|
|
Richard FORD ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Richard FORD A Multitude of Sins Knopf Canada 2001 0676974147 / 9780676974140 Hardcover Very Good "clean, tight, unmarked, light dust jacket creasing() Love, and our frequent failure to meet its challenges, is the subject of Richard Ford's wonderfully insightful collection of short stories, A Multitude of Sins. The understated prose is shot through with an incisive, empathetic, and not at all cynical understanding of the psyche of Middle America, with which fans of Ford's previous novels, The Sportswriter and its Pulitzer Prize-winning sequel, Independence Day, will be familiar. These stories are inhabited by characters for whom love has become a moral maze rather than a clearly defined path towards fulfillment. In ID: mon0000099141" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Richard Ford Independence Day Vintage Books Canada 2001 0676973965 / 9780676973969 Paperback Very Good "'() Another title for Ford's 1996 Pulitzer Prize-winning novel might be ''The Return of Frank Bascombe.'' Bascombe, in this sequel to Ford's 10-year-old The Sportswriter, comes close to taking his place with John Updike's Rabbit Angstrom in the pantheon of confused white middle-class American literary protagonists. At age 44 he has entered what Bascombe calls ''the Existence Period, the high-wire act of normalcy, the part that comes after the big struggle which led to the big blowup.'' Bascombe's almost comic indecisiveness has led to the breakup of his marriage, a detached, wary affair, and an achingly fragile relationship with his troubled teenage son, Paul. Ford details Bascombe's Fourth of July weekend in leisurely, measured prose, crafting scenes of muted heartbreak.'''' ID: mon0000075649" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Richard Ford Independence Day Vintage Books Canada 2001 0676973965 / 9780676973969 Paperback New "Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, remainder mark() Another title for Ford's 1996 Pulitzer Prize-winning novel might be ID: mon0000058114" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Richard Ford Independence Day Vintage Books Canada 2001 0676973965 / 9780676973969 Paperback Like New "Like new Paperback clan tight, unmark some light wear to extremities otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000158231" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Richard Ford Independence Day Vintage Books Canada 2001 0676973965 / 9780676973969 Paperback Like New "Clean, tight. Remainder Mark() Another title for Ford's 1996 Pulitzer Prize-winning novel might be ID: mon0000132623" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Richard Ford Independence Day Vintage Books Canada 2001 0676973965 / 9780676973969 Paperback Like New "Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine), light handling to the cover.() Another title for Ford's 1996 Pulitzer Prize-winning novel might be ID: mon0000058115" Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Richard Ford Independence Day Vintage Books Canada 2001 0676973965 / 9780676973969 Paperback Very Good "Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine), no spine or cover creases, remainder mark, light handling.() Another title for Ford's 1996 Pulitzer Prize-winning novel might be ID: mon0000061120" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Richard Ford Independence Day Vintage Books Canada 2001 0676973965 / 9780676973969 Paperback Like New "Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine), no spine or cover creases, slight curve to the book, remainder mark.() Another title for Ford's 1996 Pulitzer Prize-winning novel might be ID: mon0000062235" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Richard Ford Independence Day Vintage Books Canada 2001 0676973965 / 9780676973969 Paperback Like New "Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, (Near Fine), no spine or cover creases. Remainder mark, light handling() Another title for Ford's 1996 Pulitzer Prize-winning novel might be ID: mon0000064613" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Richard Ford Multitude of Sins VINTAGE (RAND) 2002 0676974155 / 9780676974157 Paperback New "Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine)() Love, and our frequent failure to meet its challenges, is the subject of Richard Ford's wonderfully insightful collection of short stories, A Multitude of Sins. The understated prose is shot through with an incisive, empathetic, and not at all cynical understanding of the psyche of Middle America, with which fans of Ford's previous novels, The Sportswriter and its Pulitzer Prize-winning sequel, Independence Day, will be familiar. These stories are inhabited by characters for whom love has become a moral maze rather than a clearly defined path towards fulfillment. In ID: mon0000059636" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Richard Ford Multitude of Sins VINTAGE (RAND) 2002 0676974155 / 9780676974157 Paperback New "New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Fine), remainder mark.() Love, and our frequent failure to meet its challenges, is the subject of Richard Ford's wonderfully insightful collection of short stories, A Multitude of Sins. The understated prose is shot through with an incisive, empathetic, and not at all cynical understanding of the psyche of Middle America, with which fans of Ford's previous novels, The Sportswriter and its Pulitzer Prize-winning sequel, Independence Day, will be familiar. These stories are inhabited by characters for whom love has become a moral maze rather than a clearly defined path towards fulfillment. In ID: mon0000057791" Price:
12.31 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Richard Ford Multitude of Sins VINTAGE (RAND) 2002 0676974155 / 9780676974157 Paperback Very Good "'() Love, and our frequent failure to meet its challenges, is the subject of Richard Ford's wonderfully insightful collection of short stories, A Multitude of Sins. The understated prose is shot through with an incisive, empathetic, and not at all cynical understanding of the psyche of Middle America, with which fans of Ford's previous novels, The Sportswriter and its Pulitzer Prize-winning sequel, Independence Day, will be familiar. These stories are inhabited by characters for whom love has become a moral maze rather than a clearly defined path towards fulfillment. In ''Reunion,'' a man accidentally encounters the husband of a woman with whom he had an affair, and he is forced to relive an episode of his life he would rather have forgotten. In another story, a young couple is driving to a dinner party when the wife discloses an affair that she's been having with their host. Ford seems to be more interested in examining the aftermath of their infidelities than the affairs themselv'''' ID: mon0000075504" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Richard Ford Multitude of Sins VINTAGE (RAND) 2002 0676974155 / 9780676974157 Paperback Like New "Remainder mark() Love, and our frequent failure to meet its challenges, is the subject of Richard Ford's wonderfully insightful collection of short stories, A Multitude of Sins. The understated prose is shot through with an incisive, empathetic, and not at all cynical understanding of the psyche of Middle America, with which fans of Ford's previous novels, The Sportswriter and its Pulitzer Prize-winning sequel, Independence Day, will be familiar. These stories are inhabited by characters for whom love has become a moral maze rather than a clearly defined path towards fulfillment. In ID: mon0000066054" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Richard Ford Rock Springs Atlantic Monthly Press 1987 0871131595 / 9780871131591 Hardcover Very Good "with Good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows some edge rubbing, handling and some minor nicks.() The stories in this celebrated collection are about ordinary women, men and children. Unemployed, on the way back to prison, marriages in tatters, they confront their fates with hard-won optimism, humour and flashes of insight. ID: mon0000108680" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Richard Ford Rock Springs Atlantic Monthly Press 1987 0871131595 / 9780871131591 Hardcover Very Good "tight, some light cover edge handling,() The stories in this celebrated collection are about ordinary women, men and children. Unemployed, on the way back to prison, marriages in tatters, they confront their fates with hard-won optimism, humour and flashes of insight. ID: mon0000114012" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
RICHARD FORD THE LAY OF THE LAND BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC 2007 0747585997 / 9780747585992 Paperback Like New "clean, tight, unmarked,() Frank Bascombe has arrived at a state of optimistic pragmatism that he calls the Permanent Period of life. Frank reflects that now there are fewer opportunities left in life to get things wrong. As Thanksgiving dinner with his children and first wife nears, the Permanent Period proves as full of possibility as life had ever been. ID: mon0000123489" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Richard Ford Wildfire "Little, Brown Canada" 1990 0316288878 Hardcover Very Good "First Edition, tight binding,small label with Publication information affixed to Half-Title Page, light creasing to Dust Jacket, ID: mon0000108442" Price:
12.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Richard Ford Wildlife "Little, Brown (Canada)" 1990 0316288780 / 9780316288781 Hardcover Very Good "tight, some light cover edge handling, signed by the author on the title page. ID: mon0000114092" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Richard Ford Wildlife "Little, Brown (Canada)" 1990 0316288780 / 9780316288781 Hardcover Very Good "First Canadian Edition,SIGNED by author on Title Page, tight, light rubbing of edges, Light creasing of dust jacket ID: mon0000099158" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|