / 9780099223214 Paperback New "Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, no spine or cover creases. There is a remainder mark and slight soiling to the page edges.() Presents the events of Pietro Russell's life in 26 chapters. This work presents his memories flickering back and forth through time in his search for a resolution to the conflicts of his life. ID: mon0000026534" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sebastian Faulks Birdsong "Random House UK, Limited" 1994 0099387913 / 9780099387916 Paperback New "New clean, tight, unmarked (Fine), light creasing to cover otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000159796_FBA" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sebastian Faulks Charlotte Gray Hutchinson 1998 0091784425 / 9780091784423 Hardcover Very Good "clean, tight, unmarked,() Sebastian Faulks established his authority as a storyteller with his best-selling Birdsong. His next book, Charlotte Gray, a haunting story of love and war set in London and occupied France in 1942-3, is loosely a sequel. Charlotte is a highly educated young Scottish woman who falls passionately in love with an airman, Peter Gregory, emotionally scarred by his many close brushes with death. When he disappears on a mission to France, she follows him as a British secret courier, sent over to help support the Resistance. Having failed to find Gregory, she decides to stay on to do what she can for the France she has loved since childhood. She and the reader are drawn ever deeper into the lives of assimilated French Jews-- the children Andre and Jacob whose parents have already been sent to the death camps, and the Levades, father and son. Though ultimately powerless to help, Charlotte nevertheless learns a far deeper understanding of herself and her own famil ID: mon0000105204" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Sebastian Faulks Charlotte Gray Vintage 1999 Mass Market Paperback Very Good "Very Good Paperback minor scuffing and creasing to extremities, Previous Owner's Name on front free endpaper, otherwise a nice clean copy -ss ID: mon0000150234" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sebastian Faulks Engleby Vintage Books 2008 0099458276 / 9780099458272 Paperback Very Good "Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, light crease at the back cover of the book() Sebastian Faulks’s new novel is a bolt from the blue: contemporary, demotic, angry, heart-wrenching, and funny, in the deepest shade of black. Mike Engleby says things that others dare not even think. A man devoid of scruple or self-pity, he rises without trace in Thatcher’s England and scorches through the blandscape of New Labour. In the course of his brief, incandescent career, he and the reader encounter many famous people — actors, writers, politicians, household names — but by far the most memorable is Engleby himself. Sebastian Faulks’s new novel can be read as a lament for a generation and the country it failed. It is also a meditation on the limits of science, the curse of human consciousness and on the lyrics of 1970s’ rock music. And beneath this highly disturbing surface lies an unfolding mystery of gripping narrative power. For when one of Mike’s cont ID: mon0000033887" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Sebastian Faulks On Green Dolphin Street Vintage 2002 009927583X / 9780099275831 Paperback Very Good "'() Fans will recognise Sebastian Faulks' focus on characterisation, historical context and the emotional power of his narrative in his new novel, ''On Green Dolphin Street''. Yet, in tone and setting, the story of one woman's attempt to face down death in the Cold War years marks a new departure for this bestselling novelist. It's 1959 and the presidential battle between Kennedy and Nixon is heating up. Just as the country stands between two men so does Mary van der Linden, the wife of a British embassy employee in Washington and lover of political newspaper reporter Frank Renzo. All three are damaged by their experiences of war: death and decay are everywhere: through the men's memory of war, Mary's dying mother, van der Linden's declining health and the readers' knowledge that in only a few short years Kennedy will be dead and Nixon disgraced. Previously, Faulks has described in bloody detail the horrors of the trenches and the brutality of the battlefield. Here he comments on t'''' ID: mon0000075234" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Sebastian Faulks On Green Dolphin Street Hutchinson 2001 0091802105 / 9780091802103 Hardcover Very Good "clean, tight, unmarked,() Fans will recognise Sebastian Faulks' focus on characterisation, historical context and the emotional power of his narrative in his new novel, ID: mon0000105203" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Sebastian Faulks On Green Dolphin Street Hutchinson 2001 0091802105 / 9780091802103 Hardcover Like New "Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine) some light cover edge wear.() Fans will recognise Sebastian Faulks' focus on characterisation, historical context and the emotional power of his narrative in his new novel, ID: mon0000064487" Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Sebastian Faulks On Green Dolphin Street Hutchinson 2001 0091802105 / 9780091802103 Hardcover Like New "Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine), dust jacket shows edge handling,() Fans will recognise Sebastian Faulks' focus on characterisation, historical context and the emotional power of his narrative in his new novel, ID: mon0000060836" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Sebastian Faulks On Green Dolphin Street Vintage 2002 009927583X / 9780099275831 Paperback Very Good "Paperback Very Good, light handling, remainder mark, tight, clean, bought from publisher's overstock.() Fans will recognise Sebastian Faulks' focus on characterisation, historical context and the emotional power of his narrative in his new novel, ID: mon0000058622" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Sebastian Faulks On Green Dolphin Street Vintage 2002 009927583X / 9780099275831 Paperback New "Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Remainder mark() Fans will recognise Sebastian Faulks' focus on characterisation, historical context and the emotional power of his narrative in his new novel, ID: mon0000025973" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Sebastian Faulks On Green Dolphin Street Vintage 2002 009927583X / 9780099275831 Paperback Like New "Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine) Remainder mark, some light cover edge wear,() Fans will recognise Sebastian Faulks' focus on characterisation, historical context and the emotional power of his narrative in his new novel, ID: mon0000057339" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|