|
|
Simon Winchester ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Simon Winchester "Krakatoa: The Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883" Harper Perennial 2004 006093736X / 9780060937362 Paperback Like New "Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine), no spine or cover creases. some light cover edge wear,() Simon Winchester, New York Times bestselling author of The Professor and the Madman, examines the legendary annihilation in 1883 of the volcano-island of Krakatoa, which was followed by an immense tsunami that killed nearly forty thousand people. The effects of the immense waves were felt as far away as France. Barometers in Bogotá and Washington, D.C., went haywire. Bodies were washed up in Zanzibar. The sound of the island's destruction was heard in Australia and India and on islands thousands of miles away. Most significant of all -- in view of today's new political climate -- the eruption helped to trigger in Java a wave of murderous anti-Western militancy among fundamentalist Muslims, one of the first outbreaks of Islamic-inspired killings anywhere. Krakatoa gives us an entirely new perspective on this fascinating and iconic event. ID: mon0000061257" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Simon Winchester "The Professor And The Madman A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictonary" Harper Perennial 1999 0060955392 / 9780060955397 Paperback Very Good "Paperback, Near Fine, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, very light rubbing on cover edges The Professorand the Madman, masterfully researched and eloquently written, is an extraordinary tale of madness, genius and the incredible obsessions of two remarkable men that led to the making of the Oxford English Dicitonary-and lierary history. The compilation of the OED, begun in 1857, was one of the most mbitious projects ever undertaken. As definitions were collected, the overseeing committee, led by Professor james Murray, discovered that one man, Dr. W. C. Minor, had submittedmore than ten thousand. When the committee insisted on honoring him, a shocking truth came to light: Dr. Minor, an American Civil War veteran, was also an inmate at an asylum for the criminally insane. ID: mon0000015834" Price:
7.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Simon Winchester A Crack in the Edge of the World: America and the Great California Earthquake of 1906 HarperCollins 2005 0060571993 / 9780060571993 Hardcover Very Good "'() Geologically speaking, 1906 was a violent year: powerful, destructive earthquakes shook the ground from Taiwan to South America, while in Italy, Mount Vesuvius erupted. And in San Francisco, a large earthquake occurred just after five in the morning on April 18--and that was just the beginning. The quake caused a conflagration that raged for the next three days, destroying much of the American West's greatest city. The fire, along with water damage and other indirect acts, proved more destructive than the earthquake itself, but insurance companies tried hard to dispute this fact since few people carried earthquake insurance. It was also the world's first major natural disaster to have been extensively photographed and covered by the media, and as a result, it left ''an indelible imprint on the mind of the entire nation.'' Though the epicenter of this marvelously constructed book is San Francisco, Winchester covers much more than just the disaster. He discusses how this particul'''' ID: mon0000072537" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Simon Winchester The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary "Oxford University Press, USA" 2003 0198607024 / 9780198607021 Hardcover Very Good "'() From the best-selling author of The Professor and the Madman, The Map That Changed the World, and Krakatoa comes a truly wonderful celebration of the English language and of its unrivaled treasure house, the Oxford English Dictionary. Writing with marvelous brio, Winchester first serves up a lightning history of the English language--''so vast, so sprawling, so wonderfully unwieldy''--and pays homage to the great dictionary makers, from ''the irredeemably famous'' Samuel Johnson to the ''short, pale, smug and boastful'' schoolmaster from New Hartford, Noah Webster. He then turns his unmatched talent for story-telling to the making of this most venerable of dictionaries. In this fast-paced narrative, the reader will discover lively portraits of such key figures as the brilliant but tubercular first editor Herbert Coleridge (grandson of the poet), the colorful, boisterous Frederick Furnivall (who left the project in a shambles), and James Augustus Henry Murray, who spent a half-c'''' ID: mon0000073081" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Simon Winchester The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary "Oxford University Press, USA" 2003 0198607024 / 9780198607021 Hardcover Like New "Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine) Jacket has light edge wear() From the best-selling author of The Professor and the Madman, The Map That Changed the World, and Krakatoa comes a truly wonderful celebration of the English language and of its unrivaled treasure house, the Oxford English Dictionary. Writing with marvelous brio, Winchester first serves up a lightning history of the English language-- ID: mon0000061618" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Simon Winchester The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary "Oxford University Press, USA" 2003 0198607024 / 9780198607021 Hardcover Very Good "'() From the best-selling author of The Professor and the Madman, The Map That Changed the World, and Krakatoa comes a truly wonderful celebration of the English language and of its unrivaled treasure house, the Oxford English Dictionary. Writing with marvelous brio, Winchester first serves up a lightning history of the English language--''so vast, so sprawling, so wonderfully unwieldy''--and pays homage to the great dictionary makers, from ''the irredeemably famous'' Samuel Johnson to the ''short, pale, smug and boastful'' schoolmaster from New Hartford, Noah Webster. He then turns his unmatched talent for story-telling to the making of this most venerable of dictionaries. In this fast-paced narrative, the reader will discover lively portraits of such key figures as the brilliant but tubercular first editor Herbert Coleridge (grandson of the poet), the colorful, boisterous Frederick Furnivall (who left the project in a shambles), and James Augustus Henry Murray, who spent a half-c'''' ID: mon0000074561" Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|