Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Simon LeVay Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Simon LeVay "Gay, Straight, and the Reason Why: The Science of Sexual Orientation"
"Oxford University Press, USA" 2010 0199737673 / 9780199737673 Hardcover New 
"New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), light wear to DJ otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000165640_FBA" 
Price: 13.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Simon Winchester "Krakatoa: The Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883 (P.S.)"
Harper Perennial 2005 0060838590 / 9780060838591 Paperback Like New 
"New clean, tight, unmarked (Fine), - JP ID: mon0000166866" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Simon Winchester "Krakatoa: The Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883"
Harper Perennial 2004 006093736X / 9780060937362 Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine), no spine or cover creases. some light cover edge wear,() Simon Winchester, New York Times bestselling author of The Professor and the Madman, examines the legendary annihilation in 1883 of the volcano-island of Krakatoa, which was followed by an immense tsunami that killed nearly forty thousand people. The effects of the immense waves were felt as far away as France. Barometers in Bogotá and Washington, D.C., went haywire. Bodies were washed up in Zanzibar. The sound of the island's destruction was heard in Australia and India and on islands thousands of miles away. Most significant of all -- in view of today's new political climate -- the eruption helped to trigger in Java a wave of murderous anti-Western militancy among fundamentalist Muslims, one of the first outbreaks of Islamic-inspired killings anywhere. Krakatoa gives us an entirely new perspective on this fascinating and iconic event. ID: mon0000061257" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Simon Rosenblum "Misguided Missiles: Canada, the Cruise and Star Wars (Canadian Issue Series)"
Lorimer 1985 0888626983 / 9780888626981 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, some light cover scuffing, some light page edge wear,() First published in 1985, Misguided Missiles examines the intense controversies surrounding Canadian participation in the development of new weapons systems during the Reagan years. Simon Rosenblum demonstrated how these weapons systems were dubious even on their own terms--technically, economically and strategically. Deploying a tremendous depth of research, the author shows how Pentagon and defence industry machinations, rather than security needs, explain the contemporary rise of the cruise missile and Star Wars initiatives. Misguided Missiles offers a vital an immediate appreciation of one of the most contentious debates in Canadian national life in the early 1980s. ID: mon0000061088" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 "Gwen Keraval, Clément Borgal, Rémi Saillard, Anne Simon, Collectif" "Monstres, dragons & compagnie"
Milan Jeunesse 2010 2745945327 / 9782745945327 Album Very Good 
Actually new book but the corners have been bumped in handling. ID: mon0000092909 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Simon R. Green "Nightingale's Lament (Nightside, Book 3)"
Ace 2004 0441011632 / 9780441011636 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
"'() In the Nightside, the hidden heart of London where it's always 3 AM, Detective John Taylor must find an elusive singer known as The Nightingale. Her silken voice has inexplicably lured many a fan to suicide--and Taylor is determined to stop her, before the whole neighborhood falls under her trance. But to catch the swift-winged Nightingale, he'll have to hear the deadly music--and survive.'''' ID: mon0000076557" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Simon Brett "Not Dead, Only Resting"
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1984 0575034386 / 9780575034389 Hardcover Very Good 
"New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), very slight rubbing to extremities otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000139838" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 "Raynald Doucet, Francesco Natola, Simon Proteau Rene Dore" "Propulsion: Science et technologie 1er cycle du secondaire, Carnet B"
Les Editions CEC 2006 2761721209 / 9782761721202 Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Like New, text is in French. Clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. There is slight wear to the front and back covers. Nonfiction. La collection Propulsion - Savoirs/ Activities/ Laboratoires a pour bu d'offrir a l'eleve un materiel tout designe pour appliquer correctement et simplement le nouveau programme de science et technologie au 1er cycle du secondaire. ID: mon0000007791" 
Price: 9.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 "Stephen K.: Simon, Herbert A.: et al. Bailey" "Research Frontiers in Politics and Government Brookings Lectures, 1955"
The Brookings Institution 1955 Hardcover Very Good 
"Very Good Book with Good Dust Jacket, Rubbing, chipping and small tears to dust jacket, Ink mark on the front free end paper otherwise a very fine copy -ss ID: mon0000140542" 
Price: 19.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Simon Reeve "The New Jackals: Ramzi Yousef, Osama bin Laden, and the Future of Terrorism"
Northeastern 2002 1555535097 / 9781555535094 Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases() The first book on Osama bin Laden and al Qaeda, this New York Times bestseller warns of a new age of apocalyptic terrorism. According to ‘The New Jackals’ a group of several thousand men who fought against the Soviets during the 1980s Afghan War have since dominated international terrorism. Author Simon Reeve warns that many of these men, known as the ‘Afghan Arabs’, have become a new breed of terrorist, militants with no restrictions on mass killing. Reeve spent years investigating the two most dangerous ‘Afghan Arabs’: Osama bin Laden, currently the most wanted man in the world, and Ramzi Yousef, the young British-educated mastermind of the massive bombing of the World Trade Center bombing (WTC) in 1993. Yousef’s attack resulted in more hospital casualties than any event in American history since the Civil War. He is described by experts as a modern ‘Carlos the Jackal’ because of his astonishing crimes. The ID: mon0000027993" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Simon Jacobson "Toward a Meaningful Life, New Edition: The Wisdom of the Rebbe Menachem Mendel Schneerson"
William Morrow Paperbacks 2004 0060732784 / 9780060732783 Paperback Like New 
"clean, tight, unmarked, front end fly leaf paper sticker. - JP ID: mon0000167007" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Simon Brooke 2cool2btrue
Orion 2003 0752847635 / 9780752847634 Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine), light edge wear.() Charlie Barrett, male model, is ready for a career change. It's not that ten years of modelling haven't been fun - the Paris shows, the nightclub guest lists, the smart flat and even smarter girlfriend. But, at 33, adverts for comfy cardigans and the Stannah Stairlift loom large in Charlie's future. It's time for him to find a job that offers more challenge than tilting your head left or right on command. So when a chance meeting results in Charlie being offered the job as the face of 2cool2btrue, he readily accepts. 2cool is the web equivalent of Armani, Prada and Gucci: the sexiest thing in cyberspace and everyone wants a piece of it. As their marketing guru, Charlie's days are spent flicking through magazines looking for luxury products for the web site to endorse, his nights a whirl of launch parties and champagne. But then things start to go wrong. 2cool's owners disappear. ID: mon0000057362" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Simon Brett A Box of Tricks
Gollancz 1985 0575035854 / 9780575035850 Hardcover Very Good 
"clean, tight, unmarked, ID: mon0000102120" 
Price: 9.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Simon Winchester A Crack in the Edge of the World: America and the Great California Earthquake of 1906
HarperCollins 2005 0060571993 / 9780060571993 Hardcover Very Good 
"Very Good Hardcover with Dust JAcket clean tight, unmark, scuffing, creasing and tears to dust jacket otherwise a fine copy -ss ID: mon0000072537" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Simon Elegant A Floating Life: The Adventures of Li Po
Ecco Press 1997 Hardcover Very Good 
"clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, slight rubbing. ID: mon0000096597" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Simon Shaw Act of Darkness
ISIS Paperbacks 1998 0753158450 / 9780753158456 Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Like New, no cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked. ID: mon0000004149" 
Price: 7.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Simon Gandolfini Aftermath
Knight 2004 1844290646 / 9781844290642 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked. There is creasing to the front and back covers as well as edgewear over all. ID: mon0000028319" 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Simon Gandolfini Aftermath
Knight 2004 1844290646 / 9781844290642 Paperback Very Good 
ID: mon0000072198 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Simon Gandolfi Alistair MacLean's ''Golden Girl''
Chapmans Publishers 1992 1855920085 / 9781855920088 Hardcover Like New 
"First Edition, LIke New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), some light cover edge handling, otherwise a very fine copy -ss ID: mon0000149243" 
Price: 12.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Simon Gandolfi Alistair MacLean's ''Golden Girl''
Chapmans Publishers 1992 1855920085 / 9781855920088 Hardcover Like New 
"LIke New Hardcover with Dust Jacket, Light rubbing and creasing to extremities otherwise a very fine copy, ID: mon0000139075" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Simon LeVay on Anovelideabooks.com
Simon LeVay on Blinebooks.com
Simon LeVay on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Simon LeVay on Booksourcesonline.com
Simon LeVay on Borgasorusbooks.com
Simon LeVay on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Simon LeVay on Goodwillbooks.com
Simon LeVay on Helvic55.com
Simon LeVay on Jrbooks.biz
Simon LeVay on Ladylisabooks.com
Simon LeVay on Lakesidebooks.com
Simon LeVay on Mysticlink.com
Simon LeVay on Mythosbooks.com
Simon LeVay on Nomadestore.com
Simon LeVay on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Simon LeVay on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Simon LeVay on Phatpocket.com
Simon LeVay on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Simon LeVay on Sackofbooks.com
Simon LeVay on Store.bookswithapast.com


A member of  The World Book Market.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kbookscanada.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie