Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

"Houston, James" Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "Houston, James" Black Diamonds: A Search for Arctic Treasure
Mcclelland and Stewart Ltd 1982 0771042477 / 9780771042478 Hardcover Very Good 
"'Hardcover, Near Fine, Near fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 5 1/2''x 8 1/2'', blue cloth covers, some very light soiling of page edges, dj is not price clipped, dj has a corner crease to back flap, b&w drawings by author, 172 pages, While on a desperate search for his father and Charlie, a helicopter pilot, who had failed to return from exploring for copper on Baffin Island, Matthew Morgan and his Inuit friend, Kayak, had come upon some gold nuggets in a frozen stream, glittering in the ice like frozen fire. Determined to find the mother lode from which the rich nuggets came, Mr. Morgan and Charlie, after their rescue, prepare a new expedition with the boys, who are sure they can find the stream again. But the Arctic tundra during spring is different from winter, and neither from air nor on foot can they identify the stream of 'frozen fire.' Their search takes them to Prince Charles Island, west of Baffin Island, one of the most mysterious places on earth, and they ...'' ID: mon0000016228" 
Price: 12.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 James Houston Eagle Song
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1983 0771042582 / 9780771042584 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine) ID: mon0000061484" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 James Houston Ice Swords - An Undersea Adventure
Atheneum 1985 0771042558 / 9780771042553 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine) ID: mon0000061459" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 James M. Houston Letters of the Faith Through the Seasons: A Treasury of Great Christians' Correspondence
Honor Books 2006 1562927493 / 9781562927493 Hardcover New 
"'New, Volume 1, Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked If you want to follow a daily discipline of devotional reading -- but want to be challenged daily to grow in faith and knowledge of the Lord and want that knowledge to have heart too -- welcome to daily doses of wisdom from the greatest minds in Christian history. These letters help reorient readers from generalizations to particulars, from conventions to specific actions, from theory to practice, and from the profession of faith to the pulsating, living, inner, and intimate expressions and experiences of ''walking with God,'' and indeed, of ''being open before God.'''' ID: mon0000009550" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 James D. Houston Love Life
Knopf 1985 0394539389 / 9780394539386 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover, Like New (Near Fine), with Very Good Dust Jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, Jacket has light edge wear and a creas in the front flap. ID: mon0000061491" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 James Houston Running West
Crown 1990 0517577321 / 9780517577325 Hardcover Very Good 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, tight, Jacket has light edge wear some light cover creasing, some light cover edge wear, some light page edge soiling, light signs of aging.() Running West, James Houston’s fifth novel, is an epic tale of harrowing adventure in the North of the early 1700s, which has at its heart one of the most unusual and compelling love stories ever told. Based on historical fact and real people, the story has its beginnings in the Highlands of Scotland and the treacherous world of Queen Anne’s London, then moves across the Atlantic to the desolate west coast of Hudson Bay. There, William Stewart, a Scottish clerk banished from his homeland, meets the extraordinary Thanadelthur – a young Indian woman of the Dene Nation, who had been taken into the Hudson’s Bay Company’s York Factory after her family was massacred. When the Company’s Governor, James Knight, interested in expanding the fur trade, sees the elegant ID: mon0000061505" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 James Houston Running West
McClelland & Stewart 1989 0771042620 / 9780771042621 Hardcover New 
"New with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket) inscribed and signed by author on false title page, McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1989, First Edition, 320 pages.() Running West, James Houston’s fifth novel, is an epic tale of harrowing adventure in the North of the early 1700s, which has at its heart one of the most unusual and compelling love stories ever told. Based on historical fact and real people, the story has its beginnings in the Highlands of Scotland and the treacherous world of Queen Anne’s London, then moves across the Atlantic to the desolate west coast of Hudson Bay. There, William Stewart, a Scottish clerk banished from his homeland, meets the extraordinary Thanadelthur – a young Indian woman of the Dene Nation, who had been taken into the Hudson’s Bay Company’s York Factory after her family was massacred. When the Company’s Governor, James Knight, interested in expanding the fur trade, sees the elegant ID: mon0000116326" 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 James Houston Spirit Wrestler
McClelland & Stewart 1980 0771042507 / 9780771042508 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover, Like New (Near Fine), with Very Good Dust Jacket, clean, tight, unmarked: jacket has light edge wear, signs of light handling. ID: mon0000061483" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 James (H2) Houston The Falcon Bow : An Arctic Legend
McClelland and Stewart 1986 0771042523 / 9780771042522 Unknown Binding Very Good 
"'Hardcover with DJ, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2'' x 8 1/2'', GBlue cloth with impressd illustrations, DJ not price clipped, b&w illustrations, 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000003354" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 James Houston Whiteout
Fitzhenry and Whiteside 2002 1550050524 / 9781550050523 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked. There is creasing to the front andback cover as well as edgewear over all. There is also creasing to many pages. Fiction.() Jonathan Arid, a rebellious 17-year-old city boy, is sent to live with his uncle at a remote Arctic settlement on Baffin Island, a World away from his passion: leading and playing in a small jazz group. Angry at his mother and relatives, he must come to terms with new ways - and with the harsh reality of an environment where one small mistake can mean certain death. ID: mon0000019194" 
Price: 7.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 James Houston Whiteout
Key Porter Books 1988 0920775284 / 9780920775288 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine)() Jonathan Arid, a rebellious 17-year-old city boy, is sent to live with his uncle at a remote Arctic settlement on Baffin Island, a World away from his passion: leading and playing in a small jazz group. Angry at his mother and relatives, he must come to terms with new ways - and with the harsh reality of an environment where one small mistake can mean certain death. ID: mon0000061485" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


"Houston, James" on Agorabooks.net
"Houston, James" on Beasleybooks.com
"Houston, James" on Blinebooks.com
"Houston, James" on Bookhousestl.com
"Houston, James" on Booksleftbehind.com
"Houston, James" on Booksoutofprint.com.au
"Houston, James" on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
"Houston, James" on Christianbooksaustralia.com
"Houston, James" on Cranberrybooks.com
"Houston, James" on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
"Houston, James" on Dunbarbooks.com
"Houston, James" on Fatcitybookstore.com
"Houston, James" on Guthriebooks.com
"Houston, James" on Hammondsbooks.net
"Houston, James" on Hardingsbooks.com
"Houston, James" on Johnemmettbooks.com
"Houston, James" on Joslu.com
"Houston, James" on Kjcactus.com
"Houston, James" on Lairdbooks.com
"Houston, James" on Lastcenturybooks.com
"Houston, James" on Leurabooks.com.au
"Houston, James" on Longfellowspdx.com
"Houston, James" on Mimicobooks.com
"Houston, James" on Oddballbooks.com
"Houston, James" on Olmsteadbooks.com
"Houston, James" on Onceuponatimebooks.com
"Houston, James" on Poulsbobookstop.com
"Houston, James" on Ppetersonbookseller.com
"Houston, James" on Recycledreading.biz
"Houston, James" on Remnantbooks.org
"Houston, James" on Roberterwinbooks.com
"Houston, James" on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
"Houston, James" on Russellbooks.com
"Houston, James" on Salalbooks.com
"Houston, James" on Springystreasures.com
"Houston, James" on Thatusedbookstore.com
"Houston, James" on Thebookscouts.ca
"Houston, James" on Thecountrycook.com.au
"Houston, James" on Treasuredoldies.com
"Houston, James" on Turnthepagebooks.com
"Houston, James" on Twicesoldtales.ca
"Houston, James" on Twintomes.com
"Houston, James" on Villagebookmarket.com
"Houston, James" on Vintage-books.com
"Houston, James" on Wfsandercombe.com


A member of  The World Book Market.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kbookscanada.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie