|
|
Farley Mowat listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Mowat, Farley A Whale For The Killing Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1972 Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 2nd printing, 5 7/8 x 8 5/8, blue linen-look boards have minimal rubbing to edges, dj is rubbed & creased with chips & tears up to 1 inch in length, not price clipped, 239 pages. The story of the author's attempt to save a rare Fin Whale that became trapped in a salt-water lagoon near Burgeo, Newfoundland. This book symbolizes the plight of all animals hunted by man and slaughtered to the point of extinction.
Price: 5.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Mowat, Farley A Whale For The Killing Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, First Edition, 6 x 8 1/2, Navy Blue cloth covers, dj not price clipped, light dj edge wear and a 1/4" tear at bottom front corner, 239 pages. The story of the author's attempt to save a rare Fin Whale that became trapped in a salt-water lagoon near Burgeo, Newfoundland. This book symbolizes the plight of all animals hunted by man and slaughtered to the point of extinction.
Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Mowat, Farley Aftermath Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday of Canada 1996 Mass Market Paperbac New Book, Paperback, no cover wear or creases, clean, tight, unmarked.
Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Mowat, Farley And No Birds Sang McClelland & Stewart 1979 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket; Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, dust jacket condition is like new, 1st Edition General S.; 250 pages; "The best wartime memoir written by a Canadian."--The Toronto Star
It was an era of hope, heroism, and upheaval, a time of tragedy and unexpected humor. Now, through an extraordinary series of original letters exchanged with his parents, along with a connecting narrative, Farley Mowat brings those pivotal World War II years back to life, re-creating his own experiences as a member of the First Canadian Infantry--a division that fought its way up the Italian "boot" in a series of savage and bloody battles.This continuation of the story related in And No Birds Sang is perhaps Farley Mowat's most personal work to date. My Father's Son is not only a remarkable evocation of a bygone era of innocence and idealism but also a testament to family loyalty and affection--a record of the enduring love between a father and a son. Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Mowat, Farley Born Naked Toronto: Seal Books, 1994, Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, 4 1/8 x 7, b&w photographs, 256 pages. The story of one of Canada's best-loved writers unusual childhood.
Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Mowat, Farley Born naked Key Porter Books 1993 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket; Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, dust jacket condition is like new. 256 pages; A CHILDHOOD ADVENTURE In the summer of 1933 Angus Mowat, a soldier, sailor, beekeeper, and librarian, packed his family into a homemade camper dubbed the "Ark" and set off from Windsor, Ontario, to Saskatoon. For twelve-year-old Farley the trip through the prairie, with its teeming wildlife and big-sky beauty, would have a lasting effect on his life, giving birth to his love of the outdoors.
In Born Naked Mowat tells the story of his unusual childhood, from sailing trips on Lake Ontario to explorations of Point Pelee, Vancouver Island, and Hudson Bay. It is the story of an eccentric family who stuck together through though economic times with ingenuity, hard work, and unfailing love. It is also the story of a young boy's awakening to nature within and around him, an awakening that would one day make him one of the world's most popular authors.
Wry, funny, and wise, this remarkable book is a moving memoir of the childhood of a great writer and naturalist. Price: 9.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Mowat, Farley Lost in the Barrens Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1973 Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade Paperback, Near Fine, no spine or cover creases, some cover edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked,
Price: 3.65 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Mowat, Farley Lost in the Barrens Toronto McClelland & Stewart 2000 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Paperback, one light spine crease, nocover creases, clean, tight, unmarked,
Price: 3.15 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Mowat, Farley My Father's Son : Memories of War and Peace Toronto, Ontario, Canada Key Porter Books 2002 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, first printing, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", grey cloth spine black boards, dj not price clipped has some edge wrinkles, book has authors signature at bottom of front fly page. however I beleive this has been printed on the page rather than an actual signature. b&w illustrations, 341 pages.
Price: 8.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Mowat, Farley My Father's Son : Memories of War and Peace New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1993 Mass Market Paperbac Near Fine; Like New, paperback, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, b&w illustrations,
Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Mowat, Farley Never Cry Wolf Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1963 1st ED HC, in very good condition. Red lettering on a light green cover. DJ in poor condition. Corners and edges are worn. Spine covering is torn and top piece is missing. Previous owners book plate on front end page. 247 pages. Text is easy to read.
Price: 7.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Mowat, Farley Ordeal By Ice Toronto McLelland & Stewart 1973 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover, Near fine, Very Good dj, clean, tight, unmarked, Price clipped dj has some edge wear and light soiling, b&w illustrations, maps, index, 428 pages.
Price: 11.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Mowat, Farley People of the Dear Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1971 Mass Market Paperbac Good; Paperback, spine creases, no cover creases, some cover wear, top corner of title page clipped, contents: clean, tight, unmarked,
Price: 3.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Mowat, Farley Sea of Slaughter Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1985 Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade Paperback, Very Good, no spine creases, some light cover edge wear, name on front end paper, 9"x6", 438 pages, "The Sea of Slaughter of Farley Mowat's title is the northeastern seaboard of Canada and the United States - the sea and adjoining lands from the coast of Labrador xown to Cape Cod, and including the whole Gulf of St. Lawrence. This region, once incredibly rich in the variety and quantity of its animal life, was the first area to be ravaged by European man in his history of exploitation of the North American continent."
Price: 4.65 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Mowat, Farley Sibir: My Discovery of Siberia McClellan and Stewart 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover, Fine, Very Good dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", Olive green cloth covers, map endpapers, dj not price clipped, has some edge wear, slight chipping at top of spine, maps, index, 313 pages.
Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Mowat, Farley Snow Walker McClelland & Stewart 1975 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket; Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, dust jacket condition is like new, some edge wear of the dust jacket 222 pages; Central to Farley Mowat's writing is his quest to understand the often-forgotten native people of the vast arctic wilderness. In this moving collection, he allows these people to describe in their own words the adventures they experience as they struggle to survive in an isolated, untamed land. Stories of survival and courage, of superstition and fate, of uncompromising loyalty to family and tribe are presented here; offering a vivid portrait of a people whose existence is often beyond the comprehension of modern man. Inspiration for the major motion picture from Infinity Media and First Look Internation al Price: 7.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Mowat, Farley The Black Joke Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1973 Soft Cover Very Good; Paperback, no spine or cover creases, some cover edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked,.
Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Mowat, Farley The Boat Who Wouldn't Float Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1974 Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade Paperback, Very Good, no spine creases, cover corner creases, slight age discolouring to covers, unmarked, illustrated edition, 264 pages. .. "When a boat meant to sail has a submarine's instincts and her own ideas about when to start (or stop) and which direction she'll go in (usually down), then her crew has to be ready for anything. And the crew of "Happy Adventure" with Farley Mowat as skipper, rises to (or is it 'from'?) a wet run of hilarious and harrowing challenges with everything dampened except their spirits.".
Price: 3.45 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Mowat, Farley The Boat Who Wouldn't Float Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1992 Trade Paperback Fine with no dust jacket; Trade Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, no cover wear, clean, tight, unmarked, illustrated edition, 264 pages. .. "When a boat meant to sail has a submarine's instincts and her own ideas about when to start (or stop) and which direction she'll go in (usually down), then her crew has to be ready for anything. And the crew of "Happy Adventure" with Farley Mowat as skipper, rises to (or is it 'from'?) a wet run of hilarious and harrowing challenges with everything dampened except their spirits.". Illustrated by Berthier, Marc G. P.
Price: 5.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Mowat, Farley The Boat Who Wouldn't Float Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1992 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, "When a boat meant to sail has a submarine's instincts and her own ideas about when to start (or stop) and which direction she'll go in (usually down) , then her crew has to be ready for anything. And the crew of "Happy Adventure" with Farley Mowat as skipper, rises to (or is it 'from'? ) a wet run of hilarious and harrowing challenges with everything dampened except their spirits. ".
Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Farley Mowat Listings |