|
|
George Eliot listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Eliot, George Adam Bebe - Novels Of George Eliot Edinburgh, London; William Blackwood And Sons, no date (c.1900) Three-Quarter Leathe As New with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Near Fine, no dj, Three quarter tan brown calf leather on brown linen boards, five raised ribs on spine, red leather title blocks with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, top page edge gilt, minimal wear to leather edges, corners not bumped, no foxing, 5 1/4 x 8, clean, tight, unmarked,
Price: 59.93 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Eliot, George Felix Holt - Jubal, And Other Poems and The Spanish Gypsy Chicago, New York, San Francisco, Belford, Clarke & Co., 1889 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, 5 x 7 3/4, Decorative stamped brown cloth, some minor edge wear to cloth and corners, decorative endpapers, prev. bookstore stamp on front free page, 504 pages
Price: 7.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Eliot, George Felix Holt - The Redical & Impressions of Theophrastus Such (2 novels in one volume) New York, Worthington, 1890, Hardcover, Very Good, no dj, Blue cloth, decorative covers with impressed red flowers , image of Eliot & gilt title box on front cover, Decorative spine, some light edge wear and rubbing to cloth, corners lightly bumped, decorative leaf pattern on endpapers, b&w illustrations, Felix Holt (464 pages, Theophrastus Such 151 pages.
Price: 19.94 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Eliot, George Felix Holt The Radical - Novels Of George Eliot - Volume V Edinburgh, London; William Blackwood And Sons, no date (c.1900) Three-Quarter Leathe As New with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Near Fine, no dj, Three quarter tan brown calf leather on brown linen boards, five raised ribs on spine, red leather title blocks with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, top page edge gilt, very minimal wear to leather edges, corners not bumped, no foxing, 5 1/4 x 8, clean, tight, unmarked,
Price: 59.93 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Eliot, George Middlemarch New York Modern Library (no date) Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover, Fine, Very Good dj, clean, tight, unmarked, Brown cloth covers gilt titles on spine, djhas some surface wear and 1/2"tear at top edge, 5 1/2" x 8",
Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Eliot, George Middlemarch : A Study of English Provincial Life (English Library) New York Viking Penguin 1980 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good with no dust jacket; Paperback, Very Good, no cover creases, some light edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked.
Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Eliot, George Mill On The Floss - Novels Of George Eliot - Volume II Edinburgh, London; William Blackwood And Sons, no date (c.1900) Three-Quarter Leathe As New with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Near Fine, no dj, Three quarter tan brown calf leather on brown linen boards, five raised ribs on spine, red leather title blocks with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, top page edge gilt, very minimal wear to leather edges, corners not bumped, no foxing, 5 1/4 x 8, clean, tight, unmarked,
Price: 59.93 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Eliot, George Romola London & Glasgow: Collins' Clear-Type Press, no date (c.1910) Full-Leather Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Fine, no dj (as issued), Burgundy soft leather, 4" x 6", gold gilt design and lettering on spine, top page edge gilt, burgundy endpapers, duotone frontis and illustrations, clean, tight, unmarked, no soiling or edge wear to covers, (as new), 700 pages
Price: 24.94 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Eliot, George Romola - Novels Of George Eliot - Volume VI Edinburgh, London; William Blackwood And Sons, no date (c.1900) Three-Quarter Leathe As New with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Near Fine, no dj, clean, tight, unmarked, Three-Quarter tan brown calf leather on brown linen boards, five raised ribs on spine, red leather title blocks with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, top page edge gilt, very minimal wear to leather edges, corners not bumped, no foxing, 5 1/4 x 8,
Price: 59.93 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Eliot, George Scenes of Clerical Life - Silas Marner - The Lifted Veil, and Brother Jacob (4 novels in one book) New York, Worthington, No date (c.1890), Hardcover, Very Good, no dj, Blue cloth, decorative covers with impressed red flowers, image of Eliot & gilt title box on front cover, Decorative spine, some light edge wear and rubbing to cloth, corners lightly bumped, decorative leaf pattern on endpapers, a few small drop stains on page edges from wine, pages clean, clear, no foxing, b&w illustrations,
Price: 16.94 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Eliot, George Scenes of Clerical Life - Silas Marner - The Lifted Veil, and Brother Jacob (4 novels in one book) New York, Worthington, 1890, Hardcover, Very Good, no dj, Blue cloth, decorative covers with impressed red flowers, image of Eliot & gilt title box on front cover, Decorative spine, some light edge wear and rubbing to cloth, corners lightly bumped, decorative leaf pattern on endpapers, b&w illustrations, no foxing, clean, tight, 520 pages.
