Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Richard Wright Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Richard Wright A Father's Law (P.S.)
Harper Perennial 2008 006134916X / 9780061349164 Paperback Like New 
"Like New Paperback clean, tight, has a remainder mark on bottom page edge, otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000165105" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Richard B. Wright Adultery
"HarperCollins Publishers Canada," 2004 0002005867 / 9780002005869 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine) some light cover creasing, some light cover edge wear,() Some guys have all the luck. Take 55-year-old Daniel Fielding: a senior book editor with an established Toronto publishing firm, he has a loving and well-preserved wife, a dutiful teenaged daughter, a desirable home, and enough money to occasionally vacation abroad. Moreover, despite his admitted homeliness, women always seem to be throwing themselves at him. There was the ID: mon0000056174" 
Price: 7.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Richard B. Wright Adultery
"HarperCollins Publishers Canada," 2005 0006393810 / 9780006393818 Paperback Very Good 
"'() Some guys have all the luck. Take 55-year-old Daniel Fielding: a senior book editor with an established Toronto publishing firm, he has a loving and well-preserved wife, a dutiful teenaged daughter, a desirable home, and enough money to occasionally vacation abroad. Moreover, despite his admitted homeliness, women always seem to be throwing themselves at him. There was the ''tall redhead who worked for the Star ... Jane somebody or other'' and the ''refreshing'' twentysomething writer who once propositioned him in a Queen Street bar--not to mention his old friend Ann, who ''had been inviting him back to her bed after their business lunches'' for years. Fielding, however, ''had never felt the need for casual romance'' until a fateful trip to the Frankfurt Book Fair with the firm's aggressive and sexy junior editor, 32-year-old Denise Crowder. Richard B. Wright's much-anticipated follow-up to his award-winning historical novel Clara Callan opens in the Devon car park where Fieldi'''' ID: mon0000071287" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Richard B. Wright Adultery
"HarperCollins Publishers Canada," 2005 0006393810 / 9780006393818 Paperback New 
"Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Remainder mark some light cover edge wear() Some guys have all the luck. Take 55-year-old Daniel Fielding: a senior book editor with an established Toronto publishing firm, he has a loving and well-preserved wife, a dutiful teenaged daughter, a desirable home, and enough money to occasionally vacation abroad. Moreover, despite his admitted homeliness, women always seem to be throwing themselves at him. There was the ID: mon0000028403" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Richard B. Wright Adultery
"HarperCollins Publishers Canada," 2004 0002005867 / 9780002005869 Hardcover New 
"New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), - JP ID: mon0000156444" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Richard B. Wright Adultery
"HarperCollins Publishers Canada," 2005 0006393810 / 9780006393818 Paperback New 
"Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Remainder mark() Some guys have all the luck. Take 55-year-old Daniel Fielding: a senior book editor with an established Toronto publishing firm, he has a loving and well-preserved wife, a dutiful teenaged daughter, a desirable home, and enough money to occasionally vacation abroad. Moreover, despite his admitted homeliness, women always seem to be throwing themselves at him. There was the ID: mon0000024897" 
Price: 11.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Richard B. Wright Adultery
"HarperCollins Publishers Canada," 2004 0002005867 / 9780002005869 Hardcover New 
"Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked,() Some guys have all the luck. Take 55-year-old Daniel Fielding: a senior book editor with an established Toronto publishing firm, he has a loving and well-preserved wife, a dutiful teenaged daughter, a desirable home, and enough money to occasionally vacation abroad. Moreover, despite his admitted homeliness, women always seem to be throwing themselves at him. There was the ID: mon0000033437" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Richard Wright Black Boy (P.S.)
Harper Perennial Modern Classics 2008 0061443085 / 9780061443084 Paperback Like New 
"clean, tight, has a remainder mark, - JP ID: mon0000164882" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Richard Bruce Wright Clara Callan
HarperFlamingo Canada 2001 0002005018 / 9780002005012 Hardcover Like New 
"New Hardcover with Unclipped dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked,(Fine, with Fine dj) First Edition, 4th Printing, SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. ID: mon0000026775" 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Richard B. Wright Clara Callan
Harpercollins Canada 2009 1554684803 / 9781554684809 Paperback Like New 
"clean, tight, unmarked, has a remainder mark, - JP ID: mon0000156712" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Richard B. Wright Clara Callan
Harpercollins Canada 2009 1554684803 / 9781554684809 Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine), handling, remainder mark.() Winner in 2001 of Canada's two most prestigious literary awards -- the Governor General's Award and the Giller Prize -- Richard B. Wright's celebrated novel Clara Callan is the powerful, moving story of two sisters and their life-changing experiences on the eve of World War II. It is the year 1934, and in a small town in Canada, Clara Callan reluctantly takes leave of her sister, Nora, who is bound for the show business world of New York. It's a time when people escape from reality through radio and the movies, when the Dionne Quints make headlines, when the growing threat of fascism in Europe is a constant worry, and the two sisters -- vastly different in personality yet inextricably linked by a shared past -- try to find their place within the complex web of social expectations for young women in the 1930s. While Nora embarks on a glamorous career as a radio soap opera star, Clara, a strong and ID: mon0000059320" 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Richard B. Wright Clara Callan
Harpercollins Canada 2009 1554684803 / 9781554684809 Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Like New, clean, tight (Near Fine) Remainder mark, some light cover edge wear,() Winner in 2001 of Canada's two most prestigious literary awards -- the Governor General's Award and the Giller Prize -- Richard B. Wright's celebrated novel Clara Callan is the powerful, moving story of two sisters and their life-changing experiences on the eve of World War II. It is the year 1934, and in a small town in Canada, Clara Callan reluctantly takes leave of her sister, Nora, who is bound for the show business world of New York. It's a time when people escape from reality through radio and the movies, when the Dionne Quints make headlines, when the growing threat of fascism in Europe is a constant worry, and the two sisters -- vastly different in personality yet inextricably linked by a shared past -- try to find their place within the complex web of social expectations for young women in the 1930s. While Nora embarks on a glamorous career as a radio soap opera star, Clara, a stro ID: mon0000060280" 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Richard Bruce Wright Clara Callan
HarperFlamingo Canada 2001 0002005018 / 9780002005012 Hardcover New 
"'New, Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, First Edition, 4th Printing, breaks new ground by examining human value systems from the perspective of how we live, not our gender. ''There is a way of being in the world that recoils from aggressiveness, cunning, and greed,'' writes bestselling author Carol Lee Flinders. This way of being arose out of the relationships our hunter-gatherer ancestors had with the natural world, one another, and Spirit -- relationships that are most acutely understood in terms of trust, inclusion, and mutual reciprocity. This society's core values, which include intimate connection with the land, empathetic relationship with animals, self-restraint, balance, expressiveness, generosity, egalitarianism, playfulness, and nonviolent conflict resolution, are what Flinders calls the ''values of Belonging.'' But with the Agricultural Revolution, as people took charge of what they could grow and where, the nature of human society changed ..'' ID: mon0000008557" 
Price: 8.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Richard B. Wright Clara Callan
Harpercollins Canada 2009 1554684803 / 9781554684809 Paperback Like New 
"Clean, tight. Remainder Mark ID: mon0000137651" 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Richard B. Wright Clara Callan : A Novel
"HarperCollins Publishers Canada," 2002 0006392121 / 9780006392125 Paperback Very Good 
"clean, tight, no spine or cover creases, name on first page() A finely detailed depiction of the Depression era, Clara Callan is told entirely in the letters and journal entries of two adult sisters, Clara and Nora Callan, and their older lesbian friend, Evelyn. The novel, Wright's ninth, made a surprising sweep of Canada's major awards for best novel--the Giller Prize and the Governor General's Award--in 2001. Wright has the gift of making the reader care deeply about these characters and their worlds, which include small town Ontario, where Clara is a sensitive schoolteacher, and New York City, where the younger Nora has moved to become a radio soap opera star. Since both sisters are still ID: mon0000106501" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Richard Bruce Wright Farthing's fortunes
Atheneum 1976 0689107560 / 9780689107566 Hardcover Very Good 
"tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket has light rubbing, creasing, and nicking of edges ID: mon0000095897" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Richard B Wright Final Things
Macmillan Canada Div Of Canada No Date 0770518818 / 9780770518813 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, First Editiuon Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, DJ has some light edge wear and a 1/4 inch tear along top front edge. 1st Edition ID: mon0000002953" 
Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Richard B. Wright In the Middle of a Life
Harper Perennial 2001 0006392075 / 9780006392071 Paperback Like New 
"Clean, tight. Remainder Mark ID: mon0000132648" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Richard B. Wright Mr. Shakespeare's Bastard : A Novel
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2010 1554688353 / 9781554688357 Hardcover Like New 
"clean, tight, has a remainder mark, - JP ID: mon0000165376" 
Price: 17.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Richard Wright Native Son (Signet S794)
New American Library 1950 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine creases, verticle cover crease by spine on front cover. Signet S794, New York, June 1950, First Paperback Edition. ID: mon0000154402" 
Price: 27.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Richard Wright on Anovelideabooks.com
Richard Wright on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Richard Wright on Beaglebooks.com
Richard Wright on Beasleybooks.com
Richard Wright on Bibliodisia.com
Richard Wright on Blinebooks.com
Richard Wright on Bluemountainbooks.com
Richard Wright on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Richard Wright on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Richard Wright on Booksleftbehind.com
Richard Wright on Booksliquidation.com
Richard Wright on Booksnmorepa.com
Richard Wright on Booksrmagic.com
Richard Wright on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Richard Wright on Bungalowbooks.com
Richard Wright on C-books.co.uk
Richard Wright on Davesoldebookshop.com
Richard Wright on Dustwrappers.com
Richard Wright on Fatcitybookstore.com
Richard Wright on Fleamarketbooks.com
Richard Wright on Go-bookworld.com
Richard Wright on Hammondsbooks.net
Richard Wright on Johnemmettbooks.com
Richard Wright on Lacroixbookseller.com
Richard Wright on Lairdbooks.com
Richard Wright on Leurabooks.com.au
Richard Wright on Longfellowspdx.com
Richard Wright on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Richard Wright on Midwaybook.com
Richard Wright on Mounthopebooks.com
Richard Wright on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Richard Wright on Phatpocket.com
Richard Wright on Plaintalesbooks.com
Richard Wright on Psychobabel.eu
Richard Wright on Richardsonsbooks.com
Richard Wright on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Richard Wright on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Richard Wright on Sleepysidebooks.com
Richard Wright on Snowdensbooks.com
Richard Wright on Thatusedbookstore.com
Richard Wright on Thebookscene.com
Richard Wright on Theridgebooks.com
Richard Wright on Turnthepagebooks.com
Richard Wright on Twicesoldtales.ca
Richard Wright on Vintage-books.com


A member of  The World Book Market.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kbookscanada.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie