|
|
Unknown ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Unknown A Pictorial And Descriptive Guide To Edinburgh, 9th Edition Ward, Lock & Co. , Limited No Date 0000000000 / 9780000000002 Hardcover Good Hardcover, Good, no DJ, clean, - 4 1/2"x6 3/4". Ninth Edition - Revised. Spine beginning to crack in some places. Wearing on cover. Red cover with black lettering on spine. 50 pages. (No Date) C. 1940's. Indexed. Sixty black and white illustrations. With three street plans, fold out map of the district, and plans of the castle, St. Giles Cathedral, etc. With motor tours to Roslin, the Forth Bridge, Melrose, Abbotsford, Linlithgow, Stirling, etc. Maps in colour. Travel guide. A2072 Price:
7.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Unknown ADMIRALTY NAVIGATION MANUAL VOLUME I HMSO 1938 0000000000 / 9780000000002 Hardcover Good Hardcover, edge wear along spine/cover edges previous owner's name & address on front free endpaper, front free endpaper & frontispiece page are partially loose at the hinge, errata slip has been bound in, inside pages good, b&w & colour illustrations, fold-out maps, indexed, Volume I of a three volume set of manuals produced for the information and guidance of the Officers of His Majesty's Fleet. B10323 Price:
63.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Unknown BOSWELLS LONDON JOURNAL 1762-1763 REPRINT SOCIETY 1952 0000000000 / 9780000000002 Hardcover Good g Hardcover with dust jacket, Good, clean, tight, unmarked, maroon boards with gilt lettering on front & spine DJ is rubbed As first published in 1950 from the original mss. Prepared, with introduction and notes, by Frederick A. Pottle. B10077P Price:
7.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Unknown Canadian Hockey 3 Dynamic Skating Sportbook Ltd 1975 0919824064 / 9780919824065 Paperback Very Good Paperback, Very Good, no cover creases, clean, tight, sticker on front cover, 136 pages, This book is intended for the coach or player to help develope her/his dynamic skating skills. Includes a section on referee signals and the description for each signal. XC1795 Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
unknown Catalogue De La Bibliotheque De La Legislature Provine De Quebec Levis 1874 0000000000 / 9780000000002 Three-Quarter Leather Good Three-Quarter, Good, Red Leather over marbled boards, some leather missing from bottom of spine, marbled endpapers, some edge wear to boards and corners rubbed, 6 1/2' x 9 1/2", this is a bound collection of catalogues and supplements to the legislative library of Quebec. XB4175 Price:
47.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
unknown Dictionary LSQ-french for the child and his family Clarence Creek, 2005 2980882704 / 9782980882708 Paperback New Color photos + CD-ROM, New Paperback, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, This dictionary includes more than 1 900 signs LSQ (sign language Quebec) accompanied by an illustration of the word french correspondent. Indispensable pour favoriser la communication entre l’enfant sourd et sa famille entendante. Indispensable to foster communication between the deaf child and his family hearing. Permet à l’enfant d’enrichir et de préciser son vocabulaire en LSQ et en français. Allow the child to enrich and clarify its vocabulary LSQ and french. 4403P Price:
50.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
unknown Die Ökumene und der Widerstand gegen Diktaturen Kohlhammer W. 2007 3170199668 / 9783170199668 Perfect Paperback New Brand New Paperback, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, text German In der Darstellung des Widerstandes gegen die Diktaturen des 20. Jahrhunderts wird häufig eine internationale und zugleich übernationale Perspektive vernachlässigt: die der Ökumene. Das viel zu wenig bekannte Engagement ökumenischer Persönlichkeiten für den Widerstand gegen die nationalsozialistische Diktatur wird in diesem Band beleuchtet. Einen weiteren thematischen Schwerpunkt bildet die Ökumene in ihrer Auseinandersetzung mit der kommunistischen Diktatur nach 1948/1949. Die ökumenischen Institutionen sahen sich vor die äußerst schwierige Aufgabe gestellt, sowohl die Verbindung mit den Kirchen im kommunistischen Machtbereich aufrechtzuerhalten als auch Kontakte zu den staatlichen Machthabern wie zu Dissidenten und oppositionellen Gruppen zu pflegen. B8707P Price:
29.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
unknown Excelsior: - Helps to Progress in Religion, Science, and Literature - Volume V only James Nisbet and Co. 1856 0000000000 / 9780000000002 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, unmarked, Three quarter brown leather over marbled boards, all page edges marbled, marbled endpapers, some edge rubbing of leather and corners, 4 raised ribs on gilt decorated spine, some light foxing of free endpapers, 7 1/2" x 4 3/4", index, 427 pages. Excelsior Vol V - Contents: How to make a Fortune, Amos Lawrence, The Witches' Dance on the Brocken, The Chimpanzee, etc. XB018 Price:
28.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
unknown Excelsior: Helps to progress in religion, science, and literature Volume VI only James Nisbet and Co. 1856 0000000000 / 9780000000002 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, unmarked, Three quarter brown leather over marbled boards, all page edges marbled, marbled endpapers, some edge rubbing of leather and corners, 4 raised ribs on gilt decorated spine, some light foxing of free endpapers, 7 1/2" x 4 3/4", index, 428 pages. Contents: The Lord's Day, Feathers, A Night among the Breakers, etc. XB017 Price:
26.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Unknown Gangyeoul Pulssi Like (12 Books) Korean 2003 8989703344 / 9788989703341 Paperback New 12 New Paperbacks, also comes in a box, Very Good box, box has bumps on the corners, some cuts are on the box, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, (Language: Korean) Spirituality Meditation ohhyeryeong gidojip B11291P Price:
29.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Unknown. Gefängnis als Klinik? (f. d. Schweiz); Prison - asile? Stämpfli Verlag 2008 3727272074 / 9783727272073 Perfect Paperback New Brand New, Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Ersetzen die heutigen Gefängnisse die psychiatrischen Kliniken von gestern? Aufgrund der bedauerlichen Tatsache, dass die Anzahl psychisch auffälliger Personen unter der Insassenpopulation konstant zunimmt, haben das Schweizerische Ausbildungszentrum für das Strafvollzugspersonal (SAZ) und das Departement Strafrecht der Universität Freiburg die Überlegungen und Diskussionen der 5. Freiburger Strafvollzugstage (Nov. 2006) dieser Fragestellung gewidmet. Der Band vereinigt die im Plenum und in den Workshops der Strafvollzugstage präsentierten Beiträge. Les prisons d'aujourd'hui ont-elles remplacé les asiles psychiatriques d'hier? Partant du constat regrettable selon lequel la part des personnes souffrant de troubles psychiques est en augmentation régulière parmi les populations carcérales, le Centre suisse de formation du personnel pénitentiaire (CSFPP) et le Département de droit pénal de l'Université de Fribourg... B13588P Price:
91.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
unknown General Report of the Census of Canada / Rapport General sur le Recensement du Canada 1880 - 81; Volume IV. Maclean, Roger & Co. 1885 0000000000 / 9780000000002 Hardcover Good Hardcover, Good, clean, no foxing, 6 3/4" x 9 1/2", Dark green cloth with gold gilt titles on spine, , some edge wear to cloth especially at corners, corners lightly bumped, 181 pages. Volume IV is comprised of two parts: the first parts cosists of summary tables from the preceding three volumes; the second part consists of detailed tables of vital statistics for the Province of Quebec for the years 1871 to 1880. XB4170 Price:
47.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|