Price: 15.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Eliot, George Silas Marner New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1968 Mass Market Paperbac Fine; Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, no cover wear or soiling, clean, tight, unmarked,
Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Eliot, George Silas Marner - Scenes Of Clerical Life - Novels Of George Eliot - Volume III Edinburgh, London; William Blackwood And Sons, no date (c.1900) Three-Quarter Leathe As New with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Near Fine, no dj, Three-Quarter tan brown calf leather on brown linen boards, five raised ribs on spine, red leather title blocks with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, top page edge gilt, very minimal wear to leather edges, corners not bumped, no foxing, 5 1/4 x 8, clean, tight, unmarked,
Price: 59.93 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Eliot, George The Mill On The Floss London Wordsworth Classics 1993 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good with no dust jacket; Paperback, Very Good, light spine creases, clean,tight, unmarked,
Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Eliot, George The Mill on the Floss E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 1980 Mass Market Paperbac Near Fine; Paperback, Near Fine, no spine or cover creases, some cover edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked,
Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Eliot, George - Haight, Gordon S. (editor) The Mill On The Floss Boston Houghton Mifflin 1961 Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade Paperback, Very Good, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked, 457 pages.
Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Eliot, George - illustrated by: A. H. Buckland Scenes Of Clerical Life London & Glasgow: Collins' Clear-Type Press, No date, c.1910 Full-Leather Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Fine, no dj (as issued), Burgundy soft leather, 4" x 6", gold gilt design and lettering on spine, top page edge gilt, burgundy endpapers, duotone frontis and illustrations, clean, tight, unmarked, no soiling or edge wear to leather, This book has not been read, as some of the pages remain uncut.(as new), 456 pages
Price: 24.94 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Eliot, George - Illustrated by: Harold Piffard Felix Holt London & Glasgow: Collins' Clear-Type Press, no date (c.1910). Full-Leather Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Fine, no dj (as issued), Burgundy soft leather, 4" x 6", gold gilt design and lettering on spine, top page edge gilt, burgundy endpapers, duotone frontis and illustrations, clean, tight, unmarked, no soiling or edge wear to covers, (as new), 574 pages.
Price: 24.94 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Eliot, George - illustrations by Hugh Thomson Scenes Of Clerical Life London Macmillan 1909 Half-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Half Leather, Very Good +, no dj, clean, tight, unmarked, 5 x 7 1/2, Half-green morocco leather over gray cloth, marbled endpapers, top page edge gilt, no edge wear or rubbing, some sun fading to spine, 16 colour illustrations including frontis and 35 b&w illustrations in text, 429 pages.
Price: 19.94 USD | See Full Description |
 | 20. | Eliot, George; Byatt, A. S. The Mill on the Floss Penguin Classics 1985 Paperback Fine; Like New, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked. Penguin Classics; 1.11 x 7.13 x 4.36 Inches; 691 pages; As Maggie Tulliver approaches adulthood, her spirited temperament brings her into conflict with her family, her community, and her much-loved brother Tom. Still more painfully, she finds her own nature divided between the claims of moral responsibility and her passionate hunger for self-fulfillment. This edition of The Mill on the Floss offers the definitve Clarendon text with a new Introduction which deals with Eliot, Darwinism, and the intellecutal life of the period, as well as providing close textual analysis. Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other George Eliot Listings |