Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "LIVINGSTONE, David, by Horace Waller:" "The Last Journals of David Livingstone, in Central Africa From 1865 to His Death: Continued by a Narrative of His Last Moments and Sufferings Obtained from His Faithful Servants Chuma and Susi by Horace Waller - with portrait, maps, and illustrations"
"Harper & Brothers, American Delu" 1875 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, Very Good, no DJ, American Delux Edition, 6 x 9 1/2, Tan 3/4 Leather over marbled boards with marbled page edges, decorative spine with 5 raised ribs, impressed gilt title on red leather inset between raised ribs, prev owners bookplates on front endpapers, one on inside front cover and later bookplate on opposite endpaper, bottom corners lightly rubbed, two page colour map, (Note: Table of contents calls for a map in pocket on back cover, there is no pocket or map, I don't believe the map was issued with this edition) full page illustrations are tissue protected, no foxing of pages but some occasional foxing to tissue protectors, 541 pages. The objects of the expedition was the suppression of slavery, and the exploration of the South Central Lake system of South Africa, with regards to the former, Dr. Livingstone appears to have been greatly distressed at the fearful cruelties of the slave dealers and the sufferings of the helpless captives. . . At last Livingstone escape... ID: mon0000014436" 
Price: 191.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Horace Porter CAMPAIGNING WITH GRANT (Eyewitness to the Civil War)
Domain 1991 0553293869 / 9780553293869 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
"tight, no reading creases in spine, light rubbing of edges, cover starting to peel at corners, light cover creasing and creasing of first page() This is an OCR edition without illustrations or index. It may have numerous typos or missing text. However, purchasers can download a free scanned copy of the original rare book from GeneralBooksClub. You can also preview excerpts from the book there. Purchasers are also entitled to a free trial membership in the General Books Club where they can select from more than a million books without charge. Original Published by: The Century Co. in 1897 in 636 pages: Description: Originally printed in 1897, this work provides an eyewitness account to two military efforts which lead to the defeat of the Confederacy--the breaking of the siege at Chatanooga, and the battle at Appomattox. Porter (a brigadier general in the Union army) also offers a portrait of Grant, detailing his daily acts, his personal traits and habits, and the motives that inspi ID: mon0000100541" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 "Gregory, Horace" Collected Poems
"Holt, Rinehart and Winston" 1964 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover, Near Fine, Very Good dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, blue boards with gold lettering on spine, dj has some minor chipping & very small tears, not price clipped, pages 161 to 174 have some creasing otherwise inside pages are good+, 226 pages. A collection of poems which constitute the poet's spiritual autobiography. 1st Edition ID: mon0000014512" 
Price: 7.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Horace Sutton Footloose in Canada:
Rinehart 1950 Unknown Binding Very Good 
"Hardcover, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, first edition, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, Green boards, cloth chipped at top of spine, b&w potographs mostly by author, indexed, 291 pages 1st Edition ID: mon0000011317" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Horace The Complete Odes and Epodes (Oxford World's Classics)
"Oxford University Press, USA" 2000 019283942X / 9780192839428 Paperback Very Good 
"Very Good Paperback, unmark, scuffing and minor creasing to extremities, light soiling to top page edge otherwise a fine copy -ss ID: mon0000147561" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 "Horace, Persius" The Satires of Horace and Persius (Penguin Classics)
Penguin Classics 1974 0140442790 / 9780140442793 Paperback Very Good 
"some light cover edge handling, some light cover creases and scuffing.() The Satires of Horace (65 8 BC), written in the troubled decade ending with the establishment of Augustus' regime, provide an amusing treatment of men's perennial enslavement to money, power, glory and sex. Epistles I, addressed to the poet's friends, deals with the problem of achieving contentment amid the complexities of urban life, while Epistles II and the Ars Poetica discuss Latin poetry its history and social functions, and the craft required for its success. Both works have had a powerful influence on later western literature, inspiring poets from Ben Jonson and Alexander Pope to W. H. Auden and Robert Frost. The Satires of Persius (AD 34 62) are highly idiosyncratic, containing a courageous attack on the poetry and morals of his wealthy contemporaries even the ruling emperor, Nero. ID: mon0000116579" 
Price: 8.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Abookstop.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Act2books.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Agorabooks.net
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Ayerego.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Bbsmith.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Bibliodisia.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Bluestockingbooks.net
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Bohemianbookworm.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Braintreeusedbooks.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Carmsrarebooks.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Clhawley.co.uk
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Doreenstephensbooks.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Dtpendletonbooks.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Dunawaybooks.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Earthlightbooks.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on First-folio.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Genethebookpeddler.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Gibsonbooks.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Hammondsbooks.net
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Hyperionbookstore.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Jeffstarkbooks.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Lakesidebooks.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Midtownscholar.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Mylibrarymarket.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Nomadestore.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Odonoghuebooks.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Phatpocket.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Polesworthbookshop.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Raindogbooks.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Remembrancebooks.com.au
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Riverwoodsbooks.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Russellbooks.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Sackofbooks.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Thebearbookcompany.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Thebookannex.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Thomasrarebooks.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Trentsbookshelf.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Used-and-rare-books.com
"LIVINGSTONE, David, By Horace Waller:" on Youronlinebookstore.com


A member of  The World Book Market.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kbookscanada.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie