|
|
Winston Churchill listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Churchill, Winston The Inside Of The Cup New York: The Macmillan Company, 1913, 1st Printing Hardcover, Very Good, no dj, clean, unmarked, red boards with gold impressed lettering on front, corners bumped and some edge wear, hinge papers cracked, frontispiece, b&w illustrations, 513 pages.
Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Churchill, Winston The Island Race New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1964 HC, 9 3/4 x 12 1/4, VG/VG, two-tone green boards with gold impressed detailing on front and back covers and lettering on spine, dj has some very minor creasing along edges and is price clipped, inside pages near fine, b&w and colour illustrations, 109 pages. An account of the people who, during the past two thousand years, have inhabited the sea-walled islands of Britain. A compressed version of Churchill's 'A History of the English-Speaking Peoples'.
Price: 14.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Churchill, Winston S. Memoirs Of The Second World War Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987 Trade paperback, 6 x 9, Good+, covers are lightly rubbed with some creasing to corners & spine, page edges are lightly sunned, inside pages good+, illustrated with maps & diagrams, indexed, 1065 pages. An abridgement of the six volumes of 'The Second World War' with an epilogue by the author on the postwar years written for this volume.
Price: 10.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Churchill, Winston; Gilbert, Martin The World Crisis, 1911-1918 Free Press 2005 Paperback As New; Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, Paperback, minimal self wear 1.51 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 880 pages; As first lord of the admiralty and minister for war and air, Churchill stood resolute at the center of international affairs. In this classic account, he dramatically details how the tides of despair and triumph flowed and ebbed as the political and military leaders of the time navigated the dangerous currents of world conflict. Churchill vividly recounts the major campaigns that shaped the war: the furious attacks of the Marne, the naval maneuvers off Jutland, Verdun's "soul-stirring frenzy," and the surprising victory of Chemins des Dames. Here, too, he re-creates the dawn of modern warfare: the buzz of airplanes overhead, trench combat, artillery thunder, and the threat of chemical warfare. In Churchill's inimitable voice we hear how "the war to end all wars" instead gave birth to every war that would follow, including the current war in Iraq. Written with unprecedented flair and knowledge of the events, The World Crisis remains the single greatest history of World War I, essential reading for anyone who wishes to understand the twentieth century. Price: 10.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Davis, Richard Harding - with Introduction by Winston Churchill The Novels and Stories of Richard Harding Davis - 12 Volume Set - Sinister Bar; Captain Macklin; Man Who Could Not Lose; White Mice; Ranson's Folly; Red Cross Girl; Scarlet Car; Exiles; Soldiers Of Fortune; Gallegher; Lost Road; Van Bibber & Other Stor New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1916 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover, Very Good +, no dj, (as issued), clean, tight, unmarked, 5 1/4 7 3/4, Green cloth with impressed gilt lettering inside an impressed gilt box, RHD impressed on front covers, very little wear to cloth, some volumes have a slight bump, each of the 12 volumes has a tissue protected frontis and four other b&w illustrations.
Price: 49.93 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Winston Churchill Listings |