Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Simon Winchester Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Simon Winchester A Crack in the Edge of the World: America and the Great California Earthquake of 1906
HarperCollins 2005 0060571993 / 9780060571993 Hardcover Very Good 
08353N 
Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Simon Winchester Krakatoa: The Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883
Harper Perennial 2004 006093736X / 9780060937362 Paperback Like New 
Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine), no spine or cover creases. some light cover edge wear, 4607M 
Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Simon Winchester The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology
HarperCollins 2001 0060193611 / 9780060193614 Hardcover New New 
Brand New with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket) 115103M 
Price: 7.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Simon Winchester The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
Oxford University Press, USA 2003 0198607024 / 9780198607021 Hardcover Like New Like New 
Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine) Jacket has light edge wear 3105N 
Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Simon Winchester The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
Oxford University Press, USA 2003 0198607024 / 9780198607021 Hardcover Very Good 
5204N 
Price: 7.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Simon Winchester The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
Oxford University Press, USA 2003 0198607024 / 9780198607021 Hardcover Like New Like New 
Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine), slight handling. 4303N 
Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Simon Winchester The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
Oxford University Press, USA 2003 0198607024 / 9780198607021 Hardcover Very Good 
08413N 
Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Simon Winchester The Professor And The Madman A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictonary
Harper Perennial 1999 0060955392 / 9780060955397 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, Near Fine, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, very light rubbing on cover edges The Professorand the Madman, masterfully researched and eloquently written, is an extraordinary tale of madness, genius and the incredible obsessions of two remarkable men that led to the making of the Oxford English Dicitonary-and lierary history. The compilation of the OED, begun in 1857, was one of the most mbitious projects ever undertaken. As definitions were collected, the overseeing committee, led by Professor james Murray, discovered that one man, Dr. W. C. Minor, had submittedmore than ten thousand. When the committee insisted on honoring him, a shocking truth came to light: Dr. Minor, an American Civil War veteran, was also an inmate at an asylum for the criminally insane. B5474G 
Price: 7.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Simon Winchester on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Simon Winchester on Abookstop.com
Simon Winchester on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Simon Winchester on Affordable-booksonline.com
Simon Winchester on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Simon Winchester on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Simon Winchester on Beaglebooks.com
Simon Winchester on Bellefairbooks.com
Simon Winchester on Bentriverbooksandmusic.com
Simon Winchester on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Simon Winchester on Blinebooks.com
Simon Winchester on Bluejacketbooks.com
Simon Winchester on Bookalley.com
Simon Winchester on Bookfinder-general.com
Simon Winchester on Bookprowler.com
Simon Winchester on Booksinrockford.com
Simon Winchester on Booksliquidation.com
Simon Winchester on Botanicalbay.com
Simon Winchester on C-books.co.uk
Simon Winchester on Davesoldebookshop.com
Simon Winchester on Desktopmusic.com
Simon Winchester on Downtownbooksellers.com
Simon Winchester on Fatcitybookstore.com
Simon Winchester on Hammondsbooks.net
Simon Winchester on Kaisbooks.com
Simon Winchester on Kjcactus.com
Simon Winchester on Lairdbooks.com
Simon Winchester on Leurabooks.com.au
Simon Winchester on Maiasbooks.com
Simon Winchester on Oddballbooks.com
Simon Winchester on Olmsteadbooks.com
Simon Winchester on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Simon Winchester on Ozzbooks.com.au
Simon Winchester on Psychobabel.eu
Simon Winchester on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Simon Winchester on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Simon Winchester on Royaloakbookshop.net
Simon Winchester on Stealthesebooks.com
Simon Winchester on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Simon Winchester on Svirdenbooks.com
Simon Winchester on Thebooknook.ca
Simon Winchester on Thebookscene.com
Simon Winchester on Trivillagebooks.com
Simon Winchester on Turnthepagebooks.com
Simon Winchester on Vintage-books.com


A member of  The World Book Market.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kbookscanada.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com