Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Simon Winchester Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Simon Winchester "Krakatoa: The Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883"
Harper Perennial 2004 006093736X / 9780060937362 Paperback Like New 
"Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine), no spine or cover creases. some light cover edge wear,() Simon Winchester, New York Times bestselling author of The Professor and the Madman, examines the legendary annihilation in 1883 of the volcano-island of Krakatoa, which was followed by an immense tsunami that killed nearly forty thousand people. The effects of the immense waves were felt as far away as France. Barometers in Bogotá and Washington, D.C., went haywire. Bodies were washed up in Zanzibar. The sound of the island's destruction was heard in Australia and India and on islands thousands of miles away. Most significant of all -- in view of today's new political climate -- the eruption helped to trigger in Java a wave of murderous anti-Western militancy among fundamentalist Muslims, one of the first outbreaks of Islamic-inspired killings anywhere. Krakatoa gives us an entirely new perspective on this fascinating and iconic event. ID: mon0000061257" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Simon Winchester "The Professor And The Madman A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictonary"
Harper Perennial 1999 0060955392 / 9780060955397 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback, Near Fine, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, very light rubbing on cover edges The Professorand the Madman, masterfully researched and eloquently written, is an extraordinary tale of madness, genius and the incredible obsessions of two remarkable men that led to the making of the Oxford English Dicitonary-and lierary history. The compilation of the OED, begun in 1857, was one of the most mbitious projects ever undertaken. As definitions were collected, the overseeing committee, led by Professor james Murray, discovered that one man, Dr. W. C. Minor, had submittedmore than ten thousand. When the committee insisted on honoring him, a shocking truth came to light: Dr. Minor, an American Civil War veteran, was also an inmate at an asylum for the criminally insane. ID: mon0000015834" 
Price: 7.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Simon Winchester A Crack in the Edge of the World: America and the Great California Earthquake of 1906
HarperCollins 2005 0060571993 / 9780060571993 Hardcover Very Good 
"'() Geologically speaking, 1906 was a violent year: powerful, destructive earthquakes shook the ground from Taiwan to South America, while in Italy, Mount Vesuvius erupted. And in San Francisco, a large earthquake occurred just after five in the morning on April 18--and that was just the beginning. The quake caused a conflagration that raged for the next three days, destroying much of the American West's greatest city. The fire, along with water damage and other indirect acts, proved more destructive than the earthquake itself, but insurance companies tried hard to dispute this fact since few people carried earthquake insurance. It was also the world's first major natural disaster to have been extensively photographed and covered by the media, and as a result, it left ''an indelible imprint on the mind of the entire nation.'' Though the epicenter of this marvelously constructed book is San Francisco, Winchester covers much more than just the disaster. He discusses how this particul'''' ID: mon0000072537" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Simon Winchester The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
"Oxford University Press, USA" 2003 0198607024 / 9780198607021 Hardcover Like New 
"Clean, tight. Remainder Mark. ID: mon0000135497" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Simon Winchester The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
"Oxford University Press, USA" 2003 0198607024 / 9780198607021 Hardcover Very Good 
"'() From the best-selling author of The Professor and the Madman, The Map That Changed the World, and Krakatoa comes a truly wonderful celebration of the English language and of its unrivaled treasure house, the Oxford English Dictionary. Writing with marvelous brio, Winchester first serves up a lightning history of the English language--''so vast, so sprawling, so wonderfully unwieldy''--and pays homage to the great dictionary makers, from ''the irredeemably famous'' Samuel Johnson to the ''short, pale, smug and boastful'' schoolmaster from New Hartford, Noah Webster. He then turns his unmatched talent for story-telling to the making of this most venerable of dictionaries. In this fast-paced narrative, the reader will discover lively portraits of such key figures as the brilliant but tubercular first editor Herbert Coleridge (grandson of the poet), the colorful, boisterous Frederick Furnivall (who left the project in a shambles), and James Augustus Henry Murray, who spent a half-c'''' ID: mon0000073081" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Simon Winchester The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
"Oxford University Press, USA" 2003 0198607024 / 9780198607021 Hardcover Like New 
ID: s3312 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Simon Winchester The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
"Oxford University Press, USA" 2003 0198607024 / 9780198607021 Hardcover Like New 
"Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine) Jacket has light edge wear() From the best-selling author of The Professor and the Madman, The Map That Changed the World, and Krakatoa comes a truly wonderful celebration of the English language and of its unrivaled treasure house, the Oxford English Dictionary. Writing with marvelous brio, Winchester first serves up a lightning history of the English language-- ID: mon0000061618" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Simon Winchester The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
"Oxford University Press, USA" 2003 0198607024 / 9780198607021 Hardcover Very Good 
"'() From the best-selling author of The Professor and the Madman, The Map That Changed the World, and Krakatoa comes a truly wonderful celebration of the English language and of its unrivaled treasure house, the Oxford English Dictionary. Writing with marvelous brio, Winchester first serves up a lightning history of the English language--''so vast, so sprawling, so wonderfully unwieldy''--and pays homage to the great dictionary makers, from ''the irredeemably famous'' Samuel Johnson to the ''short, pale, smug and boastful'' schoolmaster from New Hartford, Noah Webster. He then turns his unmatched talent for story-telling to the making of this most venerable of dictionaries. In this fast-paced narrative, the reader will discover lively portraits of such key figures as the brilliant but tubercular first editor Herbert Coleridge (grandson of the poet), the colorful, boisterous Frederick Furnivall (who left the project in a shambles), and James Augustus Henry Murray, who spent a half-c'''' ID: mon0000074561" 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Simon Winchester The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
"Oxford University Press, USA" 2003 0198607024 / 9780198607021 Hardcover Like New 
ID: g_5973 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Simon Winchester on Abookstop.com
Simon Winchester on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Simon Winchester on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Simon Winchester on Anovelideabooks.com
Simon Winchester on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Simon Winchester on Blinebooks.com
Simon Winchester on Bluejacketbooks.com
Simon Winchester on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Simon Winchester on Bookcastle.us
Simon Winchester on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Simon Winchester on Booklot.net
Simon Winchester on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Simon Winchester on Booksinrockford.com
Simon Winchester on Booksliquidation.com
Simon Winchester on Booksrmagic.com
Simon Winchester on Borgasorusbooks.com
Simon Winchester on C-books.co.uk
Simon Winchester on Downtownbooksellers.com
Simon Winchester on Dustwrappers.com
Simon Winchester on Eridgebooks.com
Simon Winchester on Fatcitybookstore.com
Simon Winchester on Fleamarketbooks.com
Simon Winchester on Frenchborobooks.com
Simon Winchester on Goldsworthbooks.com
Simon Winchester on Hammondsbooks.net
Simon Winchester on Johnemmettbooks.com
Simon Winchester on Kjcactus.com
Simon Winchester on Lacroixbookseller.com
Simon Winchester on Lairdbooks.com
Simon Winchester on Leurabooks.com.au
Simon Winchester on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Simon Winchester on Oddballbooks.com
Simon Winchester on Olmsteadbooks.com
Simon Winchester on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Simon Winchester on Ozzbooks.com.au
Simon Winchester on Polesworthbookshop.com
Simon Winchester on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Simon Winchester on Svirdenbooks.com
Simon Winchester on Talesandtea.com
Simon Winchester on Thatusedbookstore.com
Simon Winchester on Trivillagebooks.com
Simon Winchester on Turnthepagebooks.com
Simon Winchester on Twicesoldtales.ca
Simon Winchester on Vandellobooks.com
Simon Winchester on Vintage-books.com


A member of  The World Book Market.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kbookscanada.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com