kbooks Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

William Thackeray listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Thackeray, W. M. (William Makepeace)  Henry Esmond
London Collins 1954 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover, Very Good, Good dj, clean, tight, unmarked, 4 3/4" x 7 1/2", Blue cloth covers, gilt stamped titles on spine, dj has edge wear and chiping, some lose of paper at spine endps, 446 pages.

Price: 6.95 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Thackeray, W. M. (William Makepeace)  Vanity Fair - A Novel Without A Hero
London Collins 1967 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Near Fine, no dj, soft pseudo blue leather with silver titles on spine, b&w frontis, 4 1/2" x 7", inscription on front decorative endpapers, 640 pages,

Price: 4.85 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Thackeray, W. M. (William Mackpeace) - Illustrated by: A. A. Dixon  Roundabout Papers and Cox's Diary
London & Glasgow: Collins' Clear-Type Press, no date, (c.1910). Full-Leather Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Fine, no dj (as issued), Burgundy soft leather, 4" x 6", elaborate and very decorative gold gilt design and lettering on spine, all page edges gilt, burgundy silk ribbon, burgundy endpapers, duotone frontis and illustrations, clean, tight, unmarked, no soiling or edge wear to covers, (as new), 414 pages.

Price: 28.94 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Thackeray, W. M. (William Mackpeace) - Illustrated by: H. Piffard  Christmas Books
London & Glasgow: Collins' Clear-Type Press, no date, (c.1910). Full-Leather Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Fine, no dj (as issued), Burgundy soft leather, 4" x 6", elaborate and very decorative gold gilt design and lettering on spine, all page edges gilt, burgundy silk ribbon, burgundy endpapers, duotone frontis and illustrations, clean, tight, unmarked, no soiling or edge wear to covers, (as new), 30 Line drawings by the author and 8 illustrations, 332 pages. Illustrated by Piffard

Price: 28.94 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Thackeray, W. M. (William Mackpeace) - Illustrated by: T. H. Robinson  Lovel The Widower and Notes Of A Journey From Cornhill To Grand Cairo
London & Glasgow: Collins' Clear-Type Press, no date, (c.1910). Full-Leather Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Fine, no dj (as issued), Burgundy soft leather, 4" x 6", elaborate and very decorative gold gilt design and lettering on spine, all page edges gilt, burgundy silk ribbon, burgundy endpapers, duotone frontis and illustrations, clean, tight, unmarked, no soiling or edge wear to covers, (as new), 374 pages.

Price: 28.94 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Thackeray, W. M. (William Makepeace)  Vanity Fair
London And Glasgow, Collins Clear-Type Press N.D. Hardcover Near Fine; Soft Red Burgundy Leather covers, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, minor loss of leather at top of spine, gold gilt titles on spine, top page edges gilt, brown endpapers,
384 pages
Price: 18.95 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Thackeray, WIlliam Makepeace  Ballads and Contributions To "Punch" 1842-1850
London Henry Froude, Oxford University Press, Not Dated Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket; Soft Leather, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, unmarked, 4 1/4 x 7. Green Morroco leather with gilt lettering and decoration on spine, silk book mark, marbled endpapers, top page edge gilt, some light edge wear to leather, Edited with an introduction by George Saintsbury , 480 pages. There are 106 illustrations including frontis, in B/W. (This volume is one of a set of similar works published in similar decorative leather binding)

Price: 16.94 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Thackeray, WIlliam Makepeace  Burlesques The Fitzboodle Papers and The Fatal Boots .. Volume VII The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray
London Thomas Nelson and Sons 1904 Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Full leather, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, all page edges gilt, 4.25 x 6.25, raised ribs on green leather with gold script, some edge wear to leather, sun has turned leather on spine and at edges brown, silk red ribbon, 939 pages, brief gift inscription on back of front endpaper, tissue protected frontis, A vintage first edition classic from the works of William Makepeace Thackeray.

Price: 14.95 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Thackeray, WIlliam Makepeace  Catherine Lovel the Widower
London Thomas Nelson and Sons 1904 Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Full leather, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, all page edges gilt, 4.25 x 6.25, raised ribs on brown leather with gold script, some edge wear to leather, silk red ribbon, 939 pages, brief gift inscription on back of front endpaper, tissue protected frontis, A vintage first edition classic from the works of William Makepeace Thackeray.

Price: 12.95 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Thackeray, WIlliam Makepeace  Contributions to Punch
London Thomas Nelson and Sons 1904 Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Full leather, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, all page edges gilt, 4.25 x 6.25, raised ribs on brown leather with gold script, some edge wear and crcking to leather, silk red ribbon, 939 pages, brief gift inscription on back of front endpaper, tissue protected frontis, A vintage first edition classic from the works of William Makepeace Thackeray.

Price: 12.95 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Thackeray, WIlliam Makepeace  Essays Reviews
London Thomas Nelson and Sons 1904 Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Full leather, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, all page edges gilt, 4.25 x 6.25, raised ribs on brown leather with gold script, some edge wear to leather, silk red ribbon, 939 pages, brief gift inscription on back of front endpaper, tissue protected frontis, A vintage first edition classic from the works of William Makepeace Thackeray.

Price: 12.95 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Thackeray, William Makepeace  Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Great Hoggarty Diamond: Sketches and Travels in London, Character Sketches, Men's Wives
Boston D. Lothrop, 1884 1884 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, unmarked, 5 x 8, Burgundy cloth, gilt and black decorative binding with bevelled boards, illustrations by author, corners bumped, minimal wear to cloth at edges and corners, 751 pages,

Price: 14.95 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Thackeray, WIlliam Makepeace  The Adventures of Philip .. On His Way Through the World Shewing Who Robbed Him, Who Helped Him and Who Passed Him By
London Henry Froude, Oxford University Press, Not Dated Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket; Soft Leather, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, unmarked, 4 1/4 x 7. Green Morroco leather with gilt lettering and decoration on spine, silk book mark, marbled endpapers, top page edge gilt, some light edge wear to leather at edges, Edited with an introduction by George Saintsbury , 608 pages. There are 64 illustrations including frontis, in B/W. (This volume is one of a set of similar works published in similar decorative leather binding)

Price: 14.95 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Thackeray, WIlliam Makepeace  The Adventures of Phillip (in 2 Volumes) - Volume VIII & IX of The Works Of William Makepeace Thackeray in Twenty Two Volumes.
London, Smith Elder, & Co., 1869, Three-Quarter Leathe Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Very Good +, no dj (as issued), Clean, tight, unmarked, 5 1/2 x 8, Burgundy 3/4 Leather over marbled boards and marbled page edges, two gilt decorated raised ribs on leather spine (some fading to leather), Gilt lettering and design on spine, tissue protected frontis, illustrated with b&w plates and text illustrations, no foxing, some age yellowing of paper, very light rubbing to leather at corners, Vol. 1. 359, pages, Vol. 2, 343 pages.

Price: 49.93 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Thackeray, WIlliam Makepeace  The Great Diamond Fitz-Boodle Papers .. Men's Wives Etc.
London Henry Froude, Oxford University Press, Not Dated Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket; Soft Leather, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, unmarked, 4 1/4 x 7. Green Morroco leather with gilt lettering and decoration on spine, silk book mark, marbled endpapers, top page edge gilt, some light edge wear to leather at edges, some chipping at top of spine, Edited with an introduction by George Saintsbury , 503 pages. There are 17 illustrations including frontis, in B/W. (This volume is one of a set of similar works published in similar decorative leather binding)

Price: 14.95 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Thackeray, WIlliam Makepeace  The History Of Henry Esmond
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Hardcover, Very Good +, no dj, tight, unmarked, 4 1/2 x 6, Red cloth, gilt lettering, some cover wear, minimal edge wear to cloth, 556 pages.

Price: 4.95 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Thackeray, WIlliam Makepeace  The History Of Pendennis (2 Volumes) - Volume 3 & 4 of The Works Of William Makepeace Thackeray in Twenty Two Volumes.
London, Smith Elder, & Co., 1869, Three-Quarter Leathe Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Very Good +, no dj (as issued), Clean, tight, unmarked, 5 1/2 x 8, Burgundy 3/4 Leather over marbled boards and marbled page edges, two raised ribs on leather spine (some fading to leather, Gilt lettering and design front hinge of Vol. 1, has front hinge reinforced with book binders tape, illustrated with b&w illustraions in text. light rubbing to leather at corners, no wear at top of spine. Vol. 1. 448 pages, Vol. 2, 448 pages.

Price: 49.93 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Thackeray, WIlliam Makepeace  The Newcomes (2 Volumes) - Volume V & VI of The Works Of William Makepeace Thackeray in Twenty Two Volumes.
London, Smith Elder, & Co., 1869, Three-Quarter Leathe Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Very Good +, no dj (as issued), Clean, tight, unmarked, 5 1/2 x 8, Burgundy 3/4 Leather over marbled boards and marbled page edges, two raised ribs on leather spine (some fading to leather, Gilt lettering and design on spine, tissue protected frontis, illustrated with b&w plates and text illustraions , no foxing, some age yellowing of paper, very light rubbing to leather at corners, small chip to leather at top of spine on vol. 1, Vol. 1. 464 pages, Vol. 2, 456 pages.

Price: 49.93 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Thackeray, WIlliam Makepeace  The Virginians (in 2 Volumes) - Volume VIII & IX of The Works Of William Makepeace Thackeray in Twenty Two Volumes.
London, Smith Elder, & Co., 1869, Three-Quarter Leathe Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Very Good +, no dj (as issued), Clean, tight, unmarked, 5 1/2 x 8, Burgundy 3/4 Leather over marbled boards and marbled page edges, two gilt decorated raised ribs on leather spine (some fading to leather), Gilt lettering and design on spine, tissue protected frontis, illustrated with b&w plates and text illustrations, no foxing, some age yellowing of paper, very light rubbing to leather at corners, Vol. 1. 457 pages, Vol. 2, 451 pages.

Price: 49.93 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Thackeray, WIlliam Makepeace  The Virginians a Tale of the Last Century
London Thomas Nelson and Sons 1904 Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Full leather, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, all page edges gilt, 4.25 x 6.25, raised ribs on brown leather with gold script, some edge wear to leather, silk red ribbon, 939 pages, brief gift inscription on back of front endpaper, tissue protected frontis, A vintage first edition classic from the works of William Makepeace Thackeray.

Price: 12.95 USD
See Full
Description

<<< William ShatnerWinston Churchill >>>


Try these sites for other William Thackeray Listings

Gloversbookery.com
Davesoldebookshop.com
Carmsrarebooks.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Midwaybook.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Valariesvolumesonline.com
Trivillagebooks.com
Bluemountainbooks.com
Fleamarketbooks.com
Findersbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Distalbookservices.com
Autumnsbooksandprinting.com
Royaloakbookshop.net
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Meiserbooks.com
Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Starrcatbooks.com
Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Go-bookworld.com
Cleebooks.com
Thebookfiend.com
Beaglebooks.com
Bibliodisia.com
Senecavalleybooks.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Secondharvestbooks.net
Mythosbooks.com
Rsgeerbooks.com
Bookcasebooks.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Thebookstahl.com
Atticbooks.net
Gibsonbooks.com
Brittanybooks.com
Doreenstephensbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Used-and-rare-books.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Canterburybooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions