|
|
Jane Austen listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Austen, Jane Emma New York, New York, U.S.A. Penguin Classics 1985 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good; Paperback, no spine or cover creases, some light cover wear, contents: tight unmarked, small stain on edge of first two pages,
Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Austen, Jane Northanger Abbey and Persuasion London and Glasgow, Collins 1953 Full-Leather Fine; Red Burgundy Leather in Slipcase, 4 1/2" x 7 1/2", some light edge wear to slipcase, no cover wear, gilt lettering on spine, top page edges gilt, clean, tight, unmarked, silk ribbon book mark, 379 pages.
Price: 89.92 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Austen, Jane Pride & Prejudice London Pan Books 1971 Mass Market Paperbac Near Fine with no dust jacket; Paperback, Near Fine, no spine or cover creases, clean,tight, unmarked, 5 3/8 x 7, Introduction and notes by Brigid Brophy. 311 pages.
Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Austen, Jane Pride And Prejudice New York W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1966 Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, very minor creasing to corners & down spine, 5 1/8 x 8 1/2, selected bibliography, 450 pages. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE is Jane Austen's classic novel about the Bennett sisters and their efforts to garner economic security, for which each must procure a suitable husband. The title refers to the spirited and volatile eldest sister, Elizabeth, who rejects an offer of marriage from heir Fitzwilliam Darcy, whose seeming arrogance and pride blind her to his noble qualities. Parallel plots involve quiet sister Jane's love for stolid Charles Bingley, and the youngest, frivolous sister Lydia's elopement with one of Elizabeth's erstwhile suitors. SENSE AND SENSIBILITY concerns two sisters, Elinor the practical and Marianne the romantic, who are forced to leave their home with their mother and younger sister and live in reduced circumstances in the West of England. The girls must rely on marrying well if they are to survive in the world, and the way in which this goal is eventually accomplished provides the plot of this delightful novel,
Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Austen, Jane Pride and Prejudice New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam Classic & Loveswept 1981 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good; Paperback, spine creases, no cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked,
Price: 3.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Austen, Jane Pride And Prejudice ... Illustrated Edition Bath, England Robert Frederick Ltd., 1995 Half-Leather As New with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Fine, no dj (as issued),n Half Leather, clean, tight, unmarked, 7 3/4 x 9 1/2, glossy illustrated covers with gilt lettering on spine, colour illustrations, 275 pages. Children's Classics.
Price: 14.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Austen, Jane Sense and Sensibility Toronto Penguin 1995 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good with no dust jacket; Paperback, Very Good, one crease on spine, clean, tight, unmarked, edition with Emma Thompson on cover,
Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Austen, Jane Sense and Sensibility New York Bantam Books 1982 Mass Market Paperbac Near Fine with no dust jacket; Paperback, Near Fine, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine creases, 346 pages, ISBN: 0553213342
Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Austen, Jane Sense and Sensibility Audiobook, 3 Audio Cassettess Naxos 1996 Audiobook Fine; Audio, Like New, 3 Digital Cassettes in a fine plastic cover, Read by Juliet Stevenson, approx running time 3 hours and 45 minutes.
Price: 17.94 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Austen, jane Volume The Third Oxford: Clarendon Press 1951. 1st edition. Hardcover, Near Fine, no dj, Grey boards with grey cloth spine, paper label on spine, 5 x 7, rough cut paper edges, some light soiling to boards and paper label, 132 pages.
Price: 21.94 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Austen, Jane; Tanner, Tony (editor) Pride and Prejudice (English Library) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1972, Paperback, Very Good, creases, clean, unmarked, 398 pages
Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Jane Austen Listings